View Mobile Site

Class 6-1A sub-state scores

Friday-Saturday

POSTED March 4, 2012 6:50 a.m.

High school scores

Saturday

SUB-STATE TOURNAMENTS

BOYS

CLASS 6A

HUTCHINSON SUB-STATES

 

Sub-state A—Dodge City 38, Wichita Northwest 32

 

Sub-state B—Wichita North 46, Maize 26

 

LEAVENWORTH SUB-STATES

 

Sub-state A—Olathe East 49, Olathe Northwest 45

 

Sub-state B—Olathe South 67, Leavenworth 55

 

OVERLAND PARK SUB-STATES

 

Sub-state A—Blue Valley Northwest 59, SM East 50 

 

Sub-state B—Blue Valley North 59, SM South 37

 

TOPEKA SUB-STATES

 

Sub-state A—Wichita Heights 60, Wichita East 56

 

Sub-state B—Topeka 64, Derby 54

 

 

 

GIRLS

 

CLASS 5A

 

NEWTON SUB-STATES

 

Sub-state A—Salina Central 48, Salina South 46

 

Sub-state B—Newton 51, Hays 43

 

OVERLAND PARK SUB-STATES

 

Sub-state A—Blue Valley Stilwell 28, SM Miege 25

 

Sub-state B—St. Thomas Aquinas 34, Shawnee Mill Valley 26

 

TOPEKA SUB-STATES

 

Sub-state A—Topeka Seaman 53, KC Schlagle 18

 

Sub-state B—Topeka Highland Park 49, Shawnee Heights 45

 

WICHITA SUB-STATES

 

Sub-state A—Wichita Kapaun 47, Andover Central 34

 

Sub-state B—Andover 56, Wichita Carroll 43

 

 

 

CLASS 4A

 

BALDWIN SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Ottawa 77, KC Sumner 64

 

Girls—Ottawa 46, Santa Fe Trail 28

 

BONNER SPRINGS SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Basehor-Linwood 58, Topeka Hayden 51

 

Girls—Bonner Springs 58, Tonganoxie 50

 

BUHLER SUB-STATE

 

Boys—McPherson 52, Buhler 44

 

Girls—McPherson 52, Hesston 44

 

CLEARWATER SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Wichita Collegiate 54, Wellington 31

 

Girls—Wellington 43, Mulvane 30

 

COFFEYVILLE SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Coffeyville 63, Parsons 45

 

Girls—Girard 70, Parsons 66

 

HOLTON SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Abilene 42, Holton 36

 

Girls—Holton 70, Wamego 53

 

LOUISBURG SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Fort Scott 58, Paola 54

 

Girls—Chanute 44, Osawatomie 41

 

ULYSSES SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Pratt 48, Andale 35

 

Girls—Pratt 46, Haven 26

 

 

 

CLASS 3A

 

DOUGLASS SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Conway Springs 57, Wichita Independent 44

 

Girls—Garden Plain 44, Conway Springs 23

 

ERIE SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Pittsburg Colgan 48, Galena 44

 

Girls—Caney 48, Frontenac 34

 

FREDONIA SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Central Heights 65, Wellsville 43

 

Girls—Burlington 62, Central Heights 41

 

LYONS SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Beloit 55, Hoisington 50

 

Girls—Beloit 52, TMP-Marian 40

 

SABETHA SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Nemaha Valley 59, Maur Hill-Mount Academy 56

 

Girls—Atchison County 35, Sabetha 29

 

ST. MARYS SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Rock Creek 64, Riley County 59

 

Girls—Silver Lake 50, Riley County 44

 

SCOTT CITY SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Scott City 71, Holcomb 47

 

Girls—Holcomb 70, Cimarron 46

 

SEDGWICK SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Moundridge 48, Hillsboro 43

 

Girls—Hillsboro 29, Moundridge 19

 

 

 

CLASS 2A

 

BROOKVILLE SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Ell-Saline 39, Bennington 36

 

Girls—Republic County 42, Smith Center 39

 

COTTONWOOD FALLS SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Berean Academy 31, Olpe 30

 

Girls—Olpe 54, Berean Academy 35

 

ELLIS SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Ness City 54, Plainville 53

 

Girls—Oakley 53, Atwood 41

 

LYNDON SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Lyndon 65, Lebo 58

 

Girls—Lebo 55, Lyndon 47

 

MEADE SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Meade 76, Syracuse 54

 

Girls—Meade 66, Kinsley 53

 

ONAGA SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Jefferson North 35, Valley Falls 34

 

Girls—Jefferson North 66, Immaculata 40

 

