View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Panther softball sweeps Hays

HAYS - Apparently, the only way to record an out on Great Bend freshman Aleah Urban is for Panther coach Carrie Minton to force her to sacrifice bunt.

April 21, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Larned sprinter wins 400 meters

KINGMAN - Larned sprinter Shevin Martin clocked a winning time of 51.99 to capture first place in the 400 meters at the Kingman Track Invitational Tuesday. Martin placed runner-up in the 100 (11.76). Larned's boys scored 80 points to finish third.

April 20, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panthers split in heartbreaker

Great Bend's baseball team was poised to rally for a sweep against Hays-Thomas More Prep with their best hitters up with the game on the line.

April 20, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panthers sweep Goddard baseball

BY JIM MISUNAS

April 20, 2017 | Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Great Bend Middle School netters place first

The Great Bend Middle School tennis team coached by Renee Buntain and assisted by Kelly Brack took control at its home invitational with a first-place team finish April 13.

April 19, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Baseball Cardinals sweep Vikings

HOISINGTON - Hoisington's Jeremy Breit delivered a run-scoring triple that scored Hunter Hanzlick for back-to-back triples that sparked the Cardinals past Smoky Valley 6-5 for a Central Kansas League doubleheader sweep Tuesday. The Cardinals won the opener 7-3.

April 19, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Indians split baseball doubleheader

LARNED - Two-time Central Kansas League baseball champion Larned split Tuesday's doubleheader with Nickerson, winning the opener 4-2, but losing the second game 13-4.

April 19, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend boys win JV track meet

Double winners Dalton Miller and Connor Griffith led the Great Bend boys to the team title in the Great Bend junior varsity track meet Tuesday. Miller won the 110 hurdles (17.76) and 300 hurdles (47.05). Griffith swept the 800 (2:11.52) and 1,600 (4:53.63).

April 19, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Larned's Massey places first at Larned

Larned golfer places first

April 19, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


LHS softball wins two over Panthers

LARNED - Larned pitcher Mattie Glover threw a one-hit shutout to spark the Indians to a 6-0 and 13-6 doubleheader sweep over Nickerson Tuesday.

April 19, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


GBHS soccer ties Garden City

Great Bend senior Keely Ireland scored the Panthers' goal on a 30-yard free kick on an assist by teammate Kaily Griffith in a 1-1 tie against Garden City Tuesday at Cavanaugh Field.

April 19, 2017 | Dale Hogg | Prep Sports


A HIT PARADE

The Great Bend Panthers are accustomed to pitcher Hunter Marcum carrying a heavy load.

April 18, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther soccer teams loses two games

The Great Bend girls soccer team continues to compete at a high level, but lost a pair of close Western Athletic Conference soccer games. Garden City (4-5, 2-1 WAC) visits Great Bend Tuesday for a 5:30 p.m. WAC soccer game.

April 17, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Lyons softball beats Cardinals

Lyons softball beats Cardinals

April 17, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Oilers win two tennis divisions

Oilers win two divisions

April 17, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  2 3 4 5 6  Next »  Last »

Page 4 of 270

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


St. John Tiger becomes Cowley Tiger

St. John High School all-stater Cole Kinnamon signs to play basketball at Cowley College in Winfield. Kinnamon is joined by his father, Clint Kinnamon; his ...

May 24, 2017 | Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


PANTHER PRIDE

By JIM MISUNAS

May 24, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther girl swimmer places second, third

TOPEKA – Great Bend's Camryn Dunekack finished as Class 5-1A state runner-up in the 50-yard freestyle, the best finish in school history at Saturday's ...

May 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


State baseball qualifiers, regionals

6A STATE QUALIFIERS

May 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Larned golfer runner-up after losing 4A playoff

By JIM MISUNAS

May 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Great Bend golfer ties for 10th place

BY JIM MISUNAS

May 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Pole vault leader leads Cardinals

RUSSELL - Hoisington's brother tandem of Jonathan Ball won the pole vault (15-61/4) and Christopher Ball won the 110-meter hurdles (16.35) as both ...

May 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend area track qualifiers

CLASS 5A QUALIFIERS

May 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Central Plains Oilers qualify for state

PLAINVILLE - Double qualifier Emily Ryan in the high jump (5-2) and long jump (16-01/2) led four Central Plains state track qualifiers in Friday's ...

May 23, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


State softball qualifiers, regionals

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

May 20, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther swimmers qualify for state finals

TOPEKA – Great Bend's Camryn Dunekack qualified as the second-fastest swimmer in the 50 freestyle (24.8) and 100 freestyle (54.45) with career-best times ...

May 20, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


CENTRAL KANSAS LEAGUE SOFTBALL

CKL SOFTBALL

May 19, 2017 | Haven or Kingman will qualify for state | Prep Sports


CENTRAL KANSAS LEAGUE BASEBALL

CKL BASEBALL

May 19, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Concordia wins baseball regional

HOISINGTON - Concordia pitcher Cole Larsen struck out 17 Russell batters in a 1-0 shutout of the Broncos in the 4A Hoisington baseball regional championship game ...

May 18, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Ellinwood softball returns to state

BY JIM MISUNAS

May 17, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3  Next »  Last »

Page 1 of 3


Please wait ...