View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Great Bend Middle School 7th grade Boys Basketball results

Great Bend Middle School A team 42 - Dodge City Comanche 11

January 17, 2016 | | Prep Sports


Great Bend draws Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

Great Bend's boys basketball team (2-6) will draw Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel (4-5) at 3 p.m. in the El Dorado Tournament Thursday. The second round will be played Friday.

January 15, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Great Bend Panther Bowling

The Great Bend Panther Bowling teams traveled to Wichita on Saturday to compete in the 27 Team Bishop Carroll Bakers Tournament. The girls team finished in 9th place. Team members included: senior Hanna Pfeifer, juniors Allie Brodrick, Kylynn Keeler, McKenzy Black, and Elsi Miller along with sophomore Jordan Vsetecka.

January 15, 2016 | | Prep Sports


St. John Tigers roar past Ellinwood

St. John 66, Ellinwood 36

January 13, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Prairie League basketball

CPL BOYS

January 13, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


WAC basketball standings

WAC BOYS

January 13, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


CKL basketball standings

CKL BOYS

January 13, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


UNBEATEN OILERS

CLAFLIN – Taylor Rolfs scored 27 points to spark No. 1 ranked Class 2A Central Plains past Class 6A Dodge City 55-45. Kylee Kasselman added 15 points.

January 13, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Tuesday area prep basketball roundup

Hays High 90, Great Bend 44

January 13, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


GBHS wrestlers ranked in Class 5A

Great Bend's wrestling team is ranked 10th in Class 5A by the Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association.

January 12, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Oiler boys, girls stay unbeaten

Central Plains 73, Macksville 37

January 12, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Class 4A state wrestling rankings

State rankings

January 12, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Great Bend wrestlers ranked in Class 5A

Great Bend's wrestling team is ranked 10th in Class 5A by the Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association.

January 12, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Great Bend wrestler Liles places 1st at Derby

DERBY - Great Bend's No. 3 state-ranked Cody Liles (132) won three matches to capture first place at the Derby Wrestling Tournament.

January 11, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Three Hoisington wrestlers win at Ellsworth tourney

ELLSWORTH - Hoisington High champions were Christopher Ball (145), Austin McHenry (195) and Landen Urban (285) at the Ellsworth Wrestling Tournament. Hoisington placed second with 121 points.

January 11, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  93 94 95 96 97  Next »  Last »

Page 95 of 300

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


Great Bend basketball on the road Tuesday, Wednesday

The Great Bend High School basketball tams will travel Tuesday and Wednesday for first-round 5A basketball substate games. The Great Bend boys (4-16) travel to ...

February 24, 2018 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


WAC champions bury Panthers

BY JIM MISUNAS

February 23, 2018 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Indians’ 3-pointers beat Panthers

BY JIM MISUNAS

February 23, 2018 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Larned wrestlers compete at 4A state

4A STATE WRESTLING

February 23, 2018 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Panther boys bowling wins regional

BY JIM MISUNAS

February 23, 2018 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Four Panther wrestlers place in 5A

BY JIM MISUNAS

February 23, 2018 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


3A runner-up Hoisington features champs Ball, Pedigo

3A runner-up Hoisington features champs Ball, Pedigo

February 23, 2018 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Indians cruise to win over Lyons

LARNED-The Larned boys completed a season sweep of the Lyons Lions here Tuesday evening as they ran away in the fourth quarter for a ...

February 20, 2018 | BY BUDDY TABLER Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Larned girls edge Lyons in OT

LARNED-The Larned girls avenged an early-season loss to the Lyons Lions here Tuesday evening as they won their third game of the season, in ...

February 20, 2018 | BY BUDDY TABLER Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


St. John sweeps Otis-Bison

ST. JOHN – The St. John girls relied on a team effort to outlast Otis-Bison 36-35 to finish as the Central Prairie League runner-up. The Tigers ...

February 20, 2018 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther wrestlers qualify for state

PARK CITY - No. 3 state-ranked Drew Liles (37-7, 113) and No. 5 George Weber (39-9) will headline the eight Great Bend Panther qualifiers for the ...

February 20, 2018 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Hoisington wrestlers see first-round matches

HAYS - Hoisington's High's two-time defending state champion Christopher Ball (40-1, 152) and his five teammates will wrestle first-round matches Friday at Fort Hays ...

February 20, 2018 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


5A STATE WRESTLING PAIRINGS

5A STATE WRESTLING

February 20, 2018 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Hoisington wrestlers see first-round matches

HAYS – Hoisington's High's two-time defending state champion Christopher Ball (40-1, 152) and his five teammates will wrestle first-round matches Friday at Fort Hays ...

February 20, 2018 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Redskins overpower Great Bend Saturday

BY JIM MISUNAS

February 19, 2018 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3 4  Next »  Last »

Page 1 of 4


Please wait ...