PRATT SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Sterling 69, Medicine Lodge 56

 

Girls—Central Plains 55, Sterling 53

 

UNIONTOWN SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Madison 59, Northeast Arma 42

 

Girls—Madison 36, Oswego 29

 

 

 

CLASS 1A, DIVISION I

 

CENTRALIA SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Centralia 57, Hanover 54

 

Girls—Centralia 68, Hanover 59

 

CLYDE SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Lakeside 49, Rock Hills 43

 

Girls—Pike Valley 58, Lakeside 37

 

COLDWATER SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Ashland 70, South Central 48

 

Girls—St. John 44, South Central 25

 

DEXTER SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Udall 62, South Haven 53

 

Girls—Caldwell 50, South Haven 44

 

GOESSEL SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Burrton 40, Pretty Prairie 38

 

Girls—Centre 35, Fairfield 32

 

QUINTER SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Hoxie 70, Thunder Ridge 55

 

Girls—Hoxie 59, Quinter 22

 

ST. PAUL SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Lawrence Seabury 58, Waverly 42

 

Girls—Waverly 64, Lawrence Seabury 49

 

SATANTA SUB-STATE

 

Boys—South Gray 56, Minneola 45

 

Girls—Spearville 54, Deerfield 45

 

 

 

CLASS 1A, DIVISION II

 

ARGONIA SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Cunningham 50, South Barber 49

 

Girls—Norwich 50, Bucklin 43

 

BELOIT SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Hope 47, Wilson 45

 

Girls—Central Christian 52, Hope 37

 

COLBY SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Tribune 46, Cheylin 39

 

Girls—Sharon Springs 47, Tribune 30

 

FOWLER SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Fowler 55, Healy 43

 

Girls—Ingalls 35, Dighton 25

 

FRANKFORT SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Frankfort 55, Baileyville 44

 

Girls—Wetmore 39, Baileyville 30

 

HOISINGTON SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Otis-Bison 41, Victoria 39

 

Girls—Victoria 56, Otis-Bison 43

 

IOLA SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Crest 72, Chetopa 62

 

Girls—Crest 35, Altoona Midway 13

 

NORTON SUB-STATE

 

Boys—Wheatland-Grinnell 54, Palco 45

 

Girls—Logan 40, Wheatland-Grinnell 39

 

 

 

Friday

 

BOYS

 

CLASS 5A

 

NEWTON SUB-STATES

 

Goddard Eisenhower 85, Salina South 34

 

Liberal 58, Salina Central 53 (ot)

 

OVERLAND PARK SUB-STATES

 

KC Harmon 78, Shawnee Mill Valley 64

 

St. Thomas Aquinas 83, Blue Valley Stilwell 59

 

TOPEKA SUB-STATES

 

Lansing 64, KC Washington 54

 

Topeka Highland Park 68, Emporia 59

 

WICHITA SUB-STATES

 

Wichita Carroll 49, Andover Central 48

 

Wichita Kapaun 43, Andover 37

 

 

 

CLASS 4A

 

BALDWIN SUB-STATE

 

Ottawa 60, Spring Hill 56

 

KC Sumner 56, DeSoto 54

 

BONNER SPRINGS SUB-STATE

 

Topeka Hayden 67, Tonganoxie 32

 

Basehor-Linwood 46, Bonner Springs 34

 

BUHLER SUB-STATE

 

Buhler 68, Smoky Valley 46

 

McPherson 65, Concordia 43

 

CLEARWATER SUB-STATE

 

Wichita Collegiate 65, Mulvane 35

 

Wellington 60, Rose Hill 52

 

COFFEYVILLE SUB-STATE

 

Parsons 76, Labette County 63

 

Coffeyville 65, Independence 56

 

HOLTON SUB-STATE

 

Abilene 62, Chapman 43

 

Holton 67, Royal Valley 55

 

LOUISBURG SUB-STATE

 

Fort Scott 72, Anderson County 61

 

Paola 61, Osawatomie 52

 

ULYSSES SUB-STATE

 

Pratt 56, Ulysses 26

 

Andale 52, Cheney 40

 

 

 

CLASS 2A

 

BROOKVILLE SUB-STATE

 

Bennington 41, Republic County 40

 

Ell-Saline 37, Lincoln 28

 

COTTONWOOD FALLS SUB-STATE

 

Berean Academy 43, Peabody 33

 

Olpe 54, Herington 45

 

ELLIS SUB-STATE

 

Plainville 63, Ellis 38

 

Ness City 65, Hill City 53

 

LYNDON SUB-STATE

 

