View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Class 4A state wrestling

At Salina

March 01, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Class 3-1A state wrestling

Team totals-1. Norton 118.5; 2. Hoisington 104.5; 3. Rossville 103; 4. Silver Lake 86; 5. Scott City 78; 6. Marion 59; 7. St. Marys 54.5; 8. Oberlin-Decatur 54; 9. 9. Atwood-Rawlins County 52; 10. Smith Center 49.5

March 01, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Class 5A state wrestling

At Park City

March 01, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Class 6A state wrestling

Finals

March 01, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Hays proves too much for Great Bend boys, girls

BOYS

February 28, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Hoisington’s Ball brothers make 3-1A state finals

By JIM MISUNAS

February 28, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Three Great Bend wrestlers lose in quarterfinals

PARK CITY - Three Great Bend High School wrestlers lost their quarterfinal matches after winning their first matches at Friday's Class 5A State Tournament at Hartman Arena in Park City. The top two finishers will meet for the state championship Saturday night.

February 27, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


CLASS 3-2-1A State wrestling

CLASS 3-2-1A

February 27, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Class 5A state wrestling

At Hartman Arena

February 27, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Seven Hoisington wrestlers win first-round matches

By JIM MISUNAS

February 27, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Wrestling State Qualifiers

February 27, 2015 | | Prep Sports


GBHS Swim Team

Great Bend High School swimmers hope they aren't all wet when it comes to a lofty goal they have set for themselves this weekend.

February 26, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Hoisington’s Brandon Ball seeks fourth wrestling title

By JIM MISUNAS

February 26, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Great Bend’s Cody Liles will face challenge

PARK CITY - Great Bend's state-ranked Cody Liles (132) faces a loaded bracket in Friday's Class 5A State Tournament at Hartman Arena in Park City. The top two finishers will meet for the state championship Saturday night.

February 26, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Class 6A state wrestling

CLASS 6A

February 26, 2015 | | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  99 100 101 102 103  Next »  Last »

Page 101 of 270

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


State softball

2A STATE, PRATT, GREEN COMPLEX

May 26, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


State baseball

6A STATE, LAWRENCE, HOGLUND STADIUM

May 26, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Ellinwood’s homer wins opener

PRATT – Ellinwood's Brittney Beck delivered the most important home run in Eagle softball history.

May 26, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Unbeaten Troy vanquishes Panthers

Unbeaten Troy gained revenge against defending Class 2-1A state baseball champion Pittsburg Colgan, but it wasn't easy.

May 26, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Future Barton Cougar

Great Bend's Mason YellowWolf will trade his Panther gear for Cougar gear at Barton Communoty College to run track and cross country. He joins ...

May 25, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


PANTHER PRIDE

By JIM MISUNAS

May 25, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Area athletes seek state medals

By JIM MISUNAS

May 25, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


St. John Tiger becomes Cowley Tiger

St. John High School all-stater Cole Kinnamon signs to play basketball at Cowley College in Winfield. Kinnamon is joined by his father, Clint Kinnamon; his ...

May 24, 2017 | Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Panther girl swimmer places second, third

TOPEKA – Great Bend's Camryn Dunekack finished as Class 5-1A state runner-up in the 50-yard freestyle, the best finish in school history at Saturday's ...

May 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Larned golfer runner-up after losing 4A playoff

By JIM MISUNAS

May 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Great Bend golfer ties for 10th place

BY JIM MISUNAS

May 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Pole vault leader leads Cardinals

RUSSELL - Hoisington's brother tandem of Jonathan Ball won the pole vault (15-61/4) and Christopher Ball won the 110-meter hurdles (16.35) as both ...

May 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend area track qualifiers

CLASS 5A QUALIFIERS

May 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Central Plains Oilers qualify for state

PLAINVILLE - Double qualifier Emily Ryan in the high jump (5-2) and long jump (16-01/2) led four Central Plains state track qualifiers in Friday's ...

May 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Panther swimmers qualify for state finals

TOPEKA – Great Bend's Camryn Dunekack qualified as the second-fastest swimmer in the 50 freestyle (24.8) and 100 freestyle (54.45) with career-best times ...

May 20, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3  Next »  Last »

Page 1 of 3


Please wait ...