View Mobile Site

Class 6-1A Sub-State Tournaments

Thursday's results

POSTED March 1, 2013 10:06 a.m.

High school scores


Results of games played Thursday:


BOYS


CLASS 5A

GODDARD SUB-STATES

Goddard Eisenhower 56, Goddard 40

Wichita Kapaun 56, Wichita Carroll 55

Andover Central 54, Arkansas City 39

KANSAS CITY SUB-STATES

KC Turner at SM South

Blue Valley Southwest 66, KC Harmon 59

Emporia 72, St. Thomas Aquinas 70

SM Miege 49, Lenexa St. James 45

LANSING SUB-STATES

Lansing 74, Topeka West 45

KC Schlagle 69, Topeka Seaman 56

Shawnee Mill Valley 73, Leavenworth 63

KC Washington 78, Shawnee Heights 54

NEWTON SUB-STATES

Salina Central 45, Newton 40

Salina South 60, Valley Center 42

Hays 49, Great Bend 20

Liberal 68, Maize South 49

CLASS 4A

ABILENE SUB-STATE

Hesston 61, Concordia 51

Abilene 59, McPherson 55

INDEPENDENCE SUB-STATE

Coffeyville 62, El Dorado 54

Independence 63, Labette County 46

MULVANE SUB-STATE

Winfield 55, Wichita Trinity 54

Wichita Collegiate 51, Clearwater 34

OTTAWA SUB-STATE

Ottawa 51, Eudora 42

DeSoto 48, Louisburg 33

PRATT SUB-STATE

Andale 63, Pratt 36

Ulysses 60, Colby 39

TONGANOXIE SUB-STATE

KC Piper 68, Tonganoxie 49

KC Sumner 63, Basehor-Linwood 53

TOPEKA SUB-STATE

Topeka Highland Park 75, Holton 69

Wamego 51, Royal Valley 35

CLASS 3A

HILLSBORO SUB-STATE

Haven 51, Halstead 45

Hillsboro 49, Lyons 38

Marion 56, Hutchinson Trinity 31

HUMBOLDT SUB-STATE

Humboldt 62, Jayhawk Linn 34

Central Heights 33, Wellsville 32

PITTSBURG SUB-STATE

Pittsburg Colgan 72, Neodesha 41

Galena 61, Southeast Cherokee 33

Riverton 54, Erie 43

Caney 59, Cherryvale 44

CLASS 2A

ALMA-WABAUNSEE SUB-STATE

Lyndon 40, KC Christian 31

Marais des Cygnes 61, Burlingame 55

ARMA SUB-STATE

West Elk 38, Madison 14

Pleasanton 54, Northeast Arma 45

Sedan 56, Uniontown 50

BELLEVILLE SUB-STATE

Bennington 68, Washington County 44

Republic County 59, Solomon 46

ELKHART SUB-STATE

Meade 82, Elkhart 40

South Gray 72, Stanton County 40

OSKALOOSA SUB-STATE

Onaga 37, Valley Falls 34

Jefferson North 60, Jackson Heights 42

PLAINVILLE SUB-STATE

Ness City 50, Rock Hills 35

Oakley 70, Plainville 55

CLASS 1A, DIVISION I

CENTRALIA SUB-STATE

Linn 54, Clifton-Clyde 39

Valley Heights 48, Blue Valley Randolph 38

COLDWATER SUB-STATE

Spearville 56, Satanta 36

Deerfield 64, Bucklin 47

OLPE SUB-STATE

Lebo 60, Marmaton Valley 42

Olathe Heritage Christian 62, Hartford 61

UDALL SUB-STATE

Caldwell 61, Cedar Vale-Dexter 30

St. Paul 57, Rosalia Flinthills 30

CLASS 1A, DIVISION II

KIOWA SUB-STATE

Stafford 59, Norwich 44

South Barber 55, Argonia 39

SYLVAN GROVE SUB-STATE

Otis-Bison 57, Chase 25

Sylvan-Lucas 67, Elyria Christian 55

TESCOTT SUB-STATE

Tescott 62, St. Xavier 35

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

JUNCTION CITY SUB-STATES

Topeka Washburn Rural 57, Wichita Southeast 41

