View Mobile Site

HEAVY MEDAL TOLL

Panthers taking full bus load to state meet

POSTED May 21, 2011 11:40 p.m.
View More »

WICHITA — The listing of Class 5A state track and field state championships qualifiers from Great Bend High School is long and impressive.
The medal count for the Panthers soared at Friday’s regional track meet at Friends University.
Great Bend qualified 17 athletes, including some in multiple events and others in relays, for the upcoming state meet, which will be held Friday and Saturday at Cessna Stadium on the Wichita State University campus.
“We did really well and we’ve got some things to improve on and we’ve got one more week,” Great Bend head coach Bo Black said. “Next week is when it counts.”
Highlighting Great Bend’s flourish in the medal count was three golds — junior Matt Moyd in the 110-meter hurdles, junior Jacy Quade in the discus and Kaylee Doll, a surprise winner in the triple jump.
“Matt Moyd, we talked about the 110 hurdles and that being the race and him winning that,” Black said. “He had a great race there and to turn right back around and qualify in the 100 with a fourth-place finish was real impressive.”
Kaylee Doll’s quantum leap in the triple jump was 34 feet, seven-and-one-half inches.
“She’s a freshman softball player,” Black said of Doll, also a state qualifier in the long jump with a third-place finish. “We’ve worked her out sporadically throughout the year and tried to take her to a couple track meets.
“We even took her to the Western Athletic Conference track meet last week and this is only her fourth track meet of the year with very limited practice and to come out and qualify for state is pretty cool.”
Friday’s shocker was two-time defending state champion Alex Reed of the Panthers getting upset in the 400 by Mikel Anderson of Wichita West. Anderson clocked 48.96 and Reed’s time was 49.21 for second.
Sometimes the best motivator is revenge, and Reed will get another shot at Anderson this weekend as the GBHS school-record holder will be in quest of a state three-peat.
“Definitely, I will be going after him and gunning for him,” Reed said of the unheralded Anderson. “I felt like I ran good.”
The decorated Reed, who has signed to run at Wichita State University next fall, will be competing in four state events. Reed also was a second-place finisher in the 200, along with running legs on the Panthers’ qualifying 4x100 and 4x400 relays.
“(Reed) is a real competitive kid and I know he’s disappointed (about taking second place in the 400),” Black said. “But I guess my only take is that next week is when it counts ... not much more to say about that.”
 Moyd’s banner day had him establishing a personal-best 15.03 in the 110 hurdles to topple Hays’ Adam Deterding. It occurred after a false start eliminated a competitor.
“The false start really started my step,” Moyd said. “My legs were already tired and I just pumped up, did my routine again and got back in the blocks.
“The first is always my key. If I don’t get that good first step, there’s a bad hurdle or a struggle all of the time.
Moyd, also a state qualifier on the Panthers’ 4x100 relay team, was psyched about qualifying in the 100.
“It’s amazing,” Moyd said. “I always wanted to get to the state in the 100. That’s what I’ve always dreamed of since I was a kid. Going back from the hurdles and having to hurry and do the 100, it was hard but I was glad I was able to do it.
“That’s the best time I’ve ever had. I was really excited.”
LeShore had a career day in the 100, running a personal-best 10.94 and finishing second to speed demon Joe Fisher of Valley Center. The Auburn University signee blazed the field, clocking 10.35. Fisher also won the 200, beating Reed.
“I’ve been working a lot on my strides,” LeShore said, who was all smiles. “Usually, I’ve been having choppy strides and in my practice, that’s what I’ve been working on. I think running against Joe Fisher has helped me a lot in getting a good time.”
LeShore will also run legs on the 4x100 and 4x400 relays at state. The 4x100 relay includes LeShore, Reed, Darion Blair and Moyd, while the 4x400 consists of Mauricio Uribe, Reed, Blair and LeShore.
• Hannah Wondra is a three-event state qualifier. She finished third in the 400 and fourth in the 200. She will also be running the anchor on the qualifying 4x400 relay, also consisting of  Ali Niederee, Stephanie Langer and Ali Heilman.
Niederee also qualified individually after a second-place finish in the 100 hurdles (16.22).
• Quade had a winning throw of 127-10 in the discus and also placed third in the shot put (36-10 ½).
• Rubi Torres fought off knee woes to qualify with fourth-place finishes in both the 1,600 and 3,200.
• Pole vaulters Chris Burley and Simon Sullivan both had personal-best jumps of 13-6 in the pole vault to place second and third, respectively. On the girls side, Hannah Middleton and Salem Ball both cleared 9-0 to place second and third, respectively.
• David Simmons, who captured second place with a heave of 53 3 ½ in the shot put, makes a return trip to state in that event.

