View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


TRIO OF PANTHERS ARE ALL-WAC

Shortstop Logan Buehler, third baseman Darien Blackwill and catcher Landon Leuenberger - three vital cogs on the Great Bend High School baseball team - have been named as All-Western Athletic Conference first-team picks.

June 02, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


THREE FROM GBHS MAKE FIRST TEAM

Pitcher Jordan Haney, catcher-pitcher Abby Morrison and third baseman Stephanie Morrison of Great Bend High School were named as first-team picks on the All-Western Athletic Conference softball team.

June 02, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers boast four selections for all-conference soccer team

The Garden City High School girls' soccer team won the Western Athletic Conference with a record of 6-1-1.

June 01, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Lady Indians lead all-league softball team selections

The Mid-Central Activities Association only had three high school softball teams in the league.

May 31, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


High school state baseball results

HIGH SCHOOL STATE BASEBALL

May 31, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Area teams excel at Class 1A state track meet

WICHITA - Macksville High School's Adam Oak, who qualified for state in four events, took home a silver medals in the 200-meter dash and the 300 hurdles.

May 30, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Three-time gold medal champion

May 30, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Saturday's Class 6-1A State Track & Field Results

STATE TRACK & FIELD

May 29, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Area schools compete well in Class 3A state meet

WICHITA - Hoisington High School had an exceptional Class 3A state track meet on Friday and Saturday, according to the Cardinals' head coach Mike Richter.

May 28, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Quade, Simmons each take fourth in their events on Friday

WICHITA - Great Bend's David Simmons and Jacy Quade each took fourth place in their respective events on Friday at the Class 5A state track and field meet at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

May 28, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Instant classic materializes during 10-inning state tourney game

MANHATTAN - Larned High School's first state softball tournament appearance since 2001 turned out to be an instant classic.

May 28, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


LADY INDIANS TAKE THIRD

MANHATTAN – Larned pitcher Brittney Perez ended her career with a strikeout and the Lady Indians celebrated a victory in the Class 3A state softball tournament,

May 28, 2011 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Ellinwood’s relay takes second at 2A state meet

WICHITA - Ellinwood High School's girls' 4x800-meter relay team entered the Class 2A state track and field meet with the best time in 2A.

May 28, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


DIFFICULT DAY

WICHITA - When you're going up against the best in Class 5A on the biggest stage - the state track and field championships - sometimes things just don't go your way.

May 28, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Hoisington’s Rose takes gold in long jump at state meet

WICHITA - Hoisington High School's Savannah Rose finally grasped something that had eluded her the last two years - gold at the Class 3A state track and field meet in Wichita.

May 28, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  136 137 138 139 140  Next »  Last »

Page 138 of 174

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


Macksville’s tandem share track spotlight

By Jim Misunas

April 04, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther boys track wins at Junction City, girls place fourth

JUNCTION CITY- Battling against a six-team lineup including schools from the Topeka and Kansas City areas, Great Bend boys track and field saddled a first place finish at Friday's Junction City Invitational. Meanwhile the Great Bend girls team wrapped up competition with a fourth slot in the final standings with 80, one seed above Shawnee Heights at 78.

April 04, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood girls track places second at Cimarron

CIMARRON- Ellinwood girls track combined for 109 team points and a second place finish out of nine teams at Thursday's Cimarron Invitational. Ellinwood boys took the eighth slot with 20 points. Meade won the championship in the girls division while South Gray posted the top spot in the boys meet.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


St. John boys track places third, girls fourth at Kinsley Invitational

KINSLEY- St. John's boys wrapped up competition with 47 team point and a third place team finish while the girls team placed fourth with 41 points at Thursday's Kinsley Invitational. A total of nine school competed in both boys and girls meets.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Panther swim team wins quad

Great Bend registered six first place performances and five state-qualifying times out of 12 events to take the gold at Thursday's quadrangular at the BCCC natatorium.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Hoisington sweeps Haven in first games of season

HAVEN- The Hoisington Cardinal baseball team outlasted the Haven Wildcats on Tuesday picking up a doubleheader sweep by scores of 9-6 and 8-1.

April 02, 2015 | London Reif, Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Hoisington to host Class 4A baseball regional

Hoisington will be the site of a Class 4A-Division 2 baseball regional May 19. Teams competing will be Hoisington-Central Plains, Hays-Thomas More Prep, Larned and Russell/Victoria. Russell defeated Larned 5-2 in last year's regional final at Larned.

April 02, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3 4 5

Page 5 of 5


Please wait ...