View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Tigers finish second at state tournament

HUTCHINSON - Despite a tough start, St. John High School golf team finished as the No. 2 team at the Class 1A state tournament on Monday at Highlands Country Club.

May 21, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Tatkenhorst leaving Great Bend for Basehor-Linwood post

His girls' basketball teams secured three Class 5A state tournament berths, including a state runner-up campaign in 2009.

May 21, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Neeland, Keenan play practice round today at Alvamar

Tanner Neeland and Jeff Keenan of Great Bend High School are headed to Lawrence today to have a practice round of 18 holes at Alvamar Country Club.

May 20, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


BUSLOAD TO WICHITA

SALINA - Several Great Bend High School track and field athletes qualified for this weekend's state meet in Wichita after finishing in the top four in their respective events.

May 20, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Hildebrand leads GBHS at state meet

TOPEKA - Each of the Great Bend High School swimmers in the Class 5-1A girls' state meet were able to improve their times in Saturday's finals competition at Hummer Sports Complex.

May 20, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Eagles to bring young team to state tourney

While only one golfer has state tournament experience on the Ellinwood High School boys' team, most of the players have at least seen the Class 2A tournament in action.

May 19, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Class 1A regional track & field roundup

MONTEZUMA - Macksville High School's boys' track and field team won a Class 1A regional championship.

May 19, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Tigers driven by St. John’s tradition

A history of success at the Class 1A boys' golf regional level has been established at St. John High School.

May 19, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Class 4-2A regional track & field roundup

GREENSBURG - The Ellinwood High School girls track and field team finished runners-up at a Class 2A regional on Friday.

May 19, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Tribe duo ready for state tourney

Michael Reece and Tague Conrad of Larned High School will represent their school in the Class 4A state golf tournament on Monday.

May 19, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


QUALIFYING TIME

Jacy Quade will be bidding for her second consecutive Class 5A regional track and field championship in the discus today, as regional competition takes place in Salina at Salina Stadium.

May 17, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Multi-dimensional Moyd

The multi-dimensional Matt Moyd had a Western Athletic Conference meet he'd like to forget.

May 17, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Burley has goal of 15 feet in pole vault

Chris Burley has already set a Great Bend High School record in the pole vault, clearing 14 feet, six inches twice this season, including last week at the Western Athletic Conference meet in Dodge City.

May 17, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Regional track & field set for Friday; State golf set for Monday

Berths for the Class 5A portion of the 6-1A state track and field championships will be at stake Friday as Great Bend High School heads to Salina.

May 16, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


READY TO DIVE IN

After a regular season that saw the Great Bend High School girls' swim team win their 10th straight Western Athletic Conference championship, the Lady Panthers will be taking 12 swimmers to the Class 5-1A state meet this weekend.

May 16, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  100 101 102 103 104  Next »  Last »

Page 102 of 177

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


St. John jv track teams place second at home meet

ST. JOHN- It was a silver Tuesday for St. John's jv boys and girls track and field teams.

April 22, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


GBHS JV tennis results from Dodge City Invite

#1 Singles: Dorian Lueth, 1-2, 7th place

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Panther baseball changes venue for games against TMP and Scott City

Due to wet field conditions at the Great Bend Sports Complex, today's baseball doubleheader against TMP and Scott City has been moved to Al Burns Field at Veterans Park. First pitch is scheduled for 2 pm.

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Panther middle school track records three golds at McPherson

MCPHERSON- Aleah Urban, Gage Fritz and Reece Morss all placed as top competitors in their respective events at Thursday's middle school track and field meet in McPherson. The latter part of the meet was called off as showers and thunderstorms moved through the area resulting in the completion of only three running events for Great Bend. All field events, except the seventh grade girls discus, were completed.

April 21, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood sports notes

CPL BASKETBALL RECOGNITION - Girls: Rachel Doll unanimous first team, Delaney Beckwith second team and Blake Wilt honorable mention. Boys: Marc Waite second team and Tyson Martinez honorable mention

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Panther golf results from Hays Invite

TEAM FINISH

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


GBMS tennis results from Salina Lakewood Invitational- 8 teams

#1 singles- Brady Daniel (3-1) 3rd place

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


1 2 3 4

Page 4 of 4


Please wait ...