View Mobile Site

Kuhlman leads Panthers to second-place finish

POSTED December 12, 2012 9:32 p.m.
Kevin Price Great Bend Tribune/

Great Bend High School’s Justin Kuhlman finis...

View »

HUTCHINSON — The Great Bend High School boys’ swim team racked up another second-place finish on Tuesday afternoon.
The Panthers finished with 346 points, falling behind host Hutchinson’s score of 363.
“I was really pleased with our guys,” Great Bend head coach Steve Beaumont said. “We’ve improved. We cut down on the mistakes and errors that we’ve been having. This was our best meet yet.”
Justin Kuhlman returned for his first meet since he suffered a concussion during the opening meet of the season.
“Justin’s back in the water,” Beaumont said. “I think he got back in the water for the first time on Saturday. He’s not having any problems.”
Kuhlman had four first-place finishes — two in individual events, two in relays.
Kuhlman won the 200-meter freestyle (1:58.65) and the 100 backstroke (1:00.06).
Kuhlman joined Nick Moyers, Cory Merten and Josh Schridde in the 400 freestyle relay to take first with a time of 3:50.22.
Moyers, Merten, Kuhlman and Ky Heeke combined for a 1:56.42 in the 200 medley relay, capturing first place.

— Kevin Price

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

BOYS

Tuesday

At Hutchinson

Team standings
1. Hutchinson, 363; 2. Great Bend, 346; 3. Rose Hill, 210; 4. El Dorado, 179

Great Bend results
200-meter medley relay — 1. GBHS ‘A’ relay (Nick Moyers, Justin Kuhlman, Ky Heeke, Cory Merten), 1:56.42; 6. GBHS ‘B’ relay (Tristan Yount, Michael Yount, Jake Kohman, Nathan Brungardt), 2:24.15; 8. GBHS ‘D’ relay (Chris Seidel, Cristian Garcia, Ryan Romine, Zack McHenry), 2:46.27
200 freestyle — 1. Kuhlman, 1:58.65; 4. Moyers, 2:13.68; 9. Kohman, 2:51.99; 10. Michael Raymer, 2:56.38
200 individual medley — 3. Merten, 2:45.12
50 freestyle — 1. Heeke, 24.72; 16. Yount, 28.72; 21. Keaton Elliott, 29.56; 25. Anthony Valenzuela, 30.17; 30. Jack Pumford, 30.86; 32. Nick Porter, 31.16; 33. Levi Martin, 31.57; 36. Romine, 33.09; 37. Chandler Miller, 33.25; 43. Phillip Otten, 33.99; 45. Seidel, 34.37; 47. Erving Morales, 34.63; 53. Chris Falck, 37.22; 54. Max McGilber, 37.75; 57. Zack McHenry, 41.04
100 butterfly — 1. Heeke, 1:03.44; 4. Brungardt, 1:21.80; 5. Austin Levingston, 1:34.67
100 freestyle — 3. Moyers, 57.12; 4. Josh Schridde, 1:00.73; 31. Garcia, 1:17.28; 33. Miller, 1:18.45; 34. Morales, 1:19.48; 35. Aaron Rennaker, 1:22.06; 37. Otten, 1:25.70; 40. Falck, 1:29.34; 43. McHenry, 1:38.74
500 freestyle — 7. Merten, 6:37.05; 10. Kohman, 7:40.19; 11. Porter, 7:47.77
200 freestyle relay — 2. GBHS ‘A’ relay (Schridde, Yount, Elliott, Heeke), 1:47.79; 8. GBHS ‘B’ relay (Kohman, Porter, Raymer, Valenzuela), 2:10.27; 12. GBHS ‘C’ relay (Garcia, Otten, Seidel, Romine), 2:15.06; 15. GBHS ‘D’ relay (Rennaker, Morales, M. McGilber, Miller), 2:29.23
100 backstroke — 1. Kuhlman, 1:00.06; 4. Yount, 1:16.99; 5. Brungardt, 1:22.26; 8. Pumford, 1:24.24
100 breaststroke — 4. Raymer, 1:28.93; 5. Levingston, 1:33.76
400 freestyle relay — 1. GBH S ‘A’ relay (Moyers, Merten, Schridde, Kuhlman), 3:50.22; 9. GBHS ‘B’ relay (Porter, Pumford, Garcia, Brungardt), 4:56.26; 10. GBHS ‘C’ relay (Valenzuela, Romine, Morales, Elliott), 5:04.52; 12. GBHS ‘D’ relay (Otten, Falck, M. McGilber, Seidel), 5:56.89  


Please wait ...