View Mobile Site

KSHSAA releases classifications, enrollment figures

POSTED September 28, 2011 8:26 p.m.

As of Sept. 20, the 2011-12 classifications and enrollment figures were released by the Kansas State High School Activities Association.
Class 5A Great Bend has an enrollment of 952, based on ninth, 10th, 11th and 12th grades. GBHS enrollment figures for ninth, 10th and 11th grades are at 738, with the latter figures tabulated for football classifications for the upcoming 2012-13 and 2013-14 school years.
The largest enrollment in the state belongs to Wichita East (6A, 2,308 students), followed by Olathe East (6A, 2,023) and Olathe South (6A, 2,005).
On the flip side, 1A Tipton Catholic has an enrollment of 14, the smallest.
Making the jump to 6A from 5A, effective during the current school year, is Hutchinson, which has an enrollment of 1,395. Hutch, which had a six-year state football championship run end last fall, remains at 5A in football for one final year this season, but the remainder of its sports programs are competing in 6A.
Powerhouse Gardner-Edgerton (1,345) also jumps from 5A to 6A, although, like Hutch, is competing in 5A in football this fall.
Dropping from 5A to 4A is McPherson (683), which makes McPherson, the defending Class 5A state champion in basketball, the third-largest 4A school, behind only Pittsburg (717) and Bonner Springs (709). McPherson remains at 5A in football this fall.
Enrollment from area schools are as follows: Larned (4A, 286); Hoisington (3A, 175); Central Plains (2A, 125); Ellinwood (1A, 128); St. John (1A, 99); Macksville (1A, 95); Stafford (1A, 69); Otis-Bison (1A 64), Rozel-Pawnee Heights (1A, 23).
Other enrollments of interest: Garden City (6A, 1,976); Dodge City (6A, 1,782); Liberal (6A, 1,203); Wichita-Bishop Carroll (5A, 1,150); Hays (5A, 800); Wichita Heights (6A, 1,556); Salina South (5A, 1,106); Salina Central (5A, 939); Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian (3A, 247); Russell (3A, 234); Lyons (3A, 181); Ellsworth (2A, 154); Ness City (2A, 109); Kinsley (2A, 107); Sterling (2A, 156); Jetmore-Jetmore-Hodgeman County (1A, 99); LaCrosse (1A, 98); Spearville (1A, 89); Dighton (1A, 70); Wilson (1A, 50); Chase (1A, 44).

2011-2012 Classifications & Enrollments

(As of Sept. 20, 2011)

Class 6A
Co-ed Schools 32
Range: 2308-1289

Derby 1891
Dodge City 1782
Garden City 1976
Gardner-Edgerton 1345
Hutchinson 1395
Junction City 1753
Lawrence 1525
Lawrence-Free State 1509
Leavenworth 1289
Maize 1489
Manhattan 1599
Olathe East 2023
Olathe North 1920
Olathe Northwest 1730
Olathe South 2005
OP- Blue Valley North 1535
OP-Blue Valley Northwest 1659
OP-Blue Valley West 1334
Shawnee Mission East 1797
Shawnee Mission North 1546
Shawnee Mission Northwest 1800
Shawnee Mission South 1408
Shawnee Mission West 1826
Topeka 1702
Topeka-Washburn Rural 1756
Wichita-East 2308
Wichita-Haysville Campus 1532
Wichita-Heights 1556
Wichita-North 1983
Wichita-Northwest 1446
Wichita-South 1403
Wichita-Southeast 1561
5A
Co-ed Schools 32
Range: 1281-720

Andover Central 747
Andover 786
Arkansas City 765
Emporia 1176
Goddard 903
Goddard-Eisenhower 740
Great Bend 952
Hays 800
Kansas City-FL Schlagle 778
Kansas City-JC Harmon 1171
Kansas City-Turner 1139
Kansas City-Washington 980
Kansas City-Wyandotte 1224
Lansing 859
Liberal 1203
Newton 1020
OP-Blue Valley Southwest 909
OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 981
Salina-Central 939
Salina-South 1106
SM-Bishop Miege 740
Shawnee-Mill Valley 1140
Stilwell-Blue Valley 1260
Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights 1109
Topeka West 1024
Topeka-Highland Park 753
Topeka-Seaman 1165
Valley Center 811
Wichita-Bishop Carroll 1150
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 901
Wichita-West 1281
Winfield 720
4A
Co-ed Schools 64
Range: 717-258

