View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Great Bend takes runner-up in both divisions

DODGE CITY - The Great Bend High School track and field team was unable to secure a first-place finish in either the girls or boys division at the Western Athletic Conference meet hosted by Dodge City.

May 13, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


NO PLACE LIKE HOME

If things pan out right for Great Bend High School, both the Panthers baseball team and the Lady Panthers softball team will be playing host to Class 5A regional tournaments next Tuesday.

May 12, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Four area teams to take part in Class 3-1A state tennis tourney

When the Class 3-1A boys state tennis meet begins on Friday in Hillsboro, four area high schools will be represented - Hoisington, Ellinwood, Larned and Claflin.

May 11, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports




GBHS wins WAC for ninth straight season

HAYS - It was a very eventful Western Athletic Conference girls' swim meet for Great Bend High School.

May 11, 2011 | | Prep Sports


SEEKING NO. 2 SEED

GARDEN CITY - The Great Bend High School Panthers wrapped up Western Athletic Conference baseball action in convincing fashion, sweeping Garden City on Tuesday at Clint Lightner Field.

May 10, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


McPherson edges Lady Panthers 2-0 with penalty kicks

A year ago at McPherson High School, the Great Bend High School girls' soccer team lost 7-0.

May 10, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


WAC meet slated for Thursday

In Sunday's issue of the Tribune, the Western Athletic Conference track and field meet was incorrectly stated as being scheduled for today.

May 09, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Ellinwood hosts track meet

ELLINWOOD - The Ellinwood High School track and field team took first place in the girls division on Friday at the Ellinwood Invitational with 154.5 points.

May 09, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Lady Cards drop two road games

SEDGWICK - The Hoisington High School softball team lost both ends of a doubleheader at Sedgwick on Friday, losing the first game 7-6 and the nightcap 5-3.

May 07, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Great Bend freshman Hildebrand hits state-qualifying mark in 100-yard backstroke at Newton swim meet

NEWTON - The Great Bend High School girls' swimming team was led by a state-qualifying performance by Hannah Hildebrand in the 100-yard backstroke in Newton on Thursday.

May 07, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Area Class 3-1A teams find success at regional tourneys

WAKEENEY - Hoisington, Claflin and Ellinwood boys' tennis teams competed in the high school Class 3-1A regional on Friday..

May 07, 2011 | | Prep Sports


GBHS boys take third place; short-handed girls take eighth

SALINA - Alex Reed continued to lead the Great Bend High School track and field team after his return from an injury sustained during the football season, taking first place in both the 200- and 400-meter dashes on Friday at Salina Central.

May 07, 2011 | | Prep Sports


GBHS tennis team's season ends at Class 5A regional

SALINA - The Great Bend High School boys' tennis team concluded its year at the Class 5A regional tournament hosted by Salina Central on Friday.

May 07, 2011 | | Prep Sports


GBHS dominates TMP-Marian in sweep

After blowing a 7-2 lead in the top of the sixth inning, where Thomas More Prep-Marian tied the game with five runs, Great Bend responded in a big way.

May 05, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  134 135 136 137 138  Next »  Last »

Page 136 of 168

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


KBCA basketball rankings

BOYS

March 02, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Area basketball substates

CLASS 5A GIRLS

March 02, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Hoisington’s Brandon Ball wins fourth state title

HAYS - Hoisington's Ball brothers got off to a rousing start in the Class 3-1A state wrestling championship. The trio of Ball brothers - three-time state champion Brandon Ball, Jonathan Ball and Christopher Ball - all won three matches to qualify for the Class 3-1A state finals Saturday night. No trio of brothers had ever qualified or won state wrestling titles in the same year.

March 01, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Three Panther wrestlers place at 5A state meet

PARK CITY - Three Great Bend High School wrestlers placed in the top six at the Class 5A State Tournament at Hartman Arena in Park City.

March 01, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Class 4A state wrestling

At Salina

March 01, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Class 3-1A state wrestling

Team totals-1. Norton 118.5; 2. Hoisington 104.5; 3. Rossville 103; 4. Silver Lake 86; 5. Scott City 78; 6. Marion 59; 7. St. Marys 54.5; 8. Oberlin-Decatur 54; 9. 9. Atwood-Rawlins County 52; 10. Smith Center 49.5

March 01, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Class 5A state wrestling

At Park City

March 01, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Class 6A state wrestling

Finals

March 01, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Hays proves too much for Great Bend boys, girls

BOYS

February 28, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Hoisington’s Ball brothers make 3-1A state finals

By JIM MISUNAS

February 28, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Three Great Bend wrestlers lose in quarterfinals

PARK CITY - Three Great Bend High School wrestlers lost their quarterfinal matches after winning their first matches at Friday's Class 5A State Tournament at Hartman Arena in Park City. The top two finishers will meet for the state championship Saturday night.

February 27, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


CLASS 3-2-1A State wrestling

CLASS 3-2-1A

February 27, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Class 5A state wrestling

At Hartman Arena

February 27, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Seven Hoisington wrestlers win first-round matches

By JIM MISUNAS

February 27, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Wrestling State Qualifiers

February 27, 2015 | | Prep Sports


1 2 3  Next »  Last »

Page 1 of 3


Please wait ...