View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Chase County captures softball title

Catcher Cassidy Kelsheimer ripped a three-run homer to spark Cottonwood Falls-Chase County past Hillsboro 5-1 for the Class 2-1A State Softball Championship Friday at the Great Bend Sports Complex.

June 03, 2014 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Images from state track meet

June 02, 2014 | | Prep Sports


State track results

PREP TRACK & FIELD

May 31, 2014 | | Prep Sports


DOLL, BRACK CLAIM SILVER

WICHITA - So close, yet so far away.

May 31, 2014 | Class 6-1A State Track | Prep Sports


Lady Eagles have strong showing at state meet

WICHITA - It was an historic weekend for the Ellinwood High School girls' track and field team.

May 31, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Hoffman wins three state titles in Class 1A

WICHITA - Jordan Hoffman finally won a state title in the Class 1A portion of the Class 6-1A State Track and Field Championships.

May 31, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


State Softball Results

Thursday's Results

May 31, 2014 | | Prep Sports


State Baseball Results

Class 2-1A, Great Bend

May 31, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Pittsburg Colgan wins 18th state baseball title

Pittsburg Colgan shut out Little River 4-0 Friday to capture the school's 18th state baseball championship in Friday's Class 2-1A state tournament at Great Bend's Sports Complex.

May 31, 2014 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


McClure wins pair of 1A state titles in distance events

WICHITA - The Class 1A boys' 1,600-meter run came down to the wire.

May 31, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Seibert claims state title in 1A pole vault

WICHITA - Isaac Seibert of Macksville High School qualified for three events in the Class 1A portion of the Class 6-1A State Track and Field Championships at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

May 31, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Pittsburg Colgan wins Class 2-1A baseball title

Pittsburg Colgan shut out Little River 4-0 to capture the Class 2-1A State Baseball Championship.

May 30, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Chase County softball captures third straight 2-1A championship

Catcher Cassidy Kelsheimer ripped a three-run homer to spark Cottonwood Falls-Chase County past Hillsboro 5-1 for the Class 2-1A State Softball Championship Friday at the Great Bend Sports Complex.

May 30, 2014 | | Prep Sports


TAKING FLIGHT

Great Bend High School will be represented by three seniors and a sophomore in jumping field events in the Class 5A portion of the State Track and Field Championships.

May 29, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Brack, others set to throw at state meet

There will be three throwers representing the Great Bend High School track and field team in the Class 5A portion of the State Track and Field Championships today.

May 29, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  117 118 119 120 121  Next »  Last »

Page 119 of 270

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


State softball

2A STATE, PRATT, GREEN COMPLEX

May 26, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


State baseball

6A STATE, LAWRENCE, HOGLUND STADIUM

May 26, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Ellinwood’s homer wins opener

PRATT – Ellinwood's Brittney Beck delivered the most important home run in Eagle softball history.

May 26, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Unbeaten Troy vanquishes Panthers

Unbeaten Troy gained revenge against defending Class 2-1A state baseball champion Pittsburg Colgan, but it wasn't easy.

May 26, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Future Barton Cougar

Great Bend's Mason YellowWolf will trade his Panther gear for Cougar gear at Barton Communoty College to run track and cross country. He joins ...

May 25, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


PANTHER PRIDE

By JIM MISUNAS

May 25, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Area athletes seek state medals

By JIM MISUNAS

May 25, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


St. John Tiger becomes Cowley Tiger

St. John High School all-stater Cole Kinnamon signs to play basketball at Cowley College in Winfield. Kinnamon is joined by his father, Clint Kinnamon; his ...

May 24, 2017 | Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Panther girl swimmer places second, third

TOPEKA – Great Bend's Camryn Dunekack finished as Class 5-1A state runner-up in the 50-yard freestyle, the best finish in school history at Saturday's ...

May 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Larned golfer runner-up after losing 4A playoff

By JIM MISUNAS

May 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Great Bend golfer ties for 10th place

BY JIM MISUNAS

May 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Pole vault leader leads Cardinals

RUSSELL - Hoisington's brother tandem of Jonathan Ball won the pole vault (15-61/4) and Christopher Ball won the 110-meter hurdles (16.35) as both ...

May 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend area track qualifiers

CLASS 5A QUALIFIERS

May 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Central Plains Oilers qualify for state

PLAINVILLE - Double qualifier Emily Ryan in the high jump (5-2) and long jump (16-01/2) led four Central Plains state track qualifiers in Friday's ...

May 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Panther swimmers qualify for state finals

TOPEKA – Great Bend's Camryn Dunekack qualified as the second-fastest swimmer in the 50 freestyle (24.8) and 100 freestyle (54.45) with career-best times ...

May 20, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3  Next »  Last »

Page 1 of 3


Please wait ...