View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


HARWOOD, STUEDER ALL-WAC

Morgan Harwood and Tarynn Stueder - two integral parts for the Great Bend High School Lady Panthers - have landed on the All-Western Athletic Conference basketball team.

March 16, 2013 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Hoisington’s Stetler, Greer top all-conference teams

The All-Mid-Central Activities Association basketball teams are topped by players from Hoisington High School.

March 16, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Lopez, Hofmeister headed to Dodge City

Josh Lopez, Cody Helsel and Bryce Hofmeister are headed to the Kansas Jayhawk Community College Conference football ranks.

March 16, 2013 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


St. John-Hudson leads all-league selections

Three high school basketball teams from the Central Prairie League made it to a state basketball tournament.

March 16, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers shine in opener

SALINA - The Great Bend High School girls' swim team made a splash during their first meet of the season.

March 14, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers to compete at Salina South

For the Great Bend High School girls' swim team, it is a quick jump into the spring sports season.

March 13, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


HUSTLIN’ HENDERSON

Ethan Henderson displays the menacing type with the shaved head and tattoos, a characteristic he took onto the basketball court for the Great Bend High School Panthers.

March 12, 2013 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


POSTSEASON AWARDS

Great Bend High School's wrestling team captured three All-Western Athletic Conference first-team selections this season.

March 11, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Hoisington’s Demel selected to compete at KWCA Senior Classic

Hoisington High School senior wrestler Chance Demel was selected to compete in the 2013 Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association Senior Classic.

March 11, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Great Bend, Hoisington assistant coaches recognized by KWCA

Great Bend High School assistant coaches Mike Schridde and Justin Schwartz, both Rule 10, were selected as the Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association Class 5A Assistant Coaches of the Year.

March 11, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


STATE CHAMPS

EMPORIA - St. John-Hudson High School junior Zuriel Reyes wasn't about to let his seniors go out without a Class 1A Division-I state title.

March 10, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Last-second shot gives Bucklin edge over Lady Tigers

EMPORIA - Time seemed to freeze as Bucklin High School's Morgan Hood put up a shot from the free-throw line.

March 10, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


KSHSAA Boys State Basketball Tournaments

Class 1A-Division II Boys

March 09, 2013 | | Prep Sports


KSHSAA Girls State Basketball Tournaments

Class 1A-Division II Girls

March 09, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Friday's KSHSAA State Basketball Tournament semifinal scores

KSHSAA STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

March 09, 2013 | | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  145 146 147 148 149  Next »  Last »

Page 147 of 253

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


Panther bowlers sweep 5A titles

SALINA - The Great Bend girls and boys bowling teams swept the Class 5A regional titles Thursday at All-Star Lanes. Both Panther teams beat Salina South ...

February 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Great Bend boys, girls to play road games

The Great Bend boys (5-14) and Great Bend girls (10-9) are locked into road basketball games March 2 and March 3 in the Class 5A ...

February 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Former Panther coach signs with Hutchinson Community College

ANDOVER - Andover High School football coach Tony Crough, a former Great Bend football coach, has accepted an assistant coaching position at Hutchinson Community College, according ...

February 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Lyons girls outlast Larned, 50-42

By BUDDY TABLER

February 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Larned boys win first CKL game

By BUDDY TABLER

February 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Larned wrestlers compete at regional

BUHLER REGIONAL

February 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Sander leads Great Bend wrestlers

By JIM MISUNAS

February 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Area Prep Basketball Roundup: Feb. 21

ST. JOHN 71, OTIS-BISON 39

February 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Macksville boys, girls sweep games

MACKSVILLE 64, HODGEMAN CO. 50

February 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Great Bend bowlers head to regionals

By JIM MISUNAS

February 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Class 3A, 2A, 1A girls basketball substates

CLASS 3A GIRLS

February 22, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Class 3A, 2A, 1A boys basketball substates

CLASS 3A BOYS

February 22, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Southern Plains Iroquois girls basketball

SO. PLAINS IROQUOIS GIRLS

February 22, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Southern Plains Iroquois boys basketball

SO. PLAINS IROQUOIS BOYS

February 22, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


WAC girls basketball standings

WESTERN ATHLETIC GIRLS

February 22, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3 4 5  Next »  Last »

Page 1 of 5


footer
Please wait ...