View Mobile Site

Class 5-1A state swimming results

POSTED May 22, 2011 7:31 a.m.

Class 5-1A State Swim Meet


At Topeka

Team scores
Blue Valley 381, Wichita Independent 177, Newton 162, BV Southwest 159, Aquinas 155, Salina South 150, Andover Central 112, Emporia 112, St. James Academy 110, Paola 98, McPherson 79, Hayden 72, Seaman 71, Wichita Trinity 71, Andover 68, Topeka West 66, Carroll 53, Kapaun 39, Maize South 27, KC Ward 22, Lansing 22, SE-Cherokee 18, St. Paul 13, Salina Central 11, Coffeyville 10, Miege 10, Great Bend 7, El Dorado 6, Pittsburg 6, Independence 6.


Individual results

200 medley relay
Championship finalists
1. Blue Valley (Becca Bond, Helena Bertels, Felicia Walker, Lexi Dienstbier), 1:54.91; 2. Wichita Independent (Brooke Brittain, Kate Wickham, Kelsey Eklund, Allie Griffin), 1:55.38; 3. Aquinas (Bri Bittel, Erica Gammill, Jenny Kongs, Kelsey Cundith), 1:59.87; 4. BV Southwest (Katie Kirkpatrick, Kelsey Worley, Hannah Cohen, Megan Becker), 2:00.65; 5. Newton (Katrina Gerbrand, Hana Robinson, Christina Entz, Taegan Curtis), 2:00.72; 6. McPherson (Rochelle Cottrell, Kassidy Glazner, Mariah Regier, Cheyenne Regier), 2:02.27; 7. Andover Central (Gina Cernohous, KC Chambers, Alexis Lyman, Emilee O'Hair), 2:04.13; 8. St James Academy (Augusta Garies, Lauren Amrein, Allison Boyd, Emily Abraham), 2:04.14.
Consolation finalists — 9. Hayden (Claire Alexander, Elise Valdez, Lillian Hyde, Sarah Fletcher), 2:01.71; 10. Paola (Katie-Jo Kirk, Jendra Teuscher, Kaylee Farmer, Jessica Schasteen), 2:04.70; 11. Kapaun (Kayla Rathert, Marisa Meyer, Missy Daily, Bridgette Ayala), 2:05.12; 12. Salina South (Kalene Paul, Juliet Korbe, Meghan Ouderkirk, Kelly Wiechmen), 2:05.62; 13. Seaman (Josey Wodke, Kimberly Meader, Maggie Metz, Kim Bahr), 2:05.71; 14. Carroll (Nicole Rau, Clara Seiwert, Madison Hutchison, Jessica Miller), 2:08.03; 15. Emporia (Hayley Guion, Kendra Clark, Paige Krueger, Shannon Ernst), 2:08.57; 16. Independence (Nikki Yakshaw, KasiDee Cox, Anna Hignight, Madison Vining), 2:10.02.
200 freestyle
Championship finalists
— 1. Emily Dicus, Topeka West, 1:48.33 (record; old: 1:48.65, Dicus, Topeka West, prelims); 2. Eklund, Wichita Independent, 1:55.84; 3. Samantha Brennan, Blue Valley, 1:56.50; 4. Beth Houghton, Blue Valley, 2:00.67; 5. Sara Lopez, Aquinas, 2:02.47; 6. Wickham, Wichita Independent, 2:03.28; 7. Martina Schartz, Salina South, 2:05.84; 8. Caysi Sykes, Maize South, 2:06.44.
Consolation finalists — 9. Sara Slifer, Newton, 2:06.85; 10. Ronni Hart, Paola, 2:06.95; 11. Griffin, Wichita Independent, 2:07.71; 12. Boyd, St James, 2:10.22; 13. Erin Duncan, Pittsburg, 2:12.53; 14. Ellen Selba, Blue Valley, 2:13.71; 15. Megan Richards, Blue Valley, 2:13.87; 16. Allison Damm, Great Bend, 2:13.89.
200 individual medley
Championship finalists —
1. Cernohous, Andover Central, 2:11.11; 2. Knocke, Wichita Trinity, 2:13.48; 3. Katya Vakshteyn, Blue Valley, 2:16.06; 4. Gerbrand, Newton, 2:16.98; 5. Garies, St James, 2:20.57; 6. Walker, Blue Valley, 2:21.33; 7. Hannah Hecht, Lansing, 2:26.44; 8. Alexander, Hayden, 2:26.81.
Consolation finalists — 9. Kirkpatrick, BV Southwest, 2:25.90; 10. Meyer, Kapaun, 2:26.36; 11. Arielle Steck, Andover Central, 2:29.32; 12. Chambers, Andover Central, 2:32.38; 13. Meader, Seaman, 2:33.84; 14. Amrein, St James, 2:34.44; 15.Wodke, Seaman, 2:34.54; 16. Danielle Cross, BV Southwest, 2:34.59.
