View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Area State Track & Field Qualifiers

PREP TRACK & FIELD

May 24, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Great Bend competes at regional meet

SALINA - The Great Bend High School boys' track and field team tied for third place at a Class 5A Regional Meet on Friday.

May 24, 2014 | | Prep Sports


STATE SWIMMERS

TOPEKA - Great Bend High School senior Hannah Hildebrand led the swim team at the Class 5-1A State Swim Meet on Friday and Saturday.

May 24, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Chase County is defending Class 2-1A softball champ

Pairings have been announced for the Class 2-1A State Softball Championship at Great Bend's Sports Complex May 29-30.

May 23, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers set for 5-1A State Swim Meet

For high school girls' swimming, an entire season of competition comes down to a two-day competition.

May 22, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Panthers come up short against Liberal

WICHITA - The Great Bend High School baseball team's offense came up anemic in a Class 5A regional semifinal game against Liberal.

May 21, 2014 | | Prep Sports


GBHS FALLS

For the Great Bend High School softball team, the dream of competing at the Class 5A State Tournament ended in a regional championship.

May 21, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


GBHS to challenge Liberal

The Great Bend High School baseball team was seeded fifth in a Class 5A regional tournament over the weekend.

May 20, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers to host 5A regional

Today at 4:45 p.m., Great Bend High School's softball team will begin its voyage into the postseason.

May 20, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


END OF A SEASON

HOISINGTON - Thanks to a strong pitching performance from Reaghan Burris and a run-saving play from catcher Alexis Langdon, Larned High School's softball team edged Hoisington in a Class 4A Division-II regional semifinal game.

May 20, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


INDIANS FALL

By Jim Misunas

May 20, 2014 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Oilers compete at state tourney

GODDARD - Central Plains High School, led by the doubles team of Layne Bieberle and Michael Ryan, tied for 10th place at the Class 3-1A State Tennis Tournament.

May 19, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Haney, Mulch qualify for Class 5A State Golf Tournament

HAYS - Chance Haney and Cole Mulch have qualified to represent the Great Bend High School boys' golf team at the Class 5A State Tournament.

May 19, 2014 | | Prep Sports


GBHS gets regional seedings

The Great Bend High School baseball team finished the regular season 10-10 with a sweep of Larned on Thursday.

May 17, 2014 | | Prep Sports


CPL TRACK & FIELD

PREP TRACK & FIELD

May 17, 2014 | | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  118 119 120 121 122  Next »  Last »

Page 120 of 270

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


WAC GIRLS SOFTBALL

WESTERN ATHLETIC SOFTBALL

May 13, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


WAC BASEBALL STANDINGS

WESTERN ATHLETIC BASEBALL

May 13, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Larned netters lose first matches

PRAIRIE VILLAGE - Larned's singles qualifier Nick Orth lost his first Class 4A state tennis match 6-1, 6-0 to Independence's Luke Bass. Orth (14-11 ...

May 12, 2017 | Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Macksville boys finish 2nd in Central Prairie League

Macksville's boys finished runner-up with 86 points behind champion Ness City (93) with St. John third (81).

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Ellinwood girls win Central Prairie track title

LACROSSE -Double winners Joanna Strecker and Maddy Ward led Ellinwood's girls to the Central Prairie League track championship with 96 points. Kinsley (89) was ...

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend girls win WAC events

DODGE CITY - Great Bend's LaCora Bryant swept the 100 meters (12.23) and 200 (26.91) and Kate Warren swept the shot put (33-11 ...

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend runner Depenbusch wins two WAC events

DODGE CITY - Great Bend distance runner Kerby Depenbusch swept the 1,600 meters (4:38.68) and 3,200 (10:17.05) to win the ...

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend swimmers win WAC title

HAYS - Great Bend standout Camryn Dunekack captured the 50 freestyle (25.45) and 100 freestyle (56.1) and anchored the winning 200 free relay and ...

May 12, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3

Page 3 of 3


Please wait ...