View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Larned qualifies five athletes for 3A state track meet

LARNED - The Larned High School track and field team qualified five individuals for the Class 3A state meet on Friday and Saturday at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

May 25, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Larned perseveres through tough regular-season slate

Larned High School softball coach Carl Miller and the Lady Indians knew that they would take some lumps, when they scheduled the likes of Class 6A Garden City and Class 5A schools Great Bend and Hays.

May 25, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


LARNED BONFIRE SET FOR TONIGHT

There will be a bonfire at Jordaan Park immediately following the Larned High School athletic banquet tonight at approximately 9.

May 25, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Hoisington taking four, plus relay

Hoisington High School qualified four individuals and a relay team for the Class 3A state track and field meet on Friday and Saturday in Wichita.

May 24, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Otis-Bison taking seven to state

The Otis-Bison High School track and field team qualified seven athletes for the Class 1A portion of the state track and field meet on Friday and Saturday at Wichita State University's Cessna Stadium.

May 24, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


TAKING FLIGHT

Sophomore Chris Burley and senior Simon Sullivan, out of Great Bend High School, share a special yet competitive bond.

May 24, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


St. John, Garner capture sixth place

EMPORIA - The St. John High School boys' golf team took sixth place in the team standings, led by a sixth-place finish by Bryce Garner at the Class 1A state golf meet at Emporia Municipal Golf Course.

May 23, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Larned's Conrad finishes in tie for 11th place

SALINA - Larned High School's Tague Conrad tied for 11th place at the Class 3A state golf meet at Salina Municipal Golf Course.

May 23, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers put wrap on swim season

TOPEKA - Fighting a two-hour, 40-minute lightning and tornado delay, the Great Bend High School girls' swim team had two state qualifiers make it to Saturday's finals of the Class 5-1A state meet.

May 23, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Class 5-1A state swimming results

Class 5-1A State Swim Meet

May 22, 2011 | | Prep Sports


HEAVY MEDAL TOLL

WICHITA - The listing of Class 5A state track and field state championships qualifiers from Great Bend High School is long and impressive.

May 21, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Ellinwood qualifies several athletes for 2A state track meet

GREENSBURG - The Ellinwood High School girls' track team took second place at the Class 2A regional track and field meet at Kiowa County on Friday.

May 21, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Area teams qualify athletes for state track

Macksville High School qualified in seven individual events and one relay for the Class 1A state track and field meet in Wichita on Friday and Saturday.

May 21, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Indians, Cardinals to send athletes to 3A state track meet

PHILLIPSBURG - The Hoisington High School track and field team qualified in eight individual events, as well as a relay, for the upcoming Class 3A state track and field meet in Wichita.

May 21, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Area team make state golf meets

St. John High School, Claflin and Pawnee Heights will be represented at the Class 1A boys' state golf meet on Monday at Emporia Municipal Golf Course.

May 20, 2011 | | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  138 139 140 141 142  Next »  Last »

Page 140 of 174

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


St. John jv track teams place second at home meet

ST. JOHN- It was a silver Tuesday for St. John's jv boys and girls track and field teams.

April 22, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


GBHS JV tennis results from Dodge City Invite

#1 Singles: Dorian Lueth, 1-2, 7th place

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Panther baseball changes venue for games against TMP and Scott City

Due to wet field conditions at the Great Bend Sports Complex, today's baseball doubleheader against TMP and Scott City has been moved to Al Burns Field at Veterans Park. First pitch is scheduled for 2 pm.

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Panther middle school track records three golds at McPherson

MCPHERSON- Aleah Urban, Gage Fritz and Reece Morss all placed as top competitors in their respective events at Thursday's middle school track and field meet in McPherson. The latter part of the meet was called off as showers and thunderstorms moved through the area resulting in the completion of only three running events for Great Bend. All field events, except the seventh grade girls discus, were completed.

April 21, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood sports notes

CPL BASKETBALL RECOGNITION - Girls: Rachel Doll unanimous first team, Delaney Beckwith second team and Blake Wilt honorable mention. Boys: Marc Waite second team and Tyson Martinez honorable mention

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Panther golf results from Hays Invite

TEAM FINISH

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


GBMS tennis results from Salina Lakewood Invitational- 8 teams

#1 singles- Brady Daniel (3-1) 3rd place

April 21, 2015 | | Prep Sports


GBHS baseball C-team game vs. GC postponed

Due to wet field conditions, Monday's (April 20) GBHS C-team baseball game at Veterans Park against Garden City has been postponed. A make up date is yet to be determined.

April 20, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Dunekack helps lead GBHS swimmers to fifth consecutive win

SALINA- The stakes were raised for Great Bend swimmers at Friday's Salina Invitational. Following a victorious quadrangular in Garden City earlier in the week, the Panther girls threw the momentum into high gear and recorded yet another first place finish at the 12-team Salina Invitational Friday.

April 18, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Friday GBHS softball doubleheader postponed

HAYS- Due to inclement weather, Friday's WAC softball doubleheader between Great Bend and Hays has been postponed to Tuesday, April 28.

April 17, 2015 | | Prep Sports


GBMS tennis results from Lakewood Girls Invitational

#1 singles Jessica Nieto (1-2)

April 17, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Thursday soccer match at Liberal postponed

Due to inclement weather, Thursday's GBHS soccer match at Liberal has been postponed and moved to Friday, May 1.

April 16, 2015 | | Prep Sports


GBMS tennis results from McPherson Quad

#1 singles- Brady Daniel 3-0, 1st place

April 16, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Panther baseball doubles up on GC

GARDEN CITY- Great Bend used a three-inning drive in the middle of Tuesday's first game of a WAC doubleheader and held off a Buffalo rally in the final frame to beat Garden City, 7-4. Despite some defensive miscues in the second contest, the Panthers rounded up all 11 of their runs during another three-inning span and defeated Garden City in an 11-8 final.

April 15, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Great Bend cruises against Liberal

Nine runs in the first inning provided a little foreshadowing for Tuesday's Western Athletic Conference opener between Class 5A power Great Bend and Liberal. The Lady Panthers needed just six innings to complete two 15-0 wins.

April 15, 2015 | MIKE COURSON, Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


1 2 3 4 5  Next »  Last »

Page 2 of 5


Please wait ...