View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


GBHS takes third

HAYS - The Great Bend High School boys swim team took third place at Hays.

January 18, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Lady Eagles edge Victoria in Hoisington tourney

HOISINGTON - The Ellinwood High School girls' basketball team opened the second day of the Hoisington Winter Jam on Tuesday with a come-from-behind 37-35 win over Victoria.

January 17, 2012 | | Prep Sports


TRIUMPH AT LAST

LARNED - It was a long time in coming, but Great Bend High School's girls' basketball team finally broke into the win column.

January 17, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Area high school basketball

GIRLS

January 16, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Great Bend builds 16-2 halftime lead before Dodge rallies, capped by Stephenson’s late 3

Dodge City High School's Ashley Stephenson wears No. 3 for the Lady Demons, and she wears it for good reason.

January 15, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


WINTER SPORTS HOMECOMING

One half of Dodge City High School's dynamic basketball guard duo remains in Trey Hallman, who's showing why he's the top player in the Western Athletic Conference.

January 15, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Area high school basketball roundup

GIRLS

January 15, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Tigers trip Indians 67-41

ST. JOHN - The St. John High School boys' basketball team made 50 percent of its 3-pointers in the first half to jump ahead of Larned 38-14 by halftime.

January 15, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


St. John girls rout Larned 53-14

ST. JOHN - Strong defense from the St. John High School girls' basketball team kept Larned from scoring more than six points in any quarter on Friday night.

January 14, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Great Bend hosts Dodge tonight for Homecoming

Tonight is Homecoming for Great Bend High School as the Panthers are entertaining Western Athletic Conference foe Dodge City.

January 12, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Panthers swim team claims third place in Manhattan

MANHATTAN - It was the first swim meet back after the Christmas break for the Great Bend High School Panthers.

January 12, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Area high school boys' basketball roundup

BOYS

January 11, 2012 | | Prep Sports


GBHS snaps losing skid, beats Hays

HAYS - After six straight demoralizing losses, the Great Bend High School Panthers finally broke their skid on Tuesday night.

January 10, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Area high school girls' basketball roundup

GIRLS

January 10, 2012 | | Prep Sports


GBHS girls sputter in falling 33-16

HAYS - As the high school basketball season progresses, it's still back to the drawing board for the Great Bend Lady Panthers.

January 10, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  120 121 122 123 124  Next »  Last »

Page 122 of 177

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


St. John jv track teams place second at home meet

ST. JOHN- It was a silver Tuesday for St. John's jv boys and girls track and field teams.

April 22, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


GBHS JV tennis results from Dodge City Invite

#1 Singles: Dorian Lueth, 1-2, 7th place

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Panther baseball changes venue for games against TMP and Scott City

Due to wet field conditions at the Great Bend Sports Complex, today's baseball doubleheader against TMP and Scott City has been moved to Al Burns Field at Veterans Park. First pitch is scheduled for 2 pm.

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Panther middle school track records three golds at McPherson

MCPHERSON- Aleah Urban, Gage Fritz and Reece Morss all placed as top competitors in their respective events at Thursday's middle school track and field meet in McPherson. The latter part of the meet was called off as showers and thunderstorms moved through the area resulting in the completion of only three running events for Great Bend. All field events, except the seventh grade girls discus, were completed.

April 21, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood sports notes

CPL BASKETBALL RECOGNITION - Girls: Rachel Doll unanimous first team, Delaney Beckwith second team and Blake Wilt honorable mention. Boys: Marc Waite second team and Tyson Martinez honorable mention

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Panther golf results from Hays Invite

TEAM FINISH

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


GBMS tennis results from Salina Lakewood Invitational- 8 teams

#1 singles- Brady Daniel (3-1) 3rd place

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


1 2 3 4

Page 4 of 4


Please wait ...