View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


BUTLER BOUND

For high school seniors heading into their final semester, it's time to start looking to the future.

December 18, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Lady Eagles top Otis-Bison

ELLINWOOD - The Ellinwood High School girls' basketball team put Tuesday night's game against Otis-Bison out of reach early.

December 18, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Panthers swim team places first at Hutchinson meet

HUTCHINSON - The young Great Bend High School boys' swim team continues to get things done.

December 18, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Area Basketball Roundup

BOYS

December 17, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Area Girls Hoops Roundup

GIRLS

December 16, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Area Boys Hoops Roundup

BOYS

December 16, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Panthers finish seventh at Douglass

DOUGLASS - The Great Bend High School wrestling team finished in seventh place at the Douglass Goodwill Tournament on Saturday.

December 16, 2013 | | Prep Sports


CPHS teams win titles at Lincoln

LINCOLN - The Amos Morris/George Stephens Classic proved fruitful for both of Central Plains High School's basketball teams.

December 14, 2013 | | Prep Sports


TO THE LAST SECOND

There was no clear winner until the buzzer sounded.

December 14, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Panthers struggle as Manhattan pulls ahead for rout

For the second day in a row, things went well for the Great Bend High School boys' basketball team in the first quarter.

December 14, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Kinnamon leads Tigers over Mustangs

LARNED - It was the first meeting of the Stafford County rivals this season, and St. John-Hudson High School's boys' basketball team didn't let the rivalry shake them up.

December 14, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Cards win dual at Ellsworth

ELLSWORTH - In a competition between two ranked teams in Class 3-1A, the Hoisington High School wrestling team opened the dual portion of their schedule on Thursday, topping Ellsworth on the road 43-21.

December 14, 2013 | | Prep Sports


CPHS teams make title games

LINCOLN - The Central Plains High School boys edged Plainville 49-43 in Friday's semifinals of the Amos Morris/George Stephens Classic at Lincoln High School. Central Plains met Ell-Saline in the championship game.

December 14, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers overcome several turnovers to top Junction City

It was a sloppy game with 59 turnovers between the Great Bend High School girls' basketball team and Junction City.

December 14, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Cold-shooting Panthers can’t keep up with Junction City

When things got out of hand for the Great Bend High School boys' basketball team, they got out of hand in a hurry.

December 14, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  133 134 135 136 137  Next »  Last »

Page 135 of 270

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


WAC GIRLS SOFTBALL

WESTERN ATHLETIC SOFTBALL

May 13, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


WAC BASEBALL STANDINGS

WESTERN ATHLETIC BASEBALL

May 13, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Larned netters lose first matches

PRAIRIE VILLAGE - Larned's singles qualifier Nick Orth lost his first Class 4A state tennis match 6-1, 6-0 to Independence's Luke Bass. Orth (14-11 ...

May 12, 2017 | Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Macksville boys finish 2nd in Central Prairie League

Macksville's boys finished runner-up with 86 points behind champion Ness City (93) with St. John third (81).

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Ellinwood girls win Central Prairie track title

LACROSSE -Double winners Joanna Strecker and Maddy Ward led Ellinwood's girls to the Central Prairie League track championship with 96 points. Kinsley (89) was ...

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend girls win WAC events

DODGE CITY - Great Bend's LaCora Bryant swept the 100 meters (12.23) and 200 (26.91) and Kate Warren swept the shot put (33-11 ...

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend runner Depenbusch wins two WAC events

DODGE CITY - Great Bend distance runner Kerby Depenbusch swept the 1,600 meters (4:38.68) and 3,200 (10:17.05) to win the ...

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend swimmers win WAC title

HAYS - Great Bend standout Camryn Dunekack captured the 50 freestyle (25.45) and 100 freestyle (56.1) and anchored the winning 200 free relay and ...

May 12, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3

Page 3 of 3


Please wait ...