View Mobile Site

Archive By Author - Jim Misunas


Class 4A state wrestling results

CLASS 4A STATE

February 27, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Class 3-1A state wrestling results

CLASS 3A STATE

February 27, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Ball brothers earn back-to-back wrestling titles

HAYS - Hoisington High's brother tandem of Christopher Ball (152) and Jonathan Ball (145) joined their older brother Brandon Ball, a four-time state champion, as Class 3-1A state wrestling champions with back-to-back titles Saturday.

February 27, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Class 5A state wrestling results

CLASS 5A STATE

February 27, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Dreiling leads Great Bend girls past Hays

HAYS – Great Bend's girls were playing without an injured starter and all-league Carley Brack was plagued by foul trouble and a swarming defense.

February 25, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Crosby drops 31 in upset over Hays

HAYS – Great Bend's Kody Crosby capped a 31-point night with six free throws that clinched the Panthers' 66-61 upset basketball victory over Hays High Friday night.

February 25, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Hoisington's Ball brothers make state finals

BY JIM MISUNAS

February 25, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panthers’ Sander reaches 5A final

By JIM MISUNAS

February 25, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Crosby leads Panthers to upset

HAYS – Great Bend's Kody Crosby capped a 31-point night with six free throws that clinched the Panthers' 66-61 upset victory over Hays High Friday night.

February 25, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Kinnamon leads St. John's boys

ST. JOHN 68, CIMARRON 45

February 24, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther bowlers sweep 5A titles

SALINA - The Great Bend girls and boys bowling teams swept the Class 5A regional titles Thursday at All-Star Lanes. Both Panther teams beat Salina South on their home lanes.

February 24, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Great Bend boys, girls to play road games

The Great Bend boys (5-14) and Great Bend girls (10-9) are locked into road basketball games March 2 and March 3 in the Class 5A basketball substates.

February 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Sander leads Great Bend wrestlers

By JIM MISUNAS

February 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Area Prep Basketball Roundup: Feb. 21

ST. JOHN 71, OTIS-BISON 39

February 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Macksville boys, girls sweep games

MACKSVILLE 64, HODGEMAN CO. 50

February 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  2 3 4 5 6  Next »  Last »

Page 4 of 117

Articles By Author - Jim Misunas


Great Bend wrestlers place at state

TOPEKA - Gage Fritz and Breanna Ridgeway of the Great Bend Wrestling Club captured state championships at the 2017 USAWKS State Folkstyle Championships at Topeka.

March 29, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther golfer places fourth

HAYS - Great Bend's Kelby Titus shot 6-over-par 77 to place fourth in Tuesday's Hays High Bob Blazer Golf Invitational. Play started with temperatures ...

March 29, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Ellinwood Middle School netters win four divisions

The Ellinwood Middle School tennis team won four of six divisions in the Great Bend Middle School Tennis Tournament at Veterans Park.

March 29, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panthers rained out

GODDARD - Lightning and rain postponed Tuesday's scheduled baseball doubleheader between Great Bend and Goddard just in the nick of time. Goddard led 3-0 after ...

March 28, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Larned tennis returns four state qualifiers

BY JIM MISUNAS

March 28, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Three Panther golfers place

Great Bend's Jensen Randall placed fourth (49), Isaac Panzer finished seventh (51) and Jensen Randall placed ninth (52) in the Great Bend junior varsity ...

March 28, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Larned's Parr, Hoisington's Harmon make first-team All-CKL

Larned's Kelsey Parr and Hoisington's Emma Harmon and Brenner Donovan earned first-team All-Central Kansas League basketball honors.

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Cardinals' Donovan makes CKL first team

Larned's Kelsey Parr and Hoisington's Emma Harmon and Brenner Donovan earned first-team All-Central Kansas League basketball honors.

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Prairie League Boys Basketball

CPL BOYS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Prairie League Girls Basketball

CPL GIRLS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Kansas League girls basketball

CKL GIRLS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Kansas League boys basketball

CKL BOYS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


State champion headlines Cougars

OTIS - Class 1A state long jump champion Taylor Regan (16-9) headlines the Otis-Bison Cougar track team. Regan finished third in the Class 1A triple jump ...

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Oilers’ twosome headlines Central Prairie

CLAFLIN - Central Plains all-staters Emily Ryan (22 ppg) and Janae Ryan (17 ppg) earned unanimous first-team All-Central Prairie League basketball honors. Emily Ryan was named ...

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Tigers headline Central Prairie League basketball

ST. JOHN - First-team all-stater Cole Kinnamon (16 ppg) joined teammate Chase Fisher (13 ppg) on the first team of the Central Prairie League basketball team.

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1

Page 1 of 1


Please wait ...