View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Larned finishes in fourth place at Class 3-1A state tennis tourney

HILLSBORO - The Larned High School boys' tennis team took fourth place while Claflin's Benn Kirmer took seventh place as the highest individual medalist at the Class 3-1A state tennis tournament on Saturday.

May 14, 2011 | | Prep Sports


GBHS to host Class 5A regional tourneys on Tuesday

Both teams are 16-4 overall and playing host to Class 5A regional tournaments on Tuesday in Great Bend.

May 14, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


GBHS NABS HOST MANTLE

With one swing of the bat, Jordan Haney sent the Great Bend High School Lady Panthers on their way to a 4-1 victory and a Class 5A regional home berth on Tuesday at Harms Field.

May 13, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Great Bend sweeps aside Scott City

SCOTT CITY - The Great Bend High School baseball team swept a non-conference doubleheader from Scott City on Thursday to end the regular season.

May 13, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Great Bend takes runner-up in both divisions

DODGE CITY - The Great Bend High School track and field team was unable to secure a first-place finish in either the girls or boys division at the Western Athletic Conference meet hosted by Dodge City.

May 13, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


NO PLACE LIKE HOME

If things pan out right for Great Bend High School, both the Panthers baseball team and the Lady Panthers softball team will be playing host to Class 5A regional tournaments next Tuesday.

May 12, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Four area teams to take part in Class 3-1A state tennis tourney

When the Class 3-1A boys state tennis meet begins on Friday in Hillsboro, four area high schools will be represented - Hoisington, Ellinwood, Larned and Claflin.

May 11, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports




GBHS wins WAC for ninth straight season

HAYS - It was a very eventful Western Athletic Conference girls' swim meet for Great Bend High School.

May 11, 2011 | | Prep Sports


SEEKING NO. 2 SEED

GARDEN CITY - The Great Bend High School Panthers wrapped up Western Athletic Conference baseball action in convincing fashion, sweeping Garden City on Tuesday at Clint Lightner Field.

May 10, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


McPherson edges Lady Panthers 2-0 with penalty kicks

A year ago at McPherson High School, the Great Bend High School girls' soccer team lost 7-0.

May 10, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


WAC meet slated for Thursday

In Sunday's issue of the Tribune, the Western Athletic Conference track and field meet was incorrectly stated as being scheduled for today.

May 09, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Ellinwood hosts track meet

ELLINWOOD - The Ellinwood High School track and field team took first place in the girls division on Friday at the Ellinwood Invitational with 154.5 points.

May 09, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Lady Cards drop two road games

SEDGWICK - The Hoisington High School softball team lost both ends of a doubleheader at Sedgwick on Friday, losing the first game 7-6 and the nightcap 5-3.

May 07, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Great Bend freshman Hildebrand hits state-qualifying mark in 100-yard backstroke at Newton swim meet

NEWTON - The Great Bend High School girls' swimming team was led by a state-qualifying performance by Hannah Hildebrand in the 100-yard backstroke in Newton on Thursday.

May 07, 2011 | | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  140 141 142 143 144  Next »  Last »

Page 142 of 174

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


Sophomore trio leads GBHS girls soccer in victory over Liberal

Great Bend forward Keely Ireland belted out three goals while fellow sophomores Araceli Delgadillo and Melani Garcia scored a goal each to lead the Panthers to a 6-1 win over visiting Liberal in Tuesday afternoon play.

April 08, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


GBHS tennis places second at Buhler quad

BUHLER- Grant Harris swept through the first round of singles play as the Great Bend tennis team posted a second place finish at Tuesday's quadrangular in Buehler. Buhler won the quad with 27 team points, while the Panthers finished with 12.

April 08, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood jv track girls come up big at home meet, boys finish fifth

Ellinwood jv track girls come up big at home meet, boys finish fifth

April 08, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


GBMS Monday tennis results from Sterling triangular

#1 doubles Jace Whetham, Daniel Abbott 0-2

April 07, 2015 | | Prep Sports


GBHS JV tennis results from Garden City

Great Bend Red

April 07, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Swimmers qualify seven in second home meet

Seven qualifiers represented Great Bend as the Panthers declared their second straight victory at Monday's five-team meet at the BCCC natatorium.

April 07, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Harris wins singles to lead Panther tennis at home invitational

In four seasons, Grant Harris is undefeated at the annual Great Bend Invitational tennis tournament following Saturday's competition. The Panther senior improved his season record to 7-1 on Saturday and recorded his fourth straight victory at the annual meet.

April 06, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Macksville’s tandem share track spotlight

By Jim Misunas

April 04, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther boys track wins at Junction City, girls place fourth

JUNCTION CITY- Battling against a six-team lineup including schools from the Topeka and Kansas City areas, Great Bend boys track and field saddled a first place finish at Friday's Junction City Invitational. Meanwhile the Great Bend girls team wrapped up competition with a fourth slot in the final standings with 80, one seed above Shawnee Heights at 78.

April 04, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood girls track places second at Cimarron

CIMARRON- Ellinwood girls track combined for 109 team points and a second place finish out of nine teams at Thursday's Cimarron Invitational. Ellinwood boys took the eighth slot with 20 points. Meade won the championship in the girls division while South Gray posted the top spot in the boys meet.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


St. John boys track places third, girls fourth at Kinsley Invitational

KINSLEY- St. John's boys wrapped up competition with 47 team point and a third place team finish while the girls team placed fourth with 41 points at Thursday's Kinsley Invitational. A total of nine school competed in both boys and girls meets.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Panther swim team wins quad

Great Bend registered six first place performances and five state-qualifying times out of 12 events to take the gold at Thursday's quadrangular at the BCCC natatorium.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Hoisington sweeps Haven in first games of season

HAVEN- The Hoisington Cardinal baseball team outlasted the Haven Wildcats on Tuesday picking up a doubleheader sweep by scores of 9-6 and 8-1.

April 02, 2015 | London Reif, Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Hoisington to host Class 4A baseball regional

Hoisington will be the site of a Class 4A-Division 2 baseball regional May 19. Teams competing will be Hoisington-Central Plains, Hays-Thomas More Prep, Larned and Russell/Victoria. Russell defeated Larned 5-2 in last year's regional final at Larned.

April 02, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3

Page 3 of 3


Please wait ...