View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Barton Community College prep track & field invite

Barton Community College

April 24, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Prep Sports Schedule

Area/Local Schedule

April 24, 2013 | | Prep Sports


St. John hosts golf invitational

ST. JOHN - St. John High School's boys' golf team took second place, shooting a combined 356 at their St. John Invitational on Wednesday.

April 24, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Oilers take third

HESSTON - The Central Plains High School boys' tennis team finished third at the Hesston Invitational on Wednesday afternoon.

April 24, 2013 | | Prep Sports


GBHS JV ties for first

GARDEN CITY - The Great Bend junior varsity tennis team tied for first place on Monday in a five-team meet.

April 23, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers take second place at Hutch

HUTCHINSON - The Great Bend High School girls' swim team finished second at a Hutchinson swim meet on Tuesday evening.

April 23, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Winless GBHS soccer team falls to Hays, 4-0

HAYS - Hays High School registered a 4-0 soccer victory over the winless Great Bend Lady Panthers on Monday night in Western Athletic Conference action.

April 23, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Prep sports postponements

A winter storm in late April?

April 23, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Panthers place sixth at South golf invitational

SALINA - Great Bend High School placed sixth out of 17 teams on Thursday during the Salina South Invitational golf tournament at Salina Municipal.

April 22, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Indians win Ellinwood tournament

ELLINWOOD - The Larned High School boys' golf team won the Ellinwood tournament on Friday at Grove Park Golf Club.

April 20, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Lady Eagles take first at St. John invite

ST. JOHN - Ellinwood High School won the girls' competition at the Keith Blide Track and Field Invitational on Friday afternoon.

April 20, 2013 | | Prep Sports


GBHS tennis team sweeps Garden City meet

GARDEN CITY - Midway through the spring season, the Great Bend High School tennis team turned in another dominating performance, winning first place out of eight teams at the Garden City Invitational.

April 20, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Great Bend track team competes at Buhler invite

BUHLER - For the first time this season, the Great Bend High School track and field team competed in two meets in one week.

April 20, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Hays shuts down Great Bend in conference action

The woes of the Great Bend High School girls' soccer team continued on Friday evening.

April 20, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


GOING LONG

Great Bend High School's softball team was in complete control of Game 1 during a doubleheader against Salina-Sacred Heart on Friday evening, winning 6-0.

April 20, 2013 | | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  127 128 129 130 131  Next »  Last »

Page 129 of 240

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


Otis-Bison sweeps Falcon Classic

LANGDON - The Otis-Bison boys and girls swept championships in the Fairfield Falcon Basketball Classic. The Otis-Bison boys beat Chase 52-19. The Otis-Bison girls defeated Fairfield ...

December 10, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


St. John claims fifth straight title at Gene Keady Classic

LARNED - Cole Kinnamon led St. John's balanced offense with 14 points as the Tigers beat Spearville 47-36 for their fifth consecutive Gene Keady Basketball ...

December 10, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Larned boys finish 7th, girls 4th at Keady Classic

LARNED - The Larned boys forced 25 Kinsley turnovers to spark a 68-33 spanking of Kinsley for seventh-place in the Gene Keady Basketball Classic Saturday.

December 10, 2016 | Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Area Prep Basketball Roundup: Dec. 9

CENTRAL PLAINS BOYS 64, ELLSWORTH 49

December 10, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Great Bend boys’ rally falls short

Junction City's basketball team had an answer to every Great Bend defensive plan that spoiled Tim Brooks' home coaching debut.

December 10, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


DEFENSE NEVER RESTS

When Junction City's girls rolled out fullcourt pressure, the Great Bend Panthers responded with defensive intensity of their own. The Panthers' student crowd roared ...

December 10, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Plains sweeps Russell tourney

RUSSELL - The Central Plains Oiler basketball teams completed a sweep of the Morris Stephens Basketball Classics to defend their championships.

December 10, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther girls ride defense to victory

BY JIM MISUNAS

December 10, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Otis-Bison Cougars make championship games

OTIS BISON 60, FLINTHILLS 31

December 10, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Cardinals capture Ellis Tournament

ELLIS – Six Hoisington wrestlers captured first place in the Ellis Railer Round-Robin Wrestling Tournament. The Cardinals scored 252 points.

December 10, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Oiler boys, girls make Russell finals

CENTRAL PLAINS 64, ELLSWORTH 49 – Oiler Alex Hickel scored 21 points and Devin Ryan added 18 points as defending champion Central Plains rolled past Ellsworth ...

December 10, 2016 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Panthers' rally falls shy against Blue Jays

BY JIM MISUNAS

December 09, 2016 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Kiowa County nips St. John girls

KIOWA CO. 33, ST. JOHN 32 - Sierra Lingafelter's free throw with 5.4 seconds left lifted the Mavericks past St. John's girls in ...

December 09, 2016 | Shonita Swank | Prep Sports


St. John boys make Keady finals

ST. JOHN 65, MACKSVILLE 49 - Chase Fisher muscled inside for 18 points and St. John converted 23 free throws to beat Central Prairie League rival ...

December 09, 2016 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Ellinwood boys surprise Larned 56-46

By Buddy Tabler

December 09, 2016 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


1 2 3 4  Next »  Last »

Page 1 of 4


footer
Please wait ...