View Mobile Site

Gomez wins Kansas Open; Cougars finish in third place

POSTED January 22, 2018 6:02 p.m.

WICHITA —The Kansas Open gives collegiate wrestling teams in the state a chance to see how they stack up against each other.
It’s safe to say the Barton wrestling team stacks up pretty well.
Barton put three wrestlers in the finals, had eight of 10 place in the top four and finished third overall as a team.
Newman won the meet with a 153 total, followed by Fort Hays State at 147.5 The Cougars were the highest NJCAA school, taking third with a 133.5. That was well ahead of fourth place Pratt at 77.5
Gage Gomez won the 133-pound division while Kade Sander and David Kelly finished runner-up.
Gomez won a couple close matches on his way to the 133 title, winning over Dy’Juan Carney of Fort Hays in the semifinals by a 5-4 decision, then defeating Justin Hershberger of Pratt in the championship match, 8-7.
Sander rolled to easy wins at 157 all the way to the finals, where he hooked up with Tyler Mies of Neman, losing 12-1. David Kelly did likewise at 174, earning a pair of easy wins before losing 9-3 to Micquille Robinson of Fort Hays.
The Cougars took third in the top three weights.
Brix Brickey nearly made the finals at 285, losing to Dakota Gulley of Fort Hays in the semis, 6-4. Brickey had very little trouble rolling through his two consolation matches, earning pins in both.
Trent Miles and Ethan Dean had similar routes as each other. Miles at 184 and Dean at 197 both lost by falls in the semifinals then had easy third place wins. Dean did have to battle past Joe Steve of Bethany in the consolation semis, winning 5-4.
Keaton Sander ran into former Hoisington star Brandon Ball in the semifinals at 141, losing by technical fall to send him to the consolation round. Sander picked up a technical fall win himself before losing in the third place match, 8-3 to Kevin Kissane of Pratt.
Gage McBride also lost to a Fort Hays wrestler in the semifinals, dropping a close 8-6 decision to Martin Verhaeghe at 165. McBride defeated Pratt’s Nick Lucas, 10-5, in the consolation semis before losing in the third place match.
Emanuel Peralta finished fifth at 149, defeating Camron Sharpe of Labette by a 9-0 major decision.
Andres Duron finished 1-2 at 125.
Barton, ranked No. 10 in the nation, will have a pair of duals at Jayhawk Conference teams this week. Barton will head to Pratt Thursday then travel to Labette on Saturday.

Kansas Open
Team Scores
1 Newman 153, 2 Fort Hays 147.5, 3 Barton 133.5, 4 Pratt 77.5, 5. Bethany 65.5, 7 Neosho 60.5, 8 Cowley 36.5, 9 Cloud 26.0, 10. Colby 20.5, 11 Labette 17, 12 Ottawa 9.5

Barton Results
125 – Andres Duron (1-2)
Round 1 – Duron won by fall over McNack, Cowley, 3:58
Quarterfinals – Wilson, Pratt, def Duron, 17-15 (SV-1)
Cons Round 2 – McDowel, Bethany, won by fall over Duron, 2:17

133 – Gage Gomez (4-0) 1st place
Round 1 – Gomez received a bye
Quarterfinals – Gomez won by Major dec over Eremita, Newman, 10-0
Semifinals – Gomez def Carney, Ft Hays, 5-4
Finals – Gomez def Hershberger, Pratt, 8-7

141 – Keaton Sander (2-2) 4th place
Round 1 – Sander received a bye
Quarterfinals – Sander def Conrad, Newman, 9-7
Semifinals – Ball, Ft Hays, won by tech fall over Sander, 15-0
Cons semifinals – Sander won by tech fall over Maris-Ball, Bethany, 16-1
Third place – Kissane, Pratt, def Sander, 8-3

149 – Emanuel Peralta (2-2) 5th place
Round 1 – Peralta received a bye
Quarterfinals – Peralta won by fall over Leanio, Kan Wesleyan, 3:48
Semifinals – Osaghae, Ft Hays, won by tech fall over Peralta, 16-0
Cons semifinals – Schults, Cowley, def Peralta, 10-7
Fifth place – Peralta won by major dec over Sharpe, Labette, 9-0

157 – Kade Sander (3-1) 2nd place
Round 1 – Sander received a bye
Quarterfinals – Sander won by tech fall over Conklin, Kas Wesleyan, 18-0
Semifinals – Sander won by fall over Delforge, Cloud, 1:52
Finals – Miles, Newman, won by major dec over Sander, 12-1

165 – Gage McBride (2-2) 4th place
Round 1 – McBride received a bye
Quarterfinals – McBride won by tech fall over Porreca, Ottawa, 16-0
Semifinals – Verhaeghe, Ft Hays, def McBride, 8-6
Cons semifinals – McBride def Lucas, Pratt, 10-5
Third place – Ryan, Newman, won by major dec over McBride, 15-4

174 – David Kelly (3-1) 2nd place
Round 1 – Kelly received a bye
Quarterfinals – Kelly won by tech fall over Dent, Cowley, 20-2
Semifinals – Kelly won by injury default over Badbois, Bethany, 2:50
Finals – Robinson, Ft Hays, def Kelly, 9-3

184 – Trent Miles (3-1) 3rd place
Round 1 – Miles received a bye
Quarterfinals – Miles won by fall over Ellis, Pratt, 3:31
Semifinals – Davis, Ft Hays, won by fall over Miles, 0:55
Cons semifinals – Miles won by fall over Manzanares, Neosho, 1:17
Third place – Miles won by major dec over O’Donnell, Kan Wesleyan, 10-0

197 – Ethan Dean (3-1) 3rd place
Round 1 – Dean received a bye
Quarterfinals – Dean won by fall over Johnson, Cowley, 5:50
Semifinals – Stoneberger, Newman, won by fall over Dean, 4:39
Cons semifinals – Dean def Steve, Bethany, 5-4
Third place – Dean won by major dec over Ackerman, Pratt, 13-1

285 – Brix Brickey (4-1) 3rd place
Round 1 – Brickey won by fall over Sprague, Ottawa, 4:17
Quarterfinals – Brickey def Henderson, Pratt, 13-6
Semifinals – Gulley, Ft Hays, def Brickey, 6-4
Cons semifinals – Brickey won by fall over Aguilar, Neosho, 3:43
Third place – Brickey won by fall over Plummer, Kan Wesleyan, 8:00

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...