View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Cards fall on road against Holcomb in first round of 3A playoffs

HOLCOMB - It was a closer game than the score shows.

November 05, 2013 | | Prep Sports


BUCKLING DOWN

The Central Plains High School football team has strolled through the regular season.

November 04, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Ellinwood celebrates Class 2A state cross trophies

Ellinwood's boys captured their third consecutive Class 2A cross country title. The girls' third-place finish follows three consecutive runner-up finishes.

November 04, 2013 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Kansas High School State Football Playoffs

CLASS 6A

November 04, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Lady Cards finish fourth at state tournament

EMPORIA - The Hoisington High School volleyball team finished in fourth place at the Class 3A State Tournament on Saturday at White Auditorium.

November 02, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers strike out in pool play at 5A state tourney

TOPEKA - Luck ran out for the Great Bend High School volleyball team.

November 02, 2013 | | Prep Sports


END OF THE LINE

Things looked alright in the first quarter for the Great Bend High School football team.

November 02, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


High School Football Scores

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

November 02, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Area Football Roundup

Stafford 84, Sunrise Christian 52

November 02, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Garcia leads Great Bend boys at 5A state meet

LAWRENCE - The Great Bend boys' cross-country team finished ninth at Rim Rock Farm, scoring 219 points at the Class 5A state meet on Saturday afternoon.

November 02, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Montoya, Eagles win Class 2A meet titles

WAMEGO - Ellinwood High School's Pedro Montoya ran a perfect race to capture the Class 2A state cross-country championship.

November 02, 2013 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Jones scores five TDs as Cougars upend Panthers

SALINA - Salina South High School's football team broke out in the second quarter, rattling off 49 unanswered points through the second and third quarters against Great Bend.

November 01, 2013 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Area high school playoff history

Central Plains and Stafford High School have qualified for the state football playoffs.

November 01, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Cardinals earn postseason berth with win

HOISINGTON - Nolan McCurry broke free early and often for Hoisington High School's football team against Thomas More Prep Marian on Thursday night.

November 01, 2013 | | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers focused heading into Class 5A tournament

For the first time since 2007, the Great Bend High School volleyball team has qualified for the Class 5A state tournament.

October 31, 2013 | | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  136 137 138 139 140  Next »  Last »

Page 138 of 270

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


WAC GIRLS SOFTBALL

WESTERN ATHLETIC SOFTBALL

May 13, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


WAC BASEBALL STANDINGS

WESTERN ATHLETIC BASEBALL

May 13, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Larned netters lose first matches

PRAIRIE VILLAGE - Larned's singles qualifier Nick Orth lost his first Class 4A state tennis match 6-1, 6-0 to Independence's Luke Bass. Orth (14-11 ...

May 12, 2017 | Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Macksville boys finish 2nd in Central Prairie League

Macksville's boys finished runner-up with 86 points behind champion Ness City (93) with St. John third (81).

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Ellinwood girls win Central Prairie track title

LACROSSE -Double winners Joanna Strecker and Maddy Ward led Ellinwood's girls to the Central Prairie League track championship with 96 points. Kinsley (89) was ...

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend girls win WAC events

DODGE CITY - Great Bend's LaCora Bryant swept the 100 meters (12.23) and 200 (26.91) and Kate Warren swept the shot put (33-11 ...

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend runner Depenbusch wins two WAC events

DODGE CITY - Great Bend distance runner Kerby Depenbusch swept the 1,600 meters (4:38.68) and 3,200 (10:17.05) to win the ...

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend swimmers win WAC title

HAYS - Great Bend standout Camryn Dunekack captured the 50 freestyle (25.45) and 100 freestyle (56.1) and anchored the winning 200 free relay and ...

May 12, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3

Page 3 of 3


Please wait ...