View Mobile Site

GBHS swim team closes season in Manhattan

POSTED February 6, 2012 8:51 p.m.

MANHATTAN — The Great Bend High School swim team closed the regular season with a fourth-place finish on Saturday.
The Panthers finished with a score of 169 behind first-place Maize, which scored 443.
“We swam very well,” GBHS head coach Steve Beaumont said. “We had some great personal best times. We just had a solid performance.
“Now we just need to stay healthy heading into the (Class 5-1A) state meet.”
The state meet will be held at Hummer Sports Complex in Topeka on Feb. 16-18. Great Bend will find out who qualified for the meet by Tuesday, Feb. 14, according to Beaumont.

                                                                            — Kevin Price

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

At Manhanttan

Saturday

BOYS

Team standings

1. Maize, 443; 2. Wichita Heights, 264; 3. Derby, 253; 4. Great Bend, 169; 5. Maize South, 141; 6. Wichita Collegiate, 140; 7. Salina South, 136; 8. Wichita Northwest, 132; 9. Manhattan, 130; 10. Wichita Independent, 108; 11. Topeka, 101; 12. Wichita Trinity, 96; 13. Salina Central, 84; 14. Emporia, 38; 15. Winfield, 21; 16. Junction City, 20; 17. Wichita East, 15; 18. Maize JV, 15; 19. Bishop Carrol, 15; 20. Wichita Southeast, 1; 21. Topeka West, 0.

200 medley relay
7. GBHS “A” relay (Justin Kuhlman, Michael Haines, Kade Cook, Kyle Bussen), 1:51.46; 34. GBHS “B” relay (JB Slater, David Webster, Alex Bratic, Chris Falck), 2:51.06.
200 freestyle relay
4. Justin Kuhlman, 1:58.08; 5. Ky Heeke, 1:59.12; 25. Tristan Yount, 2:21.49.
200 individual medley
7. Kade Cook, 2:18.19; 8. Michael Haines, 2:18.58; 35. Nathan Brungardt, 2:46.90
50 freestyle
14. Nick Moyers, 25.73; 29. Kyle Bussen, 27.07; 54. Alex Freund, 32.42
100 fly
9. Ky Heeke, 1:01.82; 25. Cory Merten, 1:16.77
100 freestyle
21. Kyle Bussen, 59.67; 45. Nathan Brungardt, 1:09.05; 46. David Webster, 1:09.23
500 freestyle
9. Justin Kuhlman, 5:40.26; 19. Cory Merten, 6:09.92
200 freestyle relay
6. GBHS “A” relay (Kade Cook, Michael Haines, Cory Merten, Ky Heeke), 1:40.06; 33. GBHS “B” relay (Alex Freund, Chris Falck, JB Slater, Alex Bratic), 2:22.86
100 backstroke
9. Kade Cook, 1:03.58; 18. Nick Moyers, 1:08.94; 23. Tristan Yount, 1:10.44
100 breaststroke
6. Michael Haines, 1:10.13; 35. Alex Bratic, 1:33.70; 37. Austin Levingston, 1:35.91
400 freestyle relay
7. GBHS “A” relay (Justin Kuhlman, Kyle Bussen, Nick Moyers, Ky Heeke), 3:44.33; 30. GBHS “B” relay (Nathan Brungardt, David Webster, Austin Levingston, Tristan Yount) 4:31.10


Please wait ...