Abilene 484
Altamont-Labette County 544
Andale 428
Atchison 468
Augusta 560
Baldwin 445
Basehor-Linwood 607
Baxter Springs 279
Bonner Springs 709
Buhler 636
Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 363
Chanute 565
Chapman 338
Cheney 261
Clay Center Community 306
Clearwater 384
Coffeyville-Field Kindley 517
Colby 291
Columbus 319
Concordia 313
De Soto 679
El Dorado 557
Eudora 418
Fort Scott 555
Garnett-Anderson County 327
Girard 343
Haven 258
Hesston 266
Hiawatha 261
Holton 326
Hoyt-Royal Valley 288
Hugoton 295
Independence 570
Iola 386
Kansas City-Bishop Ward 331
Kansas City-Piper 537
Kansas City-Sumner Academy 642
LaCygne-Prairie View 319
Larned 286
Lenexa-St. James Academy 689
Lindsborg-Smoky Valley 311
Louisburg 492
Maize South 697
McPherson 683
Meriden-Jefferson West 301
Mulvane 581
Nickerson 280
Osawatomie 355
Ottawa 633
Paola 638
Parsons 393
Perry-Lecompton 301
Pittsburg 717
Pratt 327
Rose Hill 582
Spring Hill 625
Tonganoxie 620
Topeka-Hayden 500
Towanda-Circle 545
Ulysses 443
Wamego 434
Wellington 486
Wichita-Collegiate 264
Wichita-Trinity Academy 299
3A
Co-ed Schools 63
*Boys Schools 1

Range: 254-162
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral 229
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy 184
Belle Plaine 196
Beloit 233
Burlington 254
Caney-Caney Valley 228
Cherokee-Southeast 223
Cherryvale 229
Cimarron 188
Conway Springs 223
Council Grove 226
Douglass 230
Easton-Pleasant Ridge 250
Effingham-Atchison Co
Community 226
Erie 174
Eureka 172
Fredonia 191
Frontenac 252
Galena 218
Garden Plain 210
Goodland 249
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline 241
Halstead 234
Hays-TMP-Marian 247
Hillsboro 181
Hoisington 175
Holcomb 247
Horton 183
Humboldt 168
Hutchinson-Trinity Cath. 166
Kingman 251
Kismet-Southwestern Hts. 189
Lakin 179
Leon-Bluestem 183
Lyons 181
Marion 181
Marysville 234
McLouth 166
Minneapolis 211
Moundridge 162
Neodesha 230
Norton Community 219
Osage City 221
Phillipsburg 195
Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan 166
Pomona-West Franklin 215
Richmond-Central Heights 187
Riley County 222
Riverton 249
Rossville 201
Russell 234
Sabetha 226
Salina-Sacred Heart 171
* Salina-St. John’s Military Academy 163
Scott Community 245
Sedgwick 175
Seneca-Nemaha Valley 171
Silver Lake 240
St. George-Rock Creek 244
St. Marys 170
Wathena-Riverside 191
Wellsville 225
Whitewater-Remington 163
Wichita-The Independent 212
2A
Co-ed Schools 64
Range: 158-99