Topeka 49, Wichita East 40

Wichita Heights 51, Junction City 14

Manhattan 53, Derby 35

MAIZE SUB-STATES

Wichita South 41, Wichita North 28

Wichita Northwest 49, Hutchinson 38

Maize 47, Wichita Campus 32

Dodge City 37, Garden City 36

OLATHE SUB-STATES

Olathe South 47, Lawrence 32

Olathe East 39, Gardner-Edgerton 28

Olathe Northwest 72, Blue Valley West 38

Lawrence Free State 57, Olathe North 44

SHAWNEE MISSION SUB-STATES

Blue Valley North 67, Wyandotte 6

SM North 55, SM West 48

SM Northwest 45, SM East 30

Blue Valley Stilwell 50, Blue Valley Northwest 47

CLASS 4A

FORT SCOTT SUB-STATE

Frontenac 67, Anderson County 43

Girard 42, Baxter Springs 26

Columbus 57, Prairie View 46

Fort Scott 56, Pittsburg 52

CLASS 3A

CONWAY SPRINGS SUB-STATE

Garden Plain 56, Douglass 30

Conway Springs 50, Remington 32

HIAWATHA SUB-STATE

Nemaha Valley 48, Atchison County 41

Sabetha 47, Riverside 30

HUMBOLDT SUB-STATE

Eureka 36, Central Heights 26

KISMET SUB-STATE

Cimarron 65, Cheney 54

Holcomb 63, Chaparral 31

NORTON SUB-STATE

Russell 42, Hoisington 30

Ellsworth 51, Norton 27

RILEY SUB-STATE

Silver Lake 56, Marysville 53

Riley County 60, Council Grove 49

CLASS 2A

ARMA SUB-STATE

Pleasanton 38, West Elk 30

Oswego 54, Uniontown 49

Sedan 71, Northeast Arma 31

Yates Center 34, Madison 32

MOUNDRIDGE SUB-STATE

Moundridge 72, Canton-Galva 16

Peabody 47, Herington 46 (ot)

Berean Academy 53, Central Burden 22

Chase County 60, Oxford 25

STERLING SUB-STATE

Central Plains 57, Medicine Lodge 28

Pratt Skyline 51, Ellinwood 44

Sterling 67, Inman 15

Kiowa County 49, Little River 27

CLASS 1A, DIVISION I

BURRTON SUB-STATE

Fairfield 48, Goessel 44

Centre 44, Pretty Prairie 33

CENTRALIA SUB-STATE

Centralia 53, Clifton-Clyde 41

Linn 53, Blue Valley Randolph 46

COLDWATER SUB-STATE

South Central 42, Minneola 18

Satanta 60, Deerfield 27

OLPE SUB-STATE

Hartford 55, Marmaton Valley 28

Lebo 77, Olathe Heritage Christian 36

OSBORNE SUB-STATE

Thunder Ridge 48, Stockton 27

Osborne 38, Pike Valley 36

ST. JOHN SUB-STATE

St. John 57, LaCrosse 28

Victoria 52, Kinsley 49

UDALL SUB-STATE

South Haven 56, Udall 32

Caldwell 81, Rosalia Flinthills 22

WaKEENEY SUB-STATE

Hoxie 69, Trego 25

Quinter 51, Atwood 23

CLASS 1A, DIVISION II

BAILEYVILLE SUB-STATE

Baileyville 47, Axtell 33

Wetmore 69, Frankfort 52

COLBY SUB-STATE

Golden Plains 54, Sharon Springs 25

Triplains-Brewster 42, Weskan 34

INGALLS SUB-STATE

Ingalls 56, Fowler 31

Ashland 62, Moscow 30

IOLA SUB-STATE

Southern Coffey County 37, Crest 28

Elk Valley 46, Chetopa 43

KIOWA SUB-STATE

Attica 38, Cunningham 26

South Barber 72, Stafford 24

PALCO SUB-STATE

Natoma 57, Northern Valley 35

Dighton 37, Palco 21

SYLVAN GROVE SUB-STATE

Elyria Christian 47, Chase 23

Sylvan-Lucas 59, Central Christian 20

TESCOTT SUB-STATE

Tescott 43, St. Xavier 19

— Compiled by Mack McClure


Please wait ...