PREP TRACK & FIELD
Class 5A Regional
At Wichita
Friends University
Boys
Friday
Team standings —
1. Hays, 172.5; 2. Bishop Carroll, 142; 3. Great Bend, 83; 4. Liberal, 61.5; 5. Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 37; 6. Valley Center, 30; 7. West, 21; 8. Arkansas City, 11.
Individuals
(State qualifiers)
100-meter dash —
1. Fisher, Valley Center, 10.35; 2. Sheldon LeShore, Great Bend, 10.94; 3. McNeal, Carroll, 11.01; 4. Matt Moyd, Great Bend, 11.04.
200 — 1. Fisher, Valley Center, 21.60; 2. Alex Reed, Great Bend, 22.57; 3. Camara, Hays, 22.67; 4. Gallegos, Liberal, 22.90.
400 — 1. Anderson, West, 48.96; 2. Reed, Great Bend, 49.21; 3. Camara, Hays, 50.28; 4. Gibson, Arkansas City, 50.70.
800 — 1. Thor, Carroll, 1:58.12; 2. Staab, Hays, 1:58.64; 3. Stumon, Hays, 1:59.65; 4. Brungardt, Hays, 2:01.22.
1,600 — 1. Thor, Carroll, 4:28.63; 2. Fort, Hays, 4:28.98; 3. Garcia, Carroll, 4:29.61; 4. Tophoj, Hays, 4:31.23.
3,200 — 1. Thor, Carroll, 9:54.53; 2. Garcia, Carroll, 9:56.3; 3. Tophoj, Hays, 9:58.9; 4. Hampton, Carroll, 10:02.39.
110 hurdles — 1. Moyd, Great Bend, 15.03; 2. Deterding, Hays, 15.22; 3. Jorgensen, Kapaun, 15.25; 4. Toedtmann, Kapaun, 15.77.
300 hurdles — 1. Hammond, Liberal, 39.15; 2. Bramaih, Liberal, 40.06; 3. Nance, Carroll, 40.90; 4. Hart, Carroll, 41.10.
4x100 relay — 1. Carroll, 43.86; 2. Hays, 53.95; 3. Great Bend, 44.06 (LeShore, Alex Reed, Darion Blair & Moyd); 4. Valley Center, 44.20.
4x400 relay — 1. Hays, 3:22.90; 2. Great Bend, 3:27.9 (Uribe, Reed, Blair & LeShore); 3. Carroll, 3:27.52; 4. Liberal, 3:29.17.
4x800 relay —1. Hays, 8:15.12; 2. Kapaun, 8:22.29; 3. Liberal, 8:24.71; 4. Carroll, 8:35.91.
High jump — 1. Deterding, Hays, 6-8; 2. Biedron, Carroll, 6-4; 3. Hill, Carroll, 6-4; 4. Scherer, Carroll, 6-0.
Pole vault — 1. Meyer, Carroll, 13-6; 2. Chris Burley, Great Bend, 13-6; 3. Simon Sullivan, Great Bend, 13-6; 4.Baumgarner, Hays, 13- 0.
Long jump — 1. Hitt, Kapaun, 20-3 1/4; 2. Desbien, Hays, 19-10 3/4; 3. Windholz, Hays, 19-9 3/4; Dreiling, Hays, 19-9.
Triple jump — 1. Robinson, West, 44-4; 2. Deterding, Hays, 43-2 1/2; 3. Hill, Carroll, 43-2; 4. Edward, Kapaun, 42-10.
Shot put— 1. Gaughan, Hays, 55-3 1/4; 2. David Simmons, Great Bend, 53-3 1/2; 3. Sharp, Hays 52-4 1/4; 4. Maxwell, Carroll, 51-9.
Javelin—1. McVey, Liberal, 174-9; 2. Gaughan, Hays, 152-7; 3. Hawk, Carroll, 148-6; 4. Balthazor, Valley Center, 144-3.
Discus—1. Gaughan, Hays, 150-10; 2. McPhail, Liberal, 148-11; 3. Sharp, Hays, 148-5; 4. Melillo, Carroll, 143-6.
 GIRLS
Team standings—