Allen-Northern Hts. 131
Alma-Wabaunsee 131
Arma-Northeast 155
Atwood-Rawlins Co. 106
Belleville-Republic Co. 139
Bennington 137
Brookville-Ell-Saline 148
Burlingame 113
Canton-Galva 111
Claflin-Central Plains 125
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County 122
Elbing-Berean Acad. 150
Elkhart 129
Ellinwood 128
Ellis 119
Ellsworth 154
Eskridge-Mission Vly. 158
Greensburg-Kiowa Co. 125
Herington 145
Highland-Doniphan West 114
Hill City 121
Holton-Jackson Hts. 126
Howard-West Elk 102
Inman 146
Johnson-Stanton Co. 120
Kinsley 107
Leavenworth-Immaculata 119
Lebo 103
Leoti-Wichita County 124
Lincoln 106
Little River 99
Lyndon 144
Meade 145
Medicine Lodge 144
Melvern-Marais
Des Cygnes Valley 101
Moran-Marmaton Vly. 107
Mound City-Jayhawk Linn 144
Ness City 109
Oakley 144
Oberlin-Decatur Comm. 117
Olpe 99
Onaga 114
Oskaloosa 129
Oswego 145
Oxford 124
Peabody-Burns 102
Plainville 129
Pleasanton 110
Prairie Village-KCC 156
Pratt-Skyline 100
Sedan 107
Shawnee-Maranatha Academy 146
Smith Center 153
Solomon 114
Sterling 156
Sublette 140
Syracuse 114
Troy 111
Uniontown 138
Valley Falls 142
Wakeeney-Trego Comm. 113
Washington County 139
Winchester-Jefferson County North 144
Yates Center 125
1A
Co-ed School 98
Range: 99-14
Almena-Northern Valley 50
Argonia 53
Ashland 71
Attica 44
Axtell 56
Baileyville-B&B 65
Beloit-St. Johns 38
Bern 43
Bird City-Cheylin 49
Blue Rapids-Valley Hts. 96
Brewster 26
Bucklin 70
Buffalo-Altoona Midway 55
Burden-Central 97
Burrton 75
Caldwell 74
Cedar Vale 34
Centralia 75
Chase 44
Chetopa 67
Clyde-Clifton Clyde 77
Coldwater-South Central 93
Colony-Crest 60
Cunningham 53
Deerfield 91
Dexter 53
Dighton 70
Downs-Lakeside 98
Fowler 56
Frankfort 64
Glasco 50
Goessel 80
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell 58
Hamilton 28
Hanover 80
Hartford 88
Healy 28
Hope 63
Hoxie 87
Hutchinson-Central Christian 38
Ingalls 69
Jetmore-Hodgeman Co. 99
Junction City-St. Xavier 49
Kensington-Thunder Ridge 77
Kiowa-South Barber 67
La Crosse 98
Langdon-Fairfield 98
Lawrence-Bishop
Seabury Academy 89
Leroy-Southern Coffey Co. 74
Linn 76
Logan 62
Longton-Elk Valley 59
Lost Springs-Centre 96
Macksville 95
Madison 81
Mankato-Rock Hills 95
McPherson-Elyria Christian 62
Miltonvale 27
Minneola 84
Montezuma-South Gray 92
Moscow 55
Natoma 52
Norwich 70
Olathe-Kansas State School For The Deaf 57
Osborne 91
Otis-Bison 64
Palco 48
Pretty Prairie 80
Quinter 98
Randolph-Blue Valley 87
Ransom-Western Plains 47
Rexford-Golden Plains 65
Rolla 53
Rosalia-Flinthills 78
Rozel-Pawnee Heights 23
Satanta 86
Scandia-Pike Valley 91
Sharon Springs-Wallace County 66
South Haven 80
Spearville 89
St. Francis 98
St. John-Hudson 99
St. Paul 84
Stafford 69
Stockton 86
Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified 71
Tescott 53
Tipton Catholic 14
Tribune-Greeley County 59
Udall 92
Victoria 68
Wakefield 97
Waverly 77
Weskan 39
Wetmore 58
White City 87
Wilson 50
Winona-Triplains 23

Football Classifications & Enrollments

(2012-2013 & 2013-2014)


6A
Co-ed Schools 32
Range: 1801-1016

Derby 1449
Dodge City 1338
Garden City 1558
Gardner-Edgerton 1030
Hutchinson 1075
Junction City/
Junction City St. Xavier 1468
Kansas City-Wyandotte 1033
Lawrence 1122
Lawrence-Free State 1119
Leavenworth 1016
Maize 1087
Manhattan 1212
Olathe East 1536
Olathe North 1474
Olathe Northwest 1298
Olathe South 1499
OP-Blue Valley North 1155
OP-Blue Valley NW 1232
Shawnee Mission East 1356
Shawnee Mission North 1161
Shawnee Mission NW 1345
Shawnee Mission South 1043
Shawnee Mission West 1438
Topeka 1346
Topeka-Washburn Rural 1325
Wichita-East 1801
Wichita-Haysville
Campus 1163
Wichita-Heights 1188
Wichita-North 1542
Wichita-Northwest 1069
Wichita-South 1033
Wichita-Southeast 1233
5A
Co-ed Schools 32
Range: 1005 - 564

