View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Hoffman wins three state titles in Class 1A

WICHITA - Jordan Hoffman finally won a state title in the Class 1A portion of the Class 6-1A State Track and Field Championships.

May 31, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


State Softball Results

Thursday's Results

May 31, 2014 | | Prep Sports


State Baseball Results

Class 2-1A, Great Bend

May 31, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Pittsburg Colgan wins 18th state baseball title

Pittsburg Colgan shut out Little River 4-0 Friday to capture the school's 18th state baseball championship in Friday's Class 2-1A state tournament at Great Bend's Sports Complex.

May 31, 2014 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


McClure wins pair of 1A state titles in distance events

WICHITA - The Class 1A boys' 1,600-meter run came down to the wire.

May 31, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Seibert claims state title in 1A pole vault

WICHITA - Isaac Seibert of Macksville High School qualified for three events in the Class 1A portion of the Class 6-1A State Track and Field Championships at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

May 31, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Pittsburg Colgan wins Class 2-1A baseball title

Pittsburg Colgan shut out Little River 4-0 to capture the Class 2-1A State Baseball Championship.

May 30, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Chase County softball captures third straight 2-1A championship

Catcher Cassidy Kelsheimer ripped a three-run homer to spark Cottonwood Falls-Chase County past Hillsboro 5-1 for the Class 2-1A State Softball Championship Friday at the Great Bend Sports Complex.

May 30, 2014 | | Prep Sports


TAKING FLIGHT

Great Bend High School will be represented by three seniors and a sophomore in jumping field events in the Class 5A portion of the State Track and Field Championships.

May 29, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Brack, others set to throw at state meet

There will be three throwers representing the Great Bend High School track and field team in the Class 5A portion of the State Track and Field Championships today.

May 29, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


State Track & Field area qualifiers

PREP TRACK & FIELD

May 29, 2014 | | Prep Sports


SPRINTING FOR STATE

On Friday, the Class 6-1A State Track and Field Championships will begin in Wichita at Cessna Stadium.

May 28, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Eagles compete at 2A state tourney

The Ellinwood High School boys' golf team finished their season at the Class 2A State Tournament, finishing fourth on Tuesday in Hays.

May 28, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Larned’s state track qualifiers

May 28, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Haney, Mulch compete at 5A State Tournament

WICHITA - A pair of Great Bend High School golfers competed in the Class 5A State Golf Tournament on Tuesday.

May 27, 2014 | | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  116 117 118 119 120  Next »  Last »

Page 118 of 269

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


Panther golfer earns medalist honors

NEWTON - Great Bend's Kelby Titus captured medalist honors to earn a return trip to the Class 5A state golf tournament at Newton's Sand ...

May 16, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


St. John golfers qualify for state tourney

St. John Tigers return to 2A state golf

May 16, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Oilers, doubles team place runner-up

GARDEN CITY - The Central Plains boys tennis team rode a runner-up finish by doubles team of Kade Beck and Brett Liebl to the runner-up Class ...

May 13, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


WAC GIRLS SOFTBALL

WESTERN ATHLETIC SOFTBALL

May 13, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


WAC BASEBALL STANDINGS

WESTERN ATHLETIC BASEBALL

May 13, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Larned netters lose first matches

PRAIRIE VILLAGE - Larned's singles qualifier Nick Orth lost his first Class 4A state tennis match 6-1, 6-0 to Independence's Luke Bass. Orth (14-11 ...

May 12, 2017 | Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Macksville boys finish 2nd in Central Prairie League

Macksville's boys finished runner-up with 86 points behind champion Ness City (93) with St. John third (81).

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Ellinwood girls win Central Prairie track title

LACROSSE -Double winners Joanna Strecker and Maddy Ward led Ellinwood's girls to the Central Prairie League track championship with 96 points. Kinsley (89) was ...

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend girls win WAC events

DODGE CITY - Great Bend's LaCora Bryant swept the 100 meters (12.23) and 200 (26.91) and Kate Warren swept the shot put (33-11 ...

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend runner Depenbusch wins two WAC events

DODGE CITY - Great Bend distance runner Kerby Depenbusch swept the 1,600 meters (4:38.68) and 3,200 (10:17.05) to win the ...

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend swimmers win WAC title

HAYS - Great Bend standout Camryn Dunekack captured the 50 freestyle (25.45) and 100 freestyle (56.1) and anchored the winning 200 free relay and ...

May 12, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Prairie League Junior High Track

CPL Junior High track

May 11, 2017 | Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Panther golfer earns All-WAC honors

LIBERAL - Great Bend's Kelby Titus continued strong play in the Western Athletic Conference with a fifth-place finish (72) Tuesday that earned him All-WAC honors ...

May 11, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Red-hot Larned baseball sweeps Lyons

LARNED - Larned's baseball team will ride strong momentum into Thursday's scheduled doubleheader at Class 5A Great Bend after a 9-2 and 6-1 sweep ...

May 11, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Larned's Skelton powers Indians to split

LARNED - Larned's Haley Skelton drilled a three-run homer and drove home five runs to spark the Indians to a 5-2 Central Kansas League softball ...

May 11, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3  Next »  Last »

Page 2 of 3


Please wait ...