50 freestyle
Championship finalists —
1. Kilgore, Wichita Trinity, 24.72; 2. Becker, BV Southwest, 24.85; 3. Entz, Newton, 25.17; 4. Audra Hansen, Andover, 25.47; 5. Sally Thompson, Salina South, 25.63; 6. Rebecca Tidwell, Emporia, 25.70; 7. Colby Snyder, Blue Valley, 26.05; 8. Glazner, McPherson, 26.65.
Consolation finalists — 9. Brytany Stewart, SE-Cherokee, 26.17; 10. Morgan Brotton, Salina South, 26.20; 11. Dienstbier, Blue Valley, 26.26; 12. Kongs, Aquinas, 26.51; 13. Farmer, Paola, 27.02; 14. Abby Weidner, BV Southwest, 27.05; 15. Virginia Bono, Aquinas, 27.14; 16. Jalen Hollenbeck, Emporia, 27.44.
100 butterfly
Championship finalists —
1. Metz, Seaman, 58.71; 2. Hutchison, Carroll, 59.72; 3. Bond, Blue Valley, 59.92; 4. Entz, Newton, 1:00.92; 5. Brittain, Wichita Independent, 1:01.49; 6. M. Regier, McPherson, 1:04.19; 7. Garies, St James, 1:04.29; 8. Sykes, Maize South, 1:05.96.
Consolation finalists — 9. Kate Dailey, KC Ward, 1:04.44; 10. Martina Schartz, Salina South, 1:04.77; 11. Walker, Blue Valley, 1:04.88; 12. Ouderkirk, Salina South, 1:05.03; 13. Valdez, Hayden, 1:07.49; 14. Cohen, BV Southwest, 1:07.81; 15. Hannah Hildebrand, Great Bend, 1:08.39; 16. Toni Stock, Bonner Springs, 1:10.30.
100 freestyle
Championship finalists— 1. Dicus, Topeka West, 49.45 (record; old, 50.99, Dicus, Topeka West, prelims); 2. Kilgore, Wichita Trinity, 53.83; 3. Eklund, Wichita Independent, 54.73; 4. Becker, BV Southwest , 55.55; 5. Bertels, Blue Valley, 55.80; 6. Hansen, Andover, 55.86; 7. Dienstbier, Blue Valley, 56.01; 8. Brotton, Salina South, 57.02.
Consolation finalists — 9. Stewart, SE-Cherokee, 56.29; 10. Tidwell, Emporia, 56.77; 11. Snyder, Blue Valley, 57.78; 12. Glazner, McPherson, 58.12; 13. Bono, Aquinas, 58.45; 14. Kirk, Paola, 58.70; 15. Duncan, Pittsburg, 58.71; 16. Thompson, Salina South, 59.16.
500 freestyle
Championship finalists —
1. Brennan, Blue Valley, 5:07.12; 2. Cernohous, Andover Central, 5:09.04; 3. Metz, Seaman, 5:14.81; 4. Lopez, Aquinas, 5:22.85; 5. Houghton, 5:26.23; 6. Dailey, KC Ward, 5:32.49; 7. Wickham, Wichita Independent, 5:33.51; 8. Griffin, Wichita Independent, 5:34.23.
Consolation finalists — 9. Slifer, Newton, 5:43.02; 10. Hart, Paola, 5:43.41; 11. Boyd, St James, 5:43.86; 12. Selba, Blue Valley, 5:56.64; 13. Anna Rassette, Blue Valley, 6:04.26; 14. Allison Damm, Great Bend, 6:05.89; 15. Payne, Emporia, 6:06.94; 16. Meader, Seaman, 6:20.23.
200 freestyle relay
Championship finalists — 1. Blue Valley (Snyder, Walker, Dienstbier, Houghton), 1:44.09; 2. Salina South (Brotton, Thompson, Schartz, Korbe), 1:45.51; 3. Aquinas (Bono, Cundith, Gammill, Lopez), 1:46.32; 4. BV Southwest (Weidner, Cohen, Jennifer Ghekas, Becker), 1:46.88; 5. Emporia (Tidwell, Ernst, Guion, Hollenbeck), 1:48.65; 6. Andover (Hansen, Hilts, Bea Ferenc, Garcia), 1:48.81; 7. Paola (Farmer, Teuscher, Schasteen, Hart), 1:49.52; 8. McPherson (C. Regier, Cottrell, M. Regier, Glazner), 1:49.78.
Consolation finalists — 9. Andover Central (Cernohous, O'Hair, Lyman, Steck), 1:49.08; 10. Hayden (Alexander, Hyde, Fletcher, Valdez), 1:50.92; 11. Newton (Robinson, Hannah Schrag, Curtis, Slifer), 1:51.80; 12. Miege (Leslie English, Mary Ledom, Emily Schultz, Emma Vogt), 1:52.64; 13. Coffeyville (Jordan Roberts, Samantha Froelich, Abbie Herkelman, Kirsten Ewy), 1:54.46; 14. El Dorado (Hannah Helferich, Baylie Harsh, Ashley Call, Jade Johnson), 1:54.54; 15. Kapaun (Bethany Boswell, Bethany Hesse, Ayala, Meyer), 1:55.25; 16. Seaman (Wodke, Jessica Schreiner, Bahr, Brianna Dittberner), 1:55.91.