Andover Central 564
Andover 590
Arkansas City 582
Emporia 893
Goddard 611
Goddard-Eisenhower 647
Great Bend 738
Hays 589
Kansas City-FL Schlagle 627
Kansas City-JC Harmon 950
Kansas City-Turner 907
Kansas City-Washington 787
Lansing 663
Liberal 912
Newton 791
OP-Blue Valley SW 706
OP-Blue Valley West 1005
OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 724
Pittsburg 565
Salina-Central 709
Salina-South 816
Shawnee Mission-
Bishop Miege 579
Shawnee-Mill Valley 900
Stilwell-Blue Valley 960
Tecumseh-Shawnee Hts. 841
Topeka West 813
Topeka-Highland Park 568
Topeka-Seaman 880
Valley Center 643
Wichita-Bishop Carroll 886
Wichita-
Kapaun Mount Carmel 684
Wichita-West 999
4A
Co-ed Schools 64
Range: 564 - 197

Abilene 373
Altamont-Labette Co. 427
Andale 320
Atchison 355
Augusta 424
Baldwin 337
Basehor-Linwood 439
Baxter Springs 226
Bonner Springs 525
Buhler 494
Carbondale-
Santa Fe Trail 288
Chanute 438
Chapman 256
Cheney 197
Clay Center Comm. 231
Clearwater 281
Coffeyville-Field Kindley 396
Colby 222
Columbus 241
Concordia 230
De Soto 525
El Dorado 427
Eudora 314
Fort Scott 446
Frontenac 199
Garnett-Anderson Co. 240
Girard 264
Goodland 197
Hesston 208
Holton 242
Hoyt-Royal Valley 224
Hugoton 223
Independence 425
Iola 296
Kansas City-Bishop Ward 274
Kansas City-Piper 433
Kansas City-
Sumner Academy 500
LaCygne-Prairie View 233
Larned/Rozel Pawnee Hts. 242
Lenexa-St. James Acad. 524
Lindsborg-Smoky Vly. 229
Louisburg 395
Maize South 564
McPherson 524
Meriden-Jefferson West 243
Mulvane 434
Nickerson 201
Osawatomie 254
Ottawa 504
Paola 487
Parsons 285
Perry-Lecompton 240
Pratt 256
Rose Hill 430
Spring Hill 459
Tonganoxie 463
Topeka-Hayden 386
Towanda-Circle 399
Ulysses 347
Wamego 346
Wellington 378
Wichita-Collegiate 204
Wichita-Trinity Acad. 210
Winfield 559
3A
Co-ed Schools 64
Range: 195-120

Anthony/
Harper-Chaparral 175
Atchison-Maur Hill-
Mount Academy 126
Belle Plaine 143
Beloit 174
Burlington 195
Caney-Caney Valley 173
Cherokee-Southeast 193
Cherryvale 185
Cimarron 149
Conway Springs 172
Council Grove 166
Douglass 172
Easton-Pleasant Ridge 193
Effingham-Atchison Co
Community 168
Ellsworth 120
Erie 131
Eskridge-Mission Vly. 128
Eureka 124
Fredonia 151
Galena 166
Garden Plain 154
Gypsum-SE of Saline 192
Halstead 174
Haven 192
Hays-TMP-Marian 180
Hiawatha 191
Hillsboro 141
Hoisington 120
Holcomb 191
Horton 138
Humboldt 130
Hutchinson-Trinity Cath. 127
Kingman 191
Kismet-Southwestern Hts. 145
Lakin 132
Leon-Bluestem 136
Lyons 132
Marion 140
Marysville 182
Minneapolis 149
Moundridge 122
Neodesha 173
Norton Community 173
Osage City 163
Phillipsburg 146
Pittsburg-
St. Marys Colgan 120
Pomona-West Franklin 162
Richmond-Central Hts. 144
Riley County 160
Riverton 189
Rossville 149
Russell 185
Sabetha 168
Salina-Sacred Heart 138
Scott Community 193
Sedgwick 131
Seneca-Nemaha Vly. 131
Silver Lake 184
St. George-Rock Creek 184
St. Marys 120
Wathena-Riverside 141
Wellsville 166
Whitewater-Remington 122
Wichita-
The Independent 167
2-1A
Co-ed Schools 41
Range: 118-69

