View Mobile Site

CLASS 6-1A STATE TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

POSTED March 8, 2012 2:34 a.m.

CLASS 6-1A STATE BASKETBALL

Boys

Class 6A
At Koch Arena

Thursday’s Quarterfinals
BV Northwest 63, Dodge City 38
Topeka 40, Olathe South 35
Wichita Heights 52, Olathe East 31
BV North 76, Wichita North 49
Friday’s Semifinals
BV Northwest 56, Topeka 44
Wichita Heights 73, BV North 61
Saturday
Championship game

Wichita Heights 67, BV Northwest 60
Third-place game
BV North 75, Topeka 59

Class 5A
At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Lansing 66, Liberal 34
Kapaun Mount Carmel 48, St. Thomas Aquinas 44
Bishop Carroll 62, Goddard Eisenhower 55
KC Harmon 52, Highland Park 46
Friday’s Semifinals
Kapaun 72, Lansing 49
KC Harmon 55, Carroll 51
Saturday
Championship game

Kapaun 68, KC Harmon 57
Third-place game
Bishop Carroll 57, Lansing 47

Class 4A
At Salina Bicentennial Center

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Pratt 85, Coffeyville 70
Basehor-Linwood 67, Wichita Collegiate 58
Fort Scott 72, Abilene 63
Ottawa 64, McPherson 39
Friday’s Semifinals
Basehor-Linwood 55, Pratt 49, OT
Ottawa 60, Fort Scott 31
Saturday
Championship game

Basehor-Linwood 56, Ottawa 52
Third-place game
Fort Scott 54, Pratt 53

Class 3A
At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Nemaha Valley 51, Conway Springs 46
Central Heights 61, Pittsburg Colgan 50
Scott City 72, Beloit 63
Rock Creek 49, Moundridge 41
Friday’s Semifinals
Nemaha Valley 50, Central Heights 47
Scott City 64, Rock Creek 49
Saturday
Championship game

Scott City 61, Nemaha Valley 47
Third-place game
Central Heights 61, Rock Creek 49

Class 2A
At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Meade 51, Ell-Saline 28
Madison-Hamilton 47, Ness City 43
Berean Academy 37, Lyndon 36
Sterling 64, Jefferson North 62, OT
Friday’s Semifinals
Meade 71, Madison-Hamilton 50
Sterling 50, Berean Academy 44
Saturday
Championship game

Sterling 71, Meade 49
Third-place game
Berean Academy 50, Madison-Hamilton 38

Class 1A-Division I
At White Auditorium, Emporia

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Ashland 51, Bishop Seabury 50
Hoxie 68, South Gray 59
Burrton 55, Lakeside 49
Udall 69, Centralia 64, OT
Friday’s Semifinals
Ashland 64, Hoxie 57
Udall 34, Burrton 32
Saturday
Championship game

Ashland 67, Udall 55
Third-place game
Hoxie 55, Burrton 49

Class 1A-Division II
At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Fowler 67, Cunningham 31
Frankfort 74, Crest 60
Hope 43, Wheatland-Grinnell 23
Otis-Bison 63, Greeley County 51
Friday’s Semifinals
Frankfort 50, Fowler 39
Otis-Bison 54, Hope 47
Saturday
Championship game

Frankfort 62, Otis-Bison 53, 2OT
Third-place game
Fowler 46, Hope 41

Girls

Class 6A
At Koch Arena

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Olathe Northwest 62, Wichita South 41
Maize 51, SM Northwest 31
Wichita Heights 62, SM South 28
Olathe South 61, Manhattan 40
Friday’s Semifinals
Olathe Northwest 60, Maize 35
Wichita Heights 63, Olathe South 47
Saturday
Championship game
Wichita Heights 64, Olathe Northwest 46
Third-place game
Maize 56, Olathe South 48

Class 5A
At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Blue Valley 39, Newton 36
Topeka Seaman 46, Andover 37
St. Thomas Aquinas 38, Salina Central 36
Kapaun Mount Carmel 52, Highland Park 35
Friday’s Semifinals
Blue Valley 46, Topeka Seaman 40
Kapaun 43, St. Thomas Aquinas 38
Saturday
Championship game

Kapaun Mt. Carmel 51, Blue Valley 44
Third-place game
St. Thomas Aquinas 42, Topeka-Seaman 37

Class 4A
At Salina Bicentennial Center

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

McPherson 79, Girard 61
Bonner Springs 51, Pratt 44
Holton 69, Chanute 27
Ottawa 71, Wellington 56
Friday’s Semifinals
McPherson 49, Bonner Springs 40
Holton 53, Ottawa 32
Saturday
Championship game

McPherson 34, Holton 27
Third-place game
Ottawa 49, Bonner Springs 48, OT

Class 3A
At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Burlington 62, Holcomb 47
Hillsboro 48, Caney Valley 39
Atchison County 31, Beloit 27
Silver Lake 55, Garden Plain 49, OT
Friday’s Semifinals
Burlington 52, Hillsboro 38
Silver Lake 56, Atchison County 46
Saturday
Championship game
Silver Lake 51, Burlington 47, OT
Third-place game
Hillsboro 42, Atchison County 38

Class 2A
At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Olpe 59, Meade 29
Central Plains 46, Oakley 35
Jefferson North 81, Madison-Hamilton 29
Republic County 38, Lebo 35
Friday’s Semifinals
Olpe 57, Central Plains 46
Jefferson North 61, Republic County 43
Saturday
Championship game

Jefferson North 51, Olpe 40
Third-place game
Republic County 48, Central Plains 47

Class 1A-Division I
At White Auditorium, Emporia

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Hoxie 71, Centre 29
Spearville 51, Pike Valley 34
Waverly 46, Centralia 36
St. John 44, Caldwell 17
Friday’s Semifinals
Hoxie 68, Spearville 56
St. John 54, Waverly 43
Saturday
Championship game
Hoxie 55, St. John 45
Third-place game
Waverly 60, Spearville 59, OT

Class 1A-Division II
At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Wetmore 40, Logan 29
Wallace County 53, Norwich 45
Ingalls 70, Crest 24
Hutchinson Central Christian 60, Victoria 46
Friday’s Semifinals
Wallace County 46, Wetmore 45
Hutchinson Central Christian 51, Ingalls 50
Saturday
Championship game

Wallace County 48, Hutchinson Central Christian 46
Third-place game
Ingalls 55, Wetmore 42






 

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...