View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


GBHS falls at Winfield

WINFIELD - The Great Bend High School girls' soccer team closed their season with a loss to Winfield in the first round of a Class 5A regional tournament on Tuesday.

May 16, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Offensive struggles crash Lady Cards in regional play

PRATT - The bats just weren't firing for the Hoisington High School softball team in a Class 4A regional championship game against host Pratt.

May 16, 2012 | | Prep Sports


LIONS DEN

GODDARD - Quintin Dougherty took control early and never let up.

May 15, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Goddard-Eisenhower edges Lady Panthers 2-1

GODDARD - The first-round game for the Great Bend High School softball team at a Class 5A regional tournament proved to be similar to its regular season meetings with Liberal.

May 15, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Becker qualifies for state tourney

RUSSELL - Ryan Becker of Hoisington High School qualified for the Class 3A state golf tournament on Monday by placing sixth at a regional tournament.

May 15, 2012 | | Prep Sports


GBHS cheerleader signs with Bethany

May 15, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Larned’s Reece captures first place at regional tourney

LARNED - Larned High School's Michael Reece enjoyed such a great day, he surprised himself and his head coach Mike Seeman.

May 15, 2012 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panthers meet Newton at 2

GODDARD - The Great Bend High School Panthers (13-7) take on Newton (7-13) today at 2 in a first-round game of a Class 5A regional baseball tournament.

May 14, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Cardinals advance to regional championship

PRATT - With a pair of wins on Monday, the Hoisington High School softball team will advance to the Class 4A regional tournament championship game on Wednesday.

May 14, 2012 | | Prep Sports


TWO FOR THE SHOW

SALINA - Just one stroke.

May 14, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Eagles struggle at state tournament

WICHITA - Both the Ellinwood High School doubles team and the singles player fell in the first round of the Class 3-1A state tennis tournament on Friday and Saturday.

May 14, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Central Plains finishes third

WICHITA - Benn Kirmer and Layne Bieberle of Central Plains High School finished third at the Class 3-1A state tennis tournament on Saturday.

May 14, 2012 | | Prep Sports


St. John wins regional tourney

ST. JOHN - While there was still competition to see who would be Class 1A regional champions at the tournament at the par-70 Stafford County Country Club, there wasn't any question which teams would qualify for the state tournament.

May 14, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Ellinwood qualifies for Class 2A state tournament

ELLINWOOD - With three players in the top 10 at a Class 2A regional golf tournament on Monday, the Ellinwood High School boys' golf team qualified for the state tournament with a third-place finish.

May 14, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


SURPASSING THEIR GOALS

ARKANSAS CITY - Great Bend High School juniors Nick Moyers and Chase Buntain achieved their goals for the 2012 tennis season and then some.

May 12, 2012 | | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  101 102 103 104 105  Next »  Last »

Page 103 of 177

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


St. John jv track teams place second at home meet

ST. JOHN- It was a silver Tuesday for St. John's jv boys and girls track and field teams.

April 22, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


GBHS JV tennis results from Dodge City Invite

#1 Singles: Dorian Lueth, 1-2, 7th place

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Panther baseball changes venue for games against TMP and Scott City

Due to wet field conditions at the Great Bend Sports Complex, today's baseball doubleheader against TMP and Scott City has been moved to Al Burns Field at Veterans Park. First pitch is scheduled for 2 pm.

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Panther middle school track records three golds at McPherson

MCPHERSON- Aleah Urban, Gage Fritz and Reece Morss all placed as top competitors in their respective events at Thursday's middle school track and field meet in McPherson. The latter part of the meet was called off as showers and thunderstorms moved through the area resulting in the completion of only three running events for Great Bend. All field events, except the seventh grade girls discus, were completed.

April 21, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood sports notes

CPL BASKETBALL RECOGNITION - Girls: Rachel Doll unanimous first team, Delaney Beckwith second team and Blake Wilt honorable mention. Boys: Marc Waite second team and Tyson Martinez honorable mention

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Panther golf results from Hays Invite

TEAM FINISH

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


GBMS tennis results from Salina Lakewood Invitational- 8 teams

#1 singles- Brady Daniel (3-1) 3rd place

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


1 2 3 4

Page 4 of 4


Please wait ...