View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Fredette leads senior-laden first-team hoops selections

Seniors dominated The Associated Press All-America team for the first time in five years.

March 28, 2011 | BY JIM O’CONNELL AP Basketball Writer | Prep Sports


GBHS track team claims five top finishes

HAYS - A year after having a pair of Great Bend High School athletes take Class 5A state championships in three events, the track and field team picked up five first-place finishes in its first meet of the season at Fort Hays State University on Saturday.

March 26, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers set to begin season on Monday in Wichita

The Great Bend High School girls' soccer team begins its season on the road at the Wichita South Titan Classic on Monday against Haysville Campus at 4 p.m. - weather permitting.

March 26, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Chris Burley named first-team all-conference

Unlike the other All-Western Athletic Conference selections, the wrestling portion was cut-and-dried.

March 24, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


HOISINGTON LEADS ALL-MCAA

The All-Mid-Central Activities Association list is in and no high school is more represented than Hoisington, which claimed eight of the 24 spots on the girls' and boys' first and second teams.

March 23, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


BUNKER LEADS UNANIMOUSLY

The Central Prairie League has proven its strength after sending four of its nine high school boys basketball teams to a state tournament.

March 22, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Bell wrestles at senior tournament

Dalton Bell, out of Hoisington High School represented the South at the first North vs. South District Four Senior Classic Wrestling Tournament.

March 21, 2011 | | Prep Sports


GBHS: ALL-WAC TRIO

Great Bend High School was well-represented on the All-Western Athletic Conference girls basketball team, with seniors Lexie Brack, Cassidy Tutak and Kalie LeShore garnering first-team honors.

March 16, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


WAC’S BEST

Great Bend High School landed two players on the All-Western Athletic Conference basketball first team - Greg Hildebrand and Dakota Ellis - and two others on the second team in Will Gray and Jace Bowman.

March 15, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


GBHS bowling teams achieve school’s best finish in WAC

The Great Bend High School bowling teams have eight bowlers on an All-Western Athletic Conference team after the 2011 season that sent both the boys and the girls to the Class 5-1A state tournament.

March 15, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


CLASS 6-4A STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A STATE

March 13, 2011 | | Prep Sports


CLASS 3-1A STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 3A

March 13, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Oak’s 3s lead Macksville past South Gray

EMPORIA - Talk about a momentum swing.

March 13, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


LIONS SHARE

HAYS - One win from playing for a Class 1A-Division II state basketball championship, Otis-Bison High School had its title hopes dashed by Hope in Friday's semifinal round.

March 13, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


MACKSVILLE WINS

EMPORIA - The Class 1A-Division I state tournament championship game on Saturday at White Auditorium in Emporia was exactly what a basketball fan wants from a championship game.

March 12, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  138 139 140 141 142  Next »  Last »

Page 140 of 165

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


Dodge City sweeps Panthers

DODGE CITY - Dodge City's girls handed Great Bend its first Western Athletic League loss 55-35 and Dodge City's boys completed a sweep with a 50-36 victory over the Panther boys.

January 17, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Area prep basketball capsules: Friday, Jan. 16

Hesston 60, Larned 32

January 17, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


St. John top-seed at Mid-Winter Classic

Defending Mid-Winter Classic champion St. John (9-0) drew the top seed, but innovative scheduling gives the unbeaten Tigers three games next week. St. John will open against the Pratt-Macksville loser at 4:45 p.m. But the Tigers will still play in Friday's second semifinal game at 8:15 p.m. against the Pratt-Macksville winner, which is scheduled Tuesday. The other bracket matches Ness City against Nickerson and Larned versus winless Wichita West (0-8) in Thursday's games.

January 17, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Hoisington wrestlers sweep duals at Stafford

STAFFORD - Hoisington High, ranked third in Class 3A, swept the Stafford High dual competition with a 4-0 record to stay unbeaten in dual matches. Hoisington defeated Bluestem, 70-7; Chaparral 65-6; Lincoln 76-6 and Nickerson 74-3.

January 17, 2015 | | Prep Sports


1 2

Page 2 of 2


Please wait ...