View Mobile Site

Archive By Author - Jim Misunas


Larned netters compete at Pratt regional

PRATT - Larned's Amanda Lessard lost a three-set match to Wellington's Abby Lowe 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 in the Pratt 4A tennis regional to miss qualifying for the Class 4A state tennis tournament.

October 11, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Larned golfers win regional

ULYSSES - Larned's Dorothy Keenan placed third (84) and the Indians captured the Class 4A girls golf regional (358) by 22 strokes over Hays High (380) to earn a trip to the Class 4A state golf tournament at Hesston.

October 11, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Class 6A playoff projection Week 7

CLASS 6A EAST

October 11, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Class 3-1A state tennis qualifiers

WICHITA -- Defending doubles champion Keeley Hipp and Janae Ryan (31-0) of Central Plains and returning singles champion Anna Reidmiller (25-1) of Wichita Independent highlight the Class 3-1A girls state tennis qualifiers Friday and Saturday at Wichita Riverside Park.

October 11, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Great Bend netters compete at regionals

MAIZE - Great Bend's Addi Westhoff and Kira Cook pushed a Class 5A state qualifier from Maize High in a surprisingly tight 6-4, 7-5 loss to Madi Arnold and Ana Bo.

October 11, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Great Bend ranked No. 3 in Class 5A

TOP 10 OVERALL

October 11, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Cardinals win 3A golf regional

By JIM MISUNAS

October 11, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Oilers cruise to second District win

CLAFLIN - Sophomore Quarterback Devin Ryan completed four touchdown passes to spark state-ranked Cebtral Plains past Little River 52-6 in an Eight-Man 1, District 5 football victory. The Oilers (6-0, 2-0 District) play at Ellinwood (1-5, 0-2 District) Friday.

October 10, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Oilers, Hoisington make 3A state tennis

By Jim Misunas

October 10, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther defense sparks 41-10 victory

BY JIM MISUNAS

October 08, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Larned boys runner-up at Sterling cross country meet

STERLING - Pratt's boys (68) edged Larned (69) to capture the team title in the Sterling Cross Country Invitational at Sterling Country Club.

October 07, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Ellinwood girls win Sterling cross country meet

STERLING INVITATIONAL

October 07, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panthers return to Wichita

Great Bend's football team has continued a trend of yielding 300-plus yards on the ground, but rallying defensively in the second half.

October 06, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


HOME HEARTBREAK

Even when the game tilted Great Bend's way for a half, Panther coach Jesus Loera felt the advantage might be enough against a talented Garden City team.

October 06, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Plains volleyball ranked No. 1 in Class 2A

By JIM MISUNAS

October 06, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  17 18 19 20 21  Next »  Last »

Page 19 of 117

Articles By Author - Jim Misunas


Great Bend wrestlers place at state

TOPEKA - Gage Fritz and Breanna Ridgeway of the Great Bend Wrestling Club captured state championships at the 2017 USAWKS State Folkstyle Championships at Topeka.

March 29, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther golfer places fourth

HAYS - Great Bend's Kelby Titus shot 6-over-par 77 to place fourth in Tuesday's Hays High Bob Blazer Golf Invitational. Play started with temperatures ...

March 29, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Ellinwood Middle School netters win four divisions

The Ellinwood Middle School tennis team won four of six divisions in the Great Bend Middle School Tennis Tournament at Veterans Park.

March 29, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panthers rained out

GODDARD - Lightning and rain postponed Tuesday's scheduled baseball doubleheader between Great Bend and Goddard just in the nick of time. Goddard led 3-0 after ...

March 28, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Larned tennis returns four state qualifiers

BY JIM MISUNAS

March 28, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Three Panther golfers place

Great Bend's Jensen Randall placed fourth (49), Isaac Panzer finished seventh (51) and Jensen Randall placed ninth (52) in the Great Bend junior varsity ...

March 28, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Larned's Parr, Hoisington's Harmon make first-team All-CKL

Larned's Kelsey Parr and Hoisington's Emma Harmon and Brenner Donovan earned first-team All-Central Kansas League basketball honors.

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Cardinals' Donovan makes CKL first team

Larned's Kelsey Parr and Hoisington's Emma Harmon and Brenner Donovan earned first-team All-Central Kansas League basketball honors.

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Prairie League Boys Basketball

CPL BOYS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Prairie League Girls Basketball

CPL GIRLS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Kansas League girls basketball

CKL GIRLS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Kansas League boys basketball

CKL BOYS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


State champion headlines Cougars

OTIS - Class 1A state long jump champion Taylor Regan (16-9) headlines the Otis-Bison Cougar track team. Regan finished third in the Class 1A triple jump ...

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Oilers’ twosome headlines Central Prairie

CLAFLIN - Central Plains all-staters Emily Ryan (22 ppg) and Janae Ryan (17 ppg) earned unanimous first-team All-Central Prairie League basketball honors. Emily Ryan was named ...

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Tigers headline Central Prairie League basketball

ST. JOHN - First-team all-stater Cole Kinnamon (16 ppg) joined teammate Chase Fisher (13 ppg) on the first team of the Central Prairie League basketball team.

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1

Page 1 of 1


Please wait ...