View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Kottas, Lopez are keys in Great Bend’s ever-growing running game

In his one season as Great Bend High School's quarterback, senior Mitch Kottas has been the engineer behind the controls of the Panthers' productive running game.

October 27, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


PLAYOFFS PUSH

The byproduct of enduring one of the toughest schedules in the state is definitely paying big dividends for Great Bend High School.

October 27, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Flagor leads Lady Cards to state tournament

Mallory Flagor is decidedly the leader of the Class 3A top-ranked Hoisington High School volleyball team.

October 26, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


HITTING THEIR PEAK

The Great Bend High School cross country team is heading to the Class 5A state meet at Rim Rock Farm in Lawrence on Saturday with experience.

October 26, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Cards in must-win situation against Ellsworth tonight

The Hoisington High School football team sits in the of the Class 3A District 13 standings.

October 26, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Methodical running game has been Panthers rallying cry

In what has become commonplace the past month, the Great Bend High School Panthers have had a penchant for grinding out time-consuming drives with a stout running game.

October 25, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Rodriguez records second straight hat trick

Great Bend senior midfielder Noel Rodriguez came up big three times over for the boys' soccer team on Tuesday at Cavanaugh Field.

October 25, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


GBHS EARNS NO. 2 SEED

Things didn't quite happen as planned for the Great Bend High School boys' soccer team.

October 24, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Ellinwood qualifies boys, girls teams for state meet

MEADE - The Ellinwood High School cross country team qualified both the boys and the girls teams for the Class 2A state meet at Wamego Country Club on Saturday.

October 24, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Newton ousts Lady Panthers

SALINA - Head coach Kelsey Perry knew that her Great Bend High School volleyball team had a difficult task entering Saturday's Class 5A sub-state volleyball tournament at Salina Central.

October 22, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Lady Cards advance to state tournament

LYONS - Hoisington High volleyball coach Tina Johnson wasn't sure how the Lady Cardinals would respond when they got tested in the Lyons sub-state.

October 22, 2011 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


St. John wins home sub-state

ST. JOHN - The No. 1-ranked St. John High School volleyball team earned the chance to defend its Class 1A Division-I state title on Saturday, winning its sub-state tournament.

October 22, 2011 | | Prep Sports


GBHS qualifies boys, girls for 5A state meet at Rim Rock Farm

NEWTON - The Great Bend High School cross country team achieved its goal on Saturday at the Class 5A regional meet in Newton.

October 22, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Kirmer, Oilers beat Victoria

CLAFLIN - Benn Kirmer ran for 167 yards and four touchdowns to lead the Central Plains High School football team over Victoria in a non-district game.

October 22, 2011 | | Prep Sports


WIN OR GO HOME

Memorial Stadium has become a temple of doom for Great Bend High School football visitors this season.

October 22, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  125 126 127 128 129  Next »  Last »

Page 127 of 174

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


GBHS jv tennis quad results at Sterling

#1 Singles Rigo Miranda 2-1 2nd place

April 08, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Sophomore trio leads GBHS girls soccer in victory over Liberal

Great Bend forward Keely Ireland belted out three goals while fellow sophomores Araceli Delgadillo and Melani Garcia scored a goal each to lead the Panthers to a 6-1 win over visiting Liberal in Tuesday afternoon play.

April 08, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


GBHS tennis places second at Buhler quad

BUHLER- Grant Harris swept through the first round of singles play as the Great Bend tennis team posted a second place finish at Tuesday's quadrangular in Buehler. Buhler won the quad with 27 team points, while the Panthers finished with 12.

April 08, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood jv track girls come up big at home meet, boys finish fifth

Ellinwood jv track girls come up big at home meet, boys finish fifth

April 08, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


GBMS Monday tennis results from Sterling triangular

#1 doubles Jace Whetham, Daniel Abbott 0-2

April 07, 2015 | | Prep Sports


GBHS JV tennis results from Garden City

Great Bend Red

April 07, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Swimmers qualify seven in second home meet

Seven qualifiers represented Great Bend as the Panthers declared their second straight victory at Monday's five-team meet at the BCCC natatorium.

April 07, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Harris wins singles to lead Panther tennis at home invitational

In four seasons, Grant Harris is undefeated at the annual Great Bend Invitational tennis tournament following Saturday's competition. The Panther senior improved his season record to 7-1 on Saturday and recorded his fourth straight victory at the annual meet.

April 06, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Macksville’s tandem share track spotlight

By Jim Misunas

April 04, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther boys track wins at Junction City, girls place fourth

JUNCTION CITY- Battling against a six-team lineup including schools from the Topeka and Kansas City areas, Great Bend boys track and field saddled a first place finish at Friday's Junction City Invitational. Meanwhile the Great Bend girls team wrapped up competition with a fourth slot in the final standings with 80, one seed above Shawnee Heights at 78.

April 04, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood girls track places second at Cimarron

CIMARRON- Ellinwood girls track combined for 109 team points and a second place finish out of nine teams at Thursday's Cimarron Invitational. Ellinwood boys took the eighth slot with 20 points. Meade won the championship in the girls division while South Gray posted the top spot in the boys meet.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


St. John boys track places third, girls fourth at Kinsley Invitational

KINSLEY- St. John's boys wrapped up competition with 47 team point and a third place team finish while the girls team placed fourth with 41 points at Thursday's Kinsley Invitational. A total of nine school competed in both boys and girls meets.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Panther swim team wins quad

Great Bend registered six first place performances and five state-qualifying times out of 12 events to take the gold at Thursday's quadrangular at the BCCC natatorium.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Hoisington sweeps Haven in first games of season

HAVEN- The Hoisington Cardinal baseball team outlasted the Haven Wildcats on Tuesday picking up a doubleheader sweep by scores of 9-6 and 8-1.

April 02, 2015 | London Reif, Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Hoisington to host Class 4A baseball regional

Hoisington will be the site of a Class 4A-Division 2 baseball regional May 19. Teams competing will be Hoisington-Central Plains, Hays-Thomas More Prep, Larned and Russell/Victoria. Russell defeated Larned 5-2 in last year's regional final at Larned.

April 02, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3

Page 3 of 3


Please wait ...