View Mobile Site

Larned Class of 2012 earns awards, scholarships

Seniors honored

POSTED May 18, 2012 11:33 a.m.
/

Photo by Jim Misunas Great Bend Tribune\ Kev...

View »

LARNED — The Larned High School Class of 2012 conducted its annual awards program Thursday at the Larned Middle School.
Awards, honors and scholarships were awarded from various clubs, organizations and individual donors.
CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS
BLACK HERITAGE CLUB — Brenden Lewis        
ESCUE CHAPEL C.M.E. CHURCH — Jahman Hill
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH SCHOLARSHIP — Logan Van Horn
FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH SCHOLARSHIP — Tyler Smith
FORT LARNED LIONS CLUB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Nicole Gabel, Sierra Shore, Jahman Hill
GREAT BEND MASONIC LODGE No. 15 SCHOLARSHIP — Kristal Duft
LAUREATE BETA NU CHAPTER OF BETA SIGMA PHI SCHOLARSHIP —Tyler Smith
PAWNEE COUNTY 4-H AWARDS — Logan VanHorn, Danette Unruh, Jodie Skelton, Sarah Liston
PAWNEE COUNTY CONSERVATIONS DISTRICT — Danette Unrun, Logan Van Horn, Jodie Skelton
PAWNEE COUNTY KU ALUMNI — Sarah Liston
PEO SCHOLARSHIP — Katie Seeman, Carrie Kellie
PHEASANTS FOREVER SCHOLARSHIP — Brianne Smith, Sarah Liston, Jodie Skelton
POST-SECONDARY AWARDS
Fort Scott Community College, Miss Fort Larned Scholarship — Courtney Towery
Hutchinson Community College, Presidential Scholarship — Jahman Hill
Kansas State University
Meredith Rogers — Leadership Scholarship; K-State Dinner Scholarship
Brianne Smith — K-State Leadership Scholarship; K-State Memorial Scholarship
Logan Van Horn — Kansas Junior Livestock Scholarship; 4-H State Scholarship; Kascoe Scholarship
Kevin VonFeldt — KSU Foundation Scholarship
Pratt Community College
Summer Snyder — Softball Scholarship
The University of Kansas
Sarah Liston — Rock Chalk Scholarship
The University of Mississippi
Gabriel Cowell — The Pride of the South Band Scholarship; University of Mississippi Orchestra Scholarship
United States Marine Corps
Michael Orth — Military Benefits
Shad Roach — Military Benefits
POST-SECONDARY AWARDS
Barton County Community College  
Nicole Gabel — Miss Fort Larned Program
Corey Hartman — Foundation Scholarship; Band Performance Award; Choir Performance Award
Jeret Johnson — Tennis Scholarship
Katie Seeman — Golf Scholarship
Butler Community College
Danette Unruh —Academic Scholarship
Emporia State University
Kaitlyn Browning — $500 ESU
Carrie Kellie — Track, Field Scholarship; Hornet Academic Scholarship
Fort Hays State University
Allison Giles — Copper Academic Award; Academic Opportunity Award in Nursing
Kayla Langdon — Copper Academic Award
Brenden Lewis — Track Scholarship
Christine Orr — Hays City Silver Award; Academic Opportunity Award for Arts, Design
Jodie Skelton — Hays City Silver Award
MEMORIAL AWARDS
LOREN ALBERT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Derik Trimmer
RALPH BAIRD FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP — Sarah Liston    
EFFIE I. BANK & ROY BANKS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Nicole Gabel        
JEFFREY ALAN BLAND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:  Danette Unruh
TAMI BORCK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Brianne Smith   
PHIL BUSENBARK II, MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Katie Seeman
COLBY FRANCIS WILLIAM CALLAHAN SCHOLARSHIP — Jahman Hill
THE CLIFF AND NINA FELL SCHOLARSHIP — Casie Aldrich, Carrie Kellie, Brianne Smith
BRAD FRAZIER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:          Christine Orr    
AARON GATHMAN MEMORIAL AWARD — Sarah Liston    
2ND MILE AWARD —Jeret Johnson                        
DON GLEASON MEMORIAL GOLF SCHOLARSHIP — Katie Seeman
JIM HAMMOND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Brianne Smith
HUNGATE/SIVRIGHT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Jeret Johnson
 THE DR. JOHN D. JORDAAN SCHOLARSHIPS — Winners, Jeret Johnson, Kayla Langdon, Sarah Liston,Kevin VonFeldt; Alternates, Allison Giles, Meredith Rogers, Brianne Smith, Carrie Kellie, Katie Seeman
CELESTE KRISTUFEK AWARD — Meredith Rogers        
CAROL QUIMBY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Allison Giles
STEVIE QUIMBY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP — Danette Unruh
PERSONAL AWARDS
BOB, ROSALEE ROTH FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP —  Sarah Liston
INNOVATIVE LIVESTOCK SERVICES SCHOLARSHIP — Casie Aldrich
MISS FORT LARNED SCHOLARSHIP — Courtney Towery; Runner up — Nicole Gabel, Talisha Calkins
AMERICAN LEGION CITIZENSHIP AWARD — Winners — Jeret Johnson, Sarah Liston; Alternates —  Kevin VonFeldt, Meredith Rogers
VISUAL ARTS: Kyle Madden, Nicole Gabel, Christine Orr, Jacey Bishop, Jamie Lewis, Kara Grosfield, Teresa Reason, Patty Humphrey, ShyAnn Robison, Alex Lessard, Daniel Varella.
*(All including Alex Lessard got awards at Hays High School. Alex took best of 2D at the MCAA League Arts Show.)
UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER AWARDS         
Bausch, Lomb Honorary Science Award — Cody Keenan
George Eastman Young Leaders Award — Alexandra Lessard
Frederick Douglass, Susan B. Anthony Award — Tylisha Calkins
BOARD OF REGENTS KANSAS SCHOLAR CURRICULUM COMPLETERS AND STATE OF KANSAS SCHOLARS:
Curriculum Completers — Casie Aldrich, Kaitlyn Browning, Allison Giles, Jahman Hill, Carrie Kellie, Kayla Langdon, Sarah Liston, Haley Roberts, Katie Seeman, Brianne Smith, Courtney Towery, Derik Trimmer, Danette Unruh, Logan Van Horn, Kevin VonFeldt
Scholars — Sarah Liston, Logan Van Horn, Kevin VonFeldt
DALE DENNIS EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AWARD — Gabriel Cowell
GTRUST FINANCIAL PARTNERS SCHOLARSHIP —  Katie Seeman, Jeret Johnson
HUTCHINSON NEWS 1ST HOUR THE HIGH SCHOOL WRITER AWARDS:    
FINE ARTS — Christine Orr
COMMUNITY SERVICE/LEADERSHIP — Brianne Smith, Katie Seeman, Kayla Langdon, Meredith Rogers, Danette Unruh, Carrie Kellie, Sarah Liston
ACADEMICS —  Kevin VonFeldt, Logan Van Horn
KHSAA CITIZENSHIP AWARD — Jeret Johnson, Kayla Langdon
KSU OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN MATH & SCIENCE — Kevin VonFeldt
NATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM — Jahman Hill
PERFECT ATTENDANCE AWARD — Tyler Smith
STUDENT SPOTLIGHT OF THE YEAR — Academics — Alex Lessard; Athletics — Jeret Johnson; Fine Arts — Michael Wysong; Community Service — Sarah Liston
HONOR ROLL DRAWING — Shabree Eakin, Geraldine Perez, Logan Van Horn


Please wait ...