Lebo 47, Marais des Cygnes 41

 

Lyndon 57, Burlingame 53

 

MEADE SUB-STATE

 

Meade 79, Elkhart 56

 

Syracuse 55, Stanton County 51

 

ONAGA SUB-STATE

 

Jefferson North 61, Jackson Heights 46

 

Valley Falls 48, Onaga 47

 

PRATT SUB-STATE

 

Medicine Lodge 66, Pratt Skyline 41

 

Sterling 60, Inman 44

 

UNIONTOWN SUB-STATE

 

Madison 75, Sedan 44

 

Northeast Arma 41, Uniontown 38

 

 

 

GIRLS

 

CLASS 6A

 

HUTCHINSON SUB-STATES

 

Maize 62, Dodge City 26

 

Wichita South 53, Garden City 45

 

LEAVENWORTH SUB-STATES

 

Olathe Northwest 36, Gardner-Edgerton 32

 

Olathe South 60, Lawrence Free State 48

 

OVERLAND PARK SUB-STATES

 

SM South 47, Blue Valley North 33

 

SM Northwest 53, SM West 49 (ot)

 

TOPEKA SUB-STATES

 

Wichita Heights 37, Wichita East 33

 

Manhattan 43, Topeka Washburn Rural 39

 

 

 

CLASS 3A

 

DOUGLASS SUB-STATE

 

Garden Plain 57, Chaparral 31

 

Conway Springs 43, Kingman 32

 

ERIE SUB-STATE

 

Frontenac 40, Southeast Cherokee 23

 

Caney 51, Erie 43

 

FREDONIA SUB-STATE

 

Burlington 69, Fredonia 28

 

Central Heights 54, Eureka 49

 

LYONS SUB-STATE

 

TMP-Marian 58, Russell 49

 

Beloit 52, Hoisington 38

 

SABETHA SUB-STATE

 

Atchison County 43, Marysville 39

 

Sabetha 54, Horton 34

 

ST. MARYS SUB-STATE

 

Riley County 58, St. Marys 29

 

Silver Lake 60, Rock Creek 47 

 

SCOTT CITY SUB-STATE

 

Holcomb 51, Southwestern Heights 42

 

Cimarron 60, Phillipsburg 48

 

SEDGWICK SUB-STATE

 

Hillsboro 45, Southeast of Saline 33

 

Moundridge 36, Remington 33

 

 

 

CLASS 1A, DIVISION I

 

CENTRALIA SUB-STATE

 

Hanover 58, Valley Heights 52

 

Centralia 53, Blue Valley Randolph 34

 

CLYDE SUB-STATE

 

Pike Valley 50, Southern Cloud 43

 

Lakeside 42, Sylvan-Lucas 36

 

COLDWATER SUB-STATE

 

St. John 54, LaCrosse 17

 

South Central 52, Ashland 36

 

DEXTER SUB-STATE

 

South Haven 65, Cedar Vale-Dexter 45

 

Caldwell 58, Udall 45 (ot)

 

GOESSEL SUB-STATE

 

Centre 52, White City 40

 

Fairfield 38, Burrton 35

 

QUINTER SUB-STATE

 

Hoxie 77, St. Francis 26

 

Quinter 43, Thunder Ridge 38

 

ST. PAUL SUB-STATE

 

Waverly 55, Southern Coffey County 30

 

Lawrence Seabury 58, St. Paul 43

 

SATANTA SUB-STATE

 

Spearville 54, Satanta 11

 

Deerfield 47, Hodgeman County 28

 

 

 

CLASS 1A, DIVISION II

 

ARGONIA SUB-STATE

 

Norwich 61, South Barber 44

 

Bucklin 52, Argonia 42

 

BELOIT SUB-STATE

 

Central Christian 72, Wilson 42

 

Hope 44, Elyria Christian 32

 

COLBY SUB-STATE

 

Sharon Springs 29, Weskan 28

 

Tribune 49, Golden Plains 44

 

FOWLER SUB-STATE

 

Dighton 42, Moscow 28

 

Ingalls 55, Rolla 13

 

FRANKFORT SUB-STATE

 

Baileyville 59, Frankfort 31

 

Wetmore 59, Axtell 9

 

HOISINGTON SUB-STATE

 

Victoria 43, Stafford 15

 

Otis-Bison 55, Chase 40

 

IOLA SUB-STATE

 

Altoona Midway 56, Kansas Deaf 10

 

Crest 42, Chetopa 40

 

NORTON SUB-STATE

 

Logan 49, Palco 19

 

Wheatland-Grinnell 44, Natoma 27

 

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...