Allen-Northern Hts. 107
Alma-Wabaunsee 97
Arma-Northeast 116
Belleville-Republic Co. 103
Bennington 102
Blue Rapids-Valley Hts. 72
Brookville-Ell-Saline 118
Centralia/Wetmore 98
Cottonwood Falls-Chase
County 91
Elkhart 99
Ellinwood 97
Ellis 93
Herington 111
Highland-Doniphan West 83
Holton-Jackson Hts. 95
Inman 106
Johnson-Stanton Co. 95
La Crosse 71
Leavenworth-Immaculata 93
Leoti-Wichita County 92
Lyndon 115
McLouth 113
Meade 113
Medicine Lodge 101
Mound City-
Jayhawk Linn 114
Oakley 107
Oberlin-Decatur Comm. 92
Olpe 72
Onaga 93
Oskaloosa 100
Oswego 107
Plainville 104
Smith Center 106
St. Francis 69
Sterling 115
Sublette 101
Syracuse 80
Troy 82
Valley Falls 106
Washington County 101
Winchester-Jefferson
County North 105
8-Man Division I
Co-ed Schools 52
Range: 99-59

Atwood-Rawlins Co. 80
Burden-Central 69
Burlingame 90
Canton-Galva 81
Cedar Vale/Dexter 68
Claflin-Central Plains 91
Clyde-Clifton Clyde 64
Coldwater-South Central 62
Deerfield 64
Downs-Lakeside 65
Greensburg-Kiowa Co. 99
Hartford 63
Hill City 92
Howard-West Elk 73
Hoxie 63
Jetmore-Hodgeman Co. 82
Kinsley 74
Langdon-Fairfield 74
Lebo 76
Lincoln 81
Linn 60
Little River 78
Lost Springs-Centre 79
Macksville 72
Madison/Hamilton 77
Mankato-Rock Hills 76
Melvern-Marais
Des Cygnes Valley 73
Minneola 61
Montezuma-South Gray 76
Moran-Marmaton Vly. 79
Ness City 86
Osborne 71
Oxford 94
Peabody-Burns 80
Pleasanton 88
Pratt-Skyline 81
Pretty Prairie 60
Quinter 80
Rosalia-Flinthills 59
Satanta 65
Scandia-Pike Valley 72
Sedan 77
Solomon 91
South Haven 62
Spearville 65
St. John-Hudson 78
St. Paul 68
Udall 74
Uniontown 99
Wakeeney-
Trego Community 72
Wakefield 72
Yates Center 97
8-Man Division II
Co-ed Schools 52
Range: 58-25

Almena-Northern Vly. 34
Argonia 40
Ashland 54
Attica 34
Axtell 45
Baileyville-B&B 49
Beloit-St. Johns/
Tipton Catholic 43
Bern 28
Bird City-Cheylin 37
Bucklin 53
Buffalo-Altoona Midway 38
Burrton 48
Caldwell 53
Chase 33
Chetopa 51
Colony-Crest 47
Cunningham 44
Dighton 51
Fowler 45
Frankfort 46
Glasco/Miltonvale-
Southern Cloud 57
Goessel 57
Grainfield-
Wheatland/Grinnell 41
Hanover 58
Hope 50
Ingalls 47
Kensington-
Thunder Ridge 57
Kiowa-South Barber 52
Leroy-Southern Coffey
County 54
Logan 51
Longton-Elk Valley 43
Moscow 40
Natoma 42
Norwich 47
Otis-Bison 51
Palco 36
Randolph-Blue Valley 58
Ransom-Western Plains/
Healy 55
Rexford-Golden Plains 52
Rolla 46
Sharon Springs-
Wallace County 44
Stafford 55
Stockton 58
Sylvan Grove-
Sylvan-Lucas Unified 54
Tescott 39
Tribune-Greeley County 42
Victoria 51
Waverly 53
Weskan 25
White City 57
Wilson 37

 

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...