View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


State Baseball Results

Class 2-1A, Great Bend

May 31, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Pittsburg Colgan wins 18th state baseball title

Pittsburg Colgan shut out Little River 4-0 Friday to capture the school's 18th state baseball championship in Friday's Class 2-1A state tournament at Great Bend's Sports Complex.

May 31, 2014 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


McClure wins pair of 1A state titles in distance events

WICHITA - The Class 1A boys' 1,600-meter run came down to the wire.

May 31, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Seibert claims state title in 1A pole vault

WICHITA - Isaac Seibert of Macksville High School qualified for three events in the Class 1A portion of the Class 6-1A State Track and Field Championships at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

May 31, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Pittsburg Colgan wins Class 2-1A baseball title

Pittsburg Colgan shut out Little River 4-0 to capture the Class 2-1A State Baseball Championship.

May 30, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Chase County softball captures third straight 2-1A championship

Catcher Cassidy Kelsheimer ripped a three-run homer to spark Cottonwood Falls-Chase County past Hillsboro 5-1 for the Class 2-1A State Softball Championship Friday at the Great Bend Sports Complex.

May 30, 2014 | | Prep Sports


TAKING FLIGHT

Great Bend High School will be represented by three seniors and a sophomore in jumping field events in the Class 5A portion of the State Track and Field Championships.

May 29, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Brack, others set to throw at state meet

There will be three throwers representing the Great Bend High School track and field team in the Class 5A portion of the State Track and Field Championships today.

May 29, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


State Track & Field area qualifiers

PREP TRACK & FIELD

May 29, 2014 | | Prep Sports


SPRINTING FOR STATE

On Friday, the Class 6-1A State Track and Field Championships will begin in Wichita at Cessna Stadium.

May 28, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Eagles compete at 2A state tourney

The Ellinwood High School boys' golf team finished their season at the Class 2A State Tournament, finishing fourth on Tuesday in Hays.

May 28, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Larned’s state track qualifiers

May 28, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Haney, Mulch compete at 5A State Tournament

WICHITA - A pair of Great Bend High School golfers competed in the Class 5A State Golf Tournament on Tuesday.

May 27, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Great Bend boasts 11 All-WAC swimming selections

At the end of every season, there are 20 swimmers selected to be a part of one of two All-Western Athletic Conference teams.

May 26, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Area State Track & Field Qualifiers

PREP TRACK & FIELD

May 24, 2014 | | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  109 110 111 112 113  Next »  Last »

Page 111 of 262

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


Panther golfer places fourth

HAYS - Great Bend's Kelby Titus shot 6-over-par 77 to place fourth in Tuesday's Hays High Bob Blazer Golf Invitational. Play started with temperatures ...

March 29, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Ellinwood Middle School netters win four divisions

The Ellinwood Middle School tennis team won four of six divisions in the Great Bend Middle School Tennis Tournament at Veterans Park.

March 29, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panthers rained out

GODDARD - Lightning and rain postponed Tuesday's scheduled baseball doubleheader between Great Bend and Goddard just in the nick of time. Goddard led 3-0 after ...

March 28, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Larned tennis returns four state qualifiers

BY JIM MISUNAS

March 28, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Three Panther golfers place

Great Bend's Jensen Randall placed fourth (49), Isaac Panzer finished seventh (51) and Jensen Randall placed ninth (52) in the Great Bend junior varsity ...

March 28, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


High school sports schedule

TUESDAY

March 27, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Larned's Parr, Hoisington's Harmon make first-team All-CKL

Larned's Kelsey Parr and Hoisington's Emma Harmon and Brenner Donovan earned first-team All-Central Kansas League basketball honors.

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Cardinals' Donovan makes CKL first team

Larned's Kelsey Parr and Hoisington's Emma Harmon and Brenner Donovan earned first-team All-Central Kansas League basketball honors.

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Prairie League Boys Basketball

CPL BOYS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Prairie League Girls Basketball

CPL GIRLS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Kansas League girls basketball

CKL GIRLS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Kansas League boys basketball

CKL BOYS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


State champion headlines Cougars

OTIS - Class 1A state long jump champion Taylor Regan (16-9) headlines the Otis-Bison Cougar track team. Regan finished third in the Class 1A triple jump ...

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Oilers’ twosome headlines Central Prairie

CLAFLIN - Central Plains all-staters Emily Ryan (22 ppg) and Janae Ryan (17 ppg) earned unanimous first-team All-Central Prairie League basketball honors. Emily Ryan was named ...

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Tigers headline Central Prairie League basketball

ST. JOHN - First-team all-stater Cole Kinnamon (16 ppg) joined teammate Chase Fisher (13 ppg) on the first team of the Central Prairie League basketball team.

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1

Page 1 of 1


Please wait ...