View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Area State Track & Field Qualifiers

PREP TRACK & FIELD

May 24, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Great Bend competes at regional meet

SALINA - The Great Bend High School boys' track and field team tied for third place at a Class 5A Regional Meet on Friday.

May 24, 2014 | | Prep Sports


STATE SWIMMERS

TOPEKA - Great Bend High School senior Hannah Hildebrand led the swim team at the Class 5-1A State Swim Meet on Friday and Saturday.

May 24, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Chase County is defending Class 2-1A softball champ

Pairings have been announced for the Class 2-1A State Softball Championship at Great Bend's Sports Complex May 29-30.

May 23, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers set for 5-1A State Swim Meet

For high school girls' swimming, an entire season of competition comes down to a two-day competition.

May 22, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Panthers come up short against Liberal

WICHITA - The Great Bend High School baseball team's offense came up anemic in a Class 5A regional semifinal game against Liberal.

May 21, 2014 | | Prep Sports


GBHS FALLS

For the Great Bend High School softball team, the dream of competing at the Class 5A State Tournament ended in a regional championship.

May 21, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


GBHS to challenge Liberal

The Great Bend High School baseball team was seeded fifth in a Class 5A regional tournament over the weekend.

May 20, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers to host 5A regional

Today at 4:45 p.m., Great Bend High School's softball team will begin its voyage into the postseason.

May 20, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


END OF A SEASON

HOISINGTON - Thanks to a strong pitching performance from Reaghan Burris and a run-saving play from catcher Alexis Langdon, Larned High School's softball team edged Hoisington in a Class 4A Division-II regional semifinal game.

May 20, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


INDIANS FALL

By Jim Misunas

May 20, 2014 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Oilers compete at state tourney

GODDARD - Central Plains High School, led by the doubles team of Layne Bieberle and Michael Ryan, tied for 10th place at the Class 3-1A State Tennis Tournament.

May 19, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Haney, Mulch qualify for Class 5A State Golf Tournament

HAYS - Chance Haney and Cole Mulch have qualified to represent the Great Bend High School boys' golf team at the Class 5A State Tournament.

May 19, 2014 | | Prep Sports


GBHS gets regional seedings

The Great Bend High School baseball team finished the regular season 10-10 with a sweep of Larned on Thursday.

May 17, 2014 | | Prep Sports


CPL TRACK & FIELD

PREP TRACK & FIELD

May 17, 2014 | | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  118 119 120 121 122  Next »  Last »

Page 120 of 270

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


Ellinwood’s homer wins opener

PRATT – Ellinwood's Brittney Beck delivered the most important home run in Eagle softball history.

May 26, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Unbeaten Troy vanquishes Panthers

Unbeaten Troy gained revenge against defending Class 2-1A state baseball champion Pittsburg Colgan, but it wasn't easy.

May 26, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


State baseball

6A STATE, LAWRENCE, HOGLUND STADIUM

May 26, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


State softball

2A STATE, PRATT, GREEN COMPLEX

May 25, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Future Barton Cougar

Great Bend's Mason YellowWolf will trade his Panther gear for Cougar gear at Barton Communoty College to run track and cross country. He joins ...

May 25, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


PANTHER PRIDE

By JIM MISUNAS

May 25, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Area athletes seek state medals

By JIM MISUNAS

May 25, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


St. John Tiger becomes Cowley Tiger

St. John High School all-stater Cole Kinnamon signs to play basketball at Cowley College in Winfield. Kinnamon is joined by his father, Clint Kinnamon; his ...

May 24, 2017 | Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Panther girl swimmer places second, third

TOPEKA – Great Bend's Camryn Dunekack finished as Class 5-1A state runner-up in the 50-yard freestyle, the best finish in school history at Saturday's ...

May 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Larned golfer runner-up after losing 4A playoff

By JIM MISUNAS

May 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Great Bend golfer ties for 10th place

BY JIM MISUNAS

May 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Pole vault leader leads Cardinals

RUSSELL - Hoisington's brother tandem of Jonathan Ball won the pole vault (15-61/4) and Christopher Ball won the 110-meter hurdles (16.35) as both ...

May 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend area track qualifiers

CLASS 5A QUALIFIERS

May 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Central Plains Oilers qualify for state

PLAINVILLE - Double qualifier Emily Ryan in the high jump (5-2) and long jump (16-01/2) led four Central Plains state track qualifiers in Friday's ...

May 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Panther swimmers qualify for state finals

TOPEKA – Great Bend's Camryn Dunekack qualified as the second-fastest swimmer in the 50 freestyle (24.8) and 100 freestyle (54.45) with career-best times ...

May 20, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3  Next »  Last »

Page 1 of 3


Please wait ...