1. Bishop Carroll, 140; 2. Kapaun Mount Carmel, 100; 3. Valley Center, 86; 4. Great Bend, 82.5; 5. Hays, 65; 6. Liberal, 40; 7. Arkansas City, 30; 8. West, 11.5.
Individuals
(State qualifiers)
100-meter dash —
1. Vailas, Kapaun, 12.40; 2. Hurlbutt, Valley Center, 12.47; 3. Gagnon, Hays, 12.92; 4. Brooks, Kapaun, 12.94.
200 — 1. Hurlbutt, Valley Center, 26.15; 2. Pfannenstiel, Hays, 26.42; 3. Gagnon, Hays, 27.39; 4. Hannah Wondra, Great Bend, 27.59.
400 — 1. Pfannenstiel, Hays, 59.57; 2. Dillard, Carroll, 59.59; 3. Wondra, Great Bend, 1:01.32; 4. Francis, Liberal, 1:03.56.
800 — 1. Dillard, Carroll, 2:21.34; 2. Zimmerman, Hays, 2:22.44; 3. Hand, Kapaun, 2:26.61; 4. Godfrey, Arkansas City, 2:29.05.
1,600 — 1. Wedekind, Valley Center, 5:10.80; 2. Maki, Kapaun, 5:20.01; 3. Balch, Carroll, 5:21.55; 4. Rubi Torres, Great Bend, 5:28.74.
3,200 — 1. Wedekind, Valley Center, 11:21.99; 2. Balch, Carroll, 11:26.00; 3. Maki, Kapaun, 11:35.77; 4. Torres, Great Bend, 11:52.59.
100 hurdles — 1. Powell, Carroll, 15.75; 2. Ali Niederee, Great Bend, 16.22; 3. Nordhus, Carroll, 16.32; 4. Seiler, Carroll, 16.40.
300 hurdles — 1. Powell, Carroll, 46.30; 2. Seiler, Carroll, 47.84; 3. Nordhus, Carroll, 47.94; 4. Weber, Kapaun, 49.29.
4x100 relay — 1. Hays, 50.94; 2. Valley Center, 53.74; 3. Arkansas City, 54.79; 4. Kapaun, 55.23.
4x400 relay — 1. Carroll, 4:05.79; 2. Hays, 4:08.28; 3. Kapaun 4:13.70; 4. Great Bend (Niederee, Stephanie Langer, Ali Heilman & Wondra), 4:17.67.
4x800 relay —1. Carroll, 10:06.33; Kapaun, 10:19.31; 3. Hays, 10:25.65; 4. Liberal, 10:26.03.
High jump — 1. Carter, W. West, 5-2; 2. Rathbun, Carroll 5-2; 3. Turner, Arkansas City, 5-2; 4. Weber, Kapaun, 5-0.
Pole Vault— 1. Detmer, Carroll, 12-6; 2. Hannah Middleton, Great Bend, 9-0; 3. Salem Ball, Great Bend, 9-0; Watters, Arkansas City, 9-0.
Long jump — 1. Terwilliger, Valley Center, 16-3 1/2; Wright, Liberal, 15-9 1/2; 3. Kaylie Doll, Great Bend, 15-7 1/2; 4. Scobee, Kapaun, 5-5 1/4.
Triple jump — 1. Doll, Great Bend, 34-7 1/2; 2. Balch, Carroll, 34-0 1/2; Madsen, Kapaun, 33-8; 4. Wright, Liberal, 32-9 1/2.
Shot put — 1. Bauer, Liberal, 38-1; 2. Williams, Valley Center, 37-5 1/2; 3. Jacy Quade, Great Bend, 36-10 1/2; 4. Lantz, Kapaun, 35-3.
Discus — 1. Jacy Quade, Great Bend, 127-10; 2. Bauer, Liberal, 122-11; 3. Tipton, Arkansas City, 118-5; 4. Lantz, Kapaun, 114-0.
Javelin — 1. Williams, Valley Center, 129-7; 2. Halstead, Carroll, 115-3; 3. McCormick, Valley Center, 114-9; Shearrer, Kapaun, 113-8.

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...