View Mobile Site

Local kids compete at west championships

POSTED July 25, 2011 11:14 p.m.
  • There are no articles found.

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — The Golden Belt swim squad was represented at the 2011 Division II Long Course West Championships by eight swimmers, who competed as part of the Western Kansas Swim Club team.
Isaac Panzer, Katherine Snapp, Emma Williams, Emma Cape, Cole Pierce, Nick Elliott, Dylan Dreiling and Michaela Cape all competed in multiple events at the state meet.
Golden Belt assistant coach Jessica Kuhlman, who volunteered to help coach the Western Kansas team at the state meet, said that the Golden Belt swimmers had a good meet.
“We had numerous time improvements at the meet,” Kuhlman said. “All of the kids did well in very hot conditions. They all pulled through and turned in some good times.”
Emma Cape, who competes in the 12-and-under girls division, qualified for the most events out of the eight Golden Belt swimmers, competing in nine events.
Emma Cape’s best finishes at the state meet was sixth-place finishes in both the 50-meter butterfly (40.02 seconds) and the 50 freestyle (33.85).
“Emma swam in a lot of different races,” Kuhlman said. “She turned in some very good times. She is a very diverse swimmer.”
In the mixed division, Emma Cape turned in a time of 35.03 to capture third place in the 50 freestyle.
In the 12-and-under boys division, Isaac Panzer had a fifth-place finish in the 50 butterfly (40.54).
“He is swimming very well for his age,” Kuhlman said. “He swims numerous strokes very well.”
Michaela Cape turned in a time of 6:41.89 in the 400 freestyle for an eighth-place finish.
“Michaela had one of her best meets all summer,” Kuhlman said. “She swims a lot of events and she doesn’t complain about swimming the long events. She turned in her best time in the butterfly.”
 
— Kevin Price

2011 Division II Long Course
West Championships
Saturday-Sunday
Golden Belt results
GIRLS
10-and-under

50-meter breaststroke — 20. Katherine Snapp, 56.98.
100 freestyle — 16. Katherine Snapp, 1:34.93.
50 butterfly — 12. Katherine Snapp, 51.86.
200 I.M. — 11. Katherine Snapp, 3:54.41.
100 backstroke — 22. Katherine Snapp, 2:01.61.
50 freestyle — 20. Katherine Snapp, 43.05.
200 freestyle — 12. Katherine Snapp, 3:33.38.
50 backstroke — 23. Katherine Snapp, 52.76.
 
12-and-under
50 breaststroke — 37. Emma Cape, 51.77; 38. Emma Williams, 52.24.
100 freestyle — 13. Emma Cape, 1:17.57; 31. Emma Williams, 1:22.92.
50 butterfly — 6. Emma Cape, 40.02.
200 I.M. — 16. Emma Cape, 3:19.64.
100 backstroke — 21. Emma Williams, 1:34.52.
50 freestyle — 6. Emma Cape, 33.85; 25. Emma Williams, 36.47.
100 breaststroke — 29. Emma Cape, 1:52.92.
200 freestyle — 21. Emma Cape, 3:02.38.
50 backstroke — 18. Emma Williams, 43.22; 20. Emma Cape, 43.48.
Mixed 50 freestyle — 3. Emma Cape, 35.03.
 
14-and-under
100 breaststroke — 22. Michaela Cape, 1:50.98.
50 freestyle — 33. Michaela Cape, 37.20.
100 backstroke — 15. Michaela Cape, 1:29.28.
400 freestyle — 8. Michaela Cape, 6:41.89.
200 backstroke — 16. Michaela Cape, 3:18.97.
 
BOYS
12-and-under

100 freestyle — 23. Isaac Panzer, 1:26.98.
50 butterfly — 5. Isaac Panzer, 40.54.
200 I.M. — 13. Isaac Panzer, 3:37.06.
100 backstroke — 11. Cole Pierce, 1:40.84.
50 freestyle — 22. Isaac Panzer, 37.11; 25. Cole Pierce, 38.96.
200 freestyle — 12. Cole Pierce, 2:59.96.
50 backstroke — 15. Cole Pierce, 45.70; 17. Isaac Panzer, 45.94.
100 butterfly — 6. Isaac Panzer, 1:39.61.
 
15-and-over

100 breaststroke — 19. Nick Elliott, 1:32.43; 24. Dylan Dreiling, 1:36.79.
50 freestyle — 21. Dylan Dreiling, 29.60; 29. Nick Elliott, 30.84.
200 breaststroke — 11. Nick Elliott, 3:27.99.
100 freestyle — 21. Dylan Dreiling, 1:06.30; 30. Nick Elliott, 1:14.46.


Please wait ...