100 backstroke
Championship finalists — 1. Brittain, Wichita Independent, 59.17; 2. Knocke, Wichita Trinity, 59.29; 3. Bond, Blue Valley, 59.37; 4. Hutchison, Carroll, 59.81; 5. Vakshteyn, Blue Valley, 1:02.49; 6. Gerbrand, Newton, 1:02.80; 7. Kongs, Aquinas, 1:02.99; 8. Kirkpatrick, BV Southwest, 1:03.09.
Consolation finalists — 9. Kirk, Paola, 1:05.25; 10. Bittel, Aquinas, 1:05.92; 11. Steck, Andover Central, 1:06.02; 12. Alexander, Hayden, 1:06.32; 13. Hecht, Lansing, 1:06.62; 14. Ouderkirk, Salina South, 1:08.49; 15. Roberts, Coffeyville, 1:08.77; 16. Hildebrand, Great Bend, 1:08.92.
100 breaststroke
Championship finalists — 1. Valdez, Hayden, 1:10.42; 2. Bertels, Blue Valley, 1:12.52; 3. Meyer, Kapaun, 1:13.53; 4. Robinson, Newton, 1:13.95; 5. Korbe, Salina South, 1:18.44; 6. Sara Greenough, St Paul, 1:18.60; 7. Amrein, St James, 1:18.69; 8. Anna Jenkins, Aquinas, 1:19.55.
Consolation finalists — 9. Gammill, Aquinas, 1:19.07; 10. Brooke Biby, Carroll, 1:19.55; 11. Chambers, Andover Central, 1:19.77; 12. Kambrey Porter, Maize South, 1:20.44; 13. McCormick, Blue Valley, 1:20.71; 14. Jessica Hardman, KC Turner, 1:20.80; 15. Teuscher, Paola, 1:20.82; 16. Worley, BV Southwest, 1:21.54.
400 freestyle relay
Championship finalists — 1. Blue Valley (Houghton, Bertels, Vakshteyn, Brennan), 3:43.35; 2. Wichita Independent (Wickham, Griffin, Brittain, Eklund), 3:43.49; 3. Salina South (Brotton, Schartz, Ouderkirk, Thompson), 3:52.24; 4. Newton (Gerbrand, Slifer, Robinson, Entz), 3:52.65; 5. Paola (Kirk, Schasteen, Hart, Farmer), 3:59.03; 6. Topeka West (Dicus, Ellie West, Giesell Herrera, Bianca McClure), 4:01.51; 7. Emporia (Tidwell, Ernst, Payne, Hollenbeck), 4:03.49; 8. BV Southwest (Weidner, Ghekas, Kirkpatrick, Cohen), 4;05.49.
Consolation finalists — 9. Seaman (Wodke, Meader, Dittberner, Metz), 4:05.16; 10. Andover (Hansen, Hilts, Ferenc, Garcia), 4:05.38; 11. St James (Boyd, Amrein, Abraham, Garies), 4:10.23; 12. Andover Central (Steck, Lyman, Rachel Jacobson, O'Hair), 4:11.05; 13. Carroll (Miller, BIby, Seiwert, Hutchison), 4:13.02; 14. Lansing (Ceileigh McIntyre, Cynnamon Dill, Hecht, Shyann Winkler), 4:15.74; 15. Independence (Mackenzie Vining, Yakshaw, Hignight, Vining), 4:20.87; 16. McPherson (C. Regier, Bryant, Cottrell, M. Regier), 4:29.42.
All-State
First team

Megan Becker, BV Southwest; Becca Bond, St. James Academy; Samantha Brennan, Blue Valley; Brooke Brittain, Wichita Independent; Gina Cernohous, Andover Central; Emily Dicus, Topeka West; Kelsey Eklund, Wichita Independent; Madison Hutchison, Carroll; Chelsey Kessler, Emporia; Chelsey Kilgore, Wichita Trinity; Emily Knocke, Wichita Trinity; Maggie Metz, Seaman; Elise Valdez, Hayden.
Second team
Helena Bertels, Blue Valley; Lauren Curry, BV Southwest; Kate Dailey, KC Ward; Christina Entz, Newton; Augusta Garies, St. James Academy; Katrina Gerbrand, Newton; Audra Hansen, Andover; Beth Houghton, Blue Valley; Sara Lopez, Aquinas; Marisa Meyer, Kapaun; Caysi Sykes, Maize South; Katya Vakshteyn, Blue Valley; Kate Wickham, Wichita Independent.
Coach of the year — Bonnie Sue Fisher, McPherson
Swimmer of the year — Emily Dicus, Topeka West

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...