View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Lady Panthers open season with 4-1 victory

WICHITA - The Great Bend High School girls' soccer team began its season in style, beating Haysville Campus 4-1 to open the Wichita Titan Classic on Wednesday.

March 28, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Fredette leads senior-laden first-team hoops selections

Seniors dominated The Associated Press All-America team for the first time in five years.

March 28, 2011 | BY JIM O’CONNELL AP Basketball Writer | Prep Sports


GBHS track team claims five top finishes

HAYS - A year after having a pair of Great Bend High School athletes take Class 5A state championships in three events, the track and field team picked up five first-place finishes in its first meet of the season at Fort Hays State University on Saturday.

March 26, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers set to begin season on Monday in Wichita

The Great Bend High School girls' soccer team begins its season on the road at the Wichita South Titan Classic on Monday against Haysville Campus at 4 p.m. - weather permitting.

March 26, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Chris Burley named first-team all-conference

Unlike the other All-Western Athletic Conference selections, the wrestling portion was cut-and-dried.

March 24, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


HOISINGTON LEADS ALL-MCAA

The All-Mid-Central Activities Association list is in and no high school is more represented than Hoisington, which claimed eight of the 24 spots on the girls' and boys' first and second teams.

March 23, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


BUNKER LEADS UNANIMOUSLY

The Central Prairie League has proven its strength after sending four of its nine high school boys basketball teams to a state tournament.

March 22, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Bell wrestles at senior tournament

Dalton Bell, out of Hoisington High School represented the South at the first North vs. South District Four Senior Classic Wrestling Tournament.

March 21, 2011 | | Prep Sports


GBHS: ALL-WAC TRIO

Great Bend High School was well-represented on the All-Western Athletic Conference girls basketball team, with seniors Lexie Brack, Cassidy Tutak and Kalie LeShore garnering first-team honors.

March 16, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


WAC’S BEST

Great Bend High School landed two players on the All-Western Athletic Conference basketball first team - Greg Hildebrand and Dakota Ellis - and two others on the second team in Will Gray and Jace Bowman.

March 15, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


GBHS bowling teams achieve school’s best finish in WAC

The Great Bend High School bowling teams have eight bowlers on an All-Western Athletic Conference team after the 2011 season that sent both the boys and the girls to the Class 5-1A state tournament.

March 15, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


CLASS 6-4A STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A STATE

March 13, 2011 | | Prep Sports


CLASS 3-1A STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 3A

March 13, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Oak’s 3s lead Macksville past South Gray

EMPORIA - Talk about a momentum swing.

March 13, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


LIONS SHARE

HAYS - One win from playing for a Class 1A-Division II state basketball championship, Otis-Bison High School had its title hopes dashed by Hope in Friday's semifinal round.

March 13, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  147 148 149 150 151  Next »  Last »

Page 149 of 174

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


GBHS jv tennis quad results at Sterling

#1 Singles Rigo Miranda 2-1 2nd place

April 08, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Sophomore trio leads GBHS girls soccer in victory over Liberal

Great Bend forward Keely Ireland belted out three goals while fellow sophomores Araceli Delgadillo and Melani Garcia scored a goal each to lead the Panthers to a 6-1 win over visiting Liberal in Tuesday afternoon play.

April 08, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


GBHS tennis places second at Buhler quad

BUHLER- Grant Harris swept through the first round of singles play as the Great Bend tennis team posted a second place finish at Tuesday's quadrangular in Buehler. Buhler won the quad with 27 team points, while the Panthers finished with 12.

April 08, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood jv track girls come up big at home meet, boys finish fifth

Ellinwood jv track girls come up big at home meet, boys finish fifth

April 08, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


GBMS Monday tennis results from Sterling triangular

#1 doubles Jace Whetham, Daniel Abbott 0-2

April 07, 2015 | | Prep Sports


GBHS JV tennis results from Garden City

Great Bend Red

April 07, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Swimmers qualify seven in second home meet

Seven qualifiers represented Great Bend as the Panthers declared their second straight victory at Monday's five-team meet at the BCCC natatorium.

April 07, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Harris wins singles to lead Panther tennis at home invitational

In four seasons, Grant Harris is undefeated at the annual Great Bend Invitational tennis tournament following Saturday's competition. The Panther senior improved his season record to 7-1 on Saturday and recorded his fourth straight victory at the annual meet.

April 06, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Macksville’s tandem share track spotlight

By Jim Misunas

April 04, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther boys track wins at Junction City, girls place fourth

JUNCTION CITY- Battling against a six-team lineup including schools from the Topeka and Kansas City areas, Great Bend boys track and field saddled a first place finish at Friday's Junction City Invitational. Meanwhile the Great Bend girls team wrapped up competition with a fourth slot in the final standings with 80, one seed above Shawnee Heights at 78.

April 04, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood girls track places second at Cimarron

CIMARRON- Ellinwood girls track combined for 109 team points and a second place finish out of nine teams at Thursday's Cimarron Invitational. Ellinwood boys took the eighth slot with 20 points. Meade won the championship in the girls division while South Gray posted the top spot in the boys meet.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


St. John boys track places third, girls fourth at Kinsley Invitational

KINSLEY- St. John's boys wrapped up competition with 47 team point and a third place team finish while the girls team placed fourth with 41 points at Thursday's Kinsley Invitational. A total of nine school competed in both boys and girls meets.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Panther swim team wins quad

Great Bend registered six first place performances and five state-qualifying times out of 12 events to take the gold at Thursday's quadrangular at the BCCC natatorium.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Hoisington sweeps Haven in first games of season

HAVEN- The Hoisington Cardinal baseball team outlasted the Haven Wildcats on Tuesday picking up a doubleheader sweep by scores of 9-6 and 8-1.

April 02, 2015 | London Reif, Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Hoisington to host Class 4A baseball regional

Hoisington will be the site of a Class 4A-Division 2 baseball regional May 19. Teams competing will be Hoisington-Central Plains, Hays-Thomas More Prep, Larned and Russell/Victoria. Russell defeated Larned 5-2 in last year's regional final at Larned.

April 02, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3

Page 3 of 3


Please wait ...