View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


TRIO OF PANTHERS ARE ALL-WAC

Shortstop Logan Buehler, third baseman Darien Blackwill and catcher Landon Leuenberger - three vital cogs on the Great Bend High School baseball team - have been named as All-Western Athletic Conference first-team picks.

June 02, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


THREE FROM GBHS MAKE FIRST TEAM

Pitcher Jordan Haney, catcher-pitcher Abby Morrison and third baseman Stephanie Morrison of Great Bend High School were named as first-team picks on the All-Western Athletic Conference softball team.

June 02, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers boast four selections for all-conference soccer team

The Garden City High School girls' soccer team won the Western Athletic Conference with a record of 6-1-1.

June 01, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Lady Indians lead all-league softball team selections

The Mid-Central Activities Association only had three high school softball teams in the league.

May 31, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


High school state baseball results

HIGH SCHOOL STATE BASEBALL

May 31, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Area teams excel at Class 1A state track meet

WICHITA - Macksville High School's Adam Oak, who qualified for state in four events, took home a silver medals in the 200-meter dash and the 300 hurdles.

May 30, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Three-time gold medal champion

May 30, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Saturday's Class 6-1A State Track & Field Results

STATE TRACK & FIELD

May 29, 2011 | | Prep Sports


Area schools compete well in Class 3A state meet

WICHITA - Hoisington High School had an exceptional Class 3A state track meet on Friday and Saturday, according to the Cardinals' head coach Mike Richter.

May 28, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Quade, Simmons each take fourth in their events on Friday

WICHITA - Great Bend's David Simmons and Jacy Quade each took fourth place in their respective events on Friday at the Class 5A state track and field meet at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

May 28, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Instant classic materializes during 10-inning state tourney game

MANHATTAN - Larned High School's first state softball tournament appearance since 2001 turned out to be an instant classic.

May 28, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


LADY INDIANS TAKE THIRD

MANHATTAN – Larned pitcher Brittney Perez ended her career with a strikeout and the Lady Indians celebrated a victory in the Class 3A state softball tournament,

May 28, 2011 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Ellinwood’s relay takes second at 2A state meet

WICHITA - Ellinwood High School's girls' 4x800-meter relay team entered the Class 2A state track and field meet with the best time in 2A.

May 28, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


DIFFICULT DAY

WICHITA - When you're going up against the best in Class 5A on the biggest stage - the state track and field championships - sometimes things just don't go your way.

May 28, 2011 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Hoisington’s Rose takes gold in long jump at state meet

WICHITA - Hoisington High School's Savannah Rose finally grasped something that had eluded her the last two years - gold at the Class 3A state track and field meet in Wichita.

May 28, 2011 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  144 145 146 147 148  Next »  Last »

Page 146 of 182

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


Softball regionals being rescheduled

5A GREAT BEND REGIONAL-Great Bend 18-2 vs. Emporia 3-17, 4:30 p.m. Thursday; Wichita Heights 9-11 vs. Maize South 8-12, 3 p.m. Thursday; Championship 6 p.m. Thursday

May 20, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Area baseball regionals

5A MAIZE REGIONAL--Maize South 15-5 vs. Valley Center, 6-11, 2 p.m. Thursday; Salina South 9, Great Bend 3; Championship, Salina South 15-6 vs. Maize South-Valley Center winner, 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

May 20, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Plains' Bieberle and Ryan finish as state doubles runners-up at Emporia

Layne Bieberle (Sr) and Michael Ryan (Jr) finished as 2015 state tennis doubles runners-up in the 3A-1A Division (season record of 32-1) at Emporia May 15-16. Central Plains finished 6th as a team. (Layne Bieberle, Michael Ryan, Michael Lamatsch, Matt Demel, Carson Kirmer and Brady Rugan).

May 20, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Larned softball regional will start Thursday

LARNED - Larned's Class 4A Division 2 softball regional has been rescheduled for Thursday due to wet fields from overnight rain.

May 20, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Hoisington baseball rescheduled Thursday

HOISINGTON - Hoisington's Class 4A baseball regional has been rescheduled for Thursday.

May 20, 2015 | Nick Grubbe | Prep Sports


Maize South defeats Great Bend in 5-0 regional shutout

MAIZE- No. 3 seed Maize South improved their season mark to 14-3 last night with a 5-0 shutout win over Great Bend in the first round of the 5A Region 3 tournament.

May 20, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood’s Waite signs to play for Barton tennis

Marc Waite, a recent graduate from Ellinwood High School, has signed a letter of intent to play tennis at Barton Community College this fall. Pictured front row, left to right are EHS coach Lesli Taylor, Waite and, back row, parents Mel and Mary Waite.

May 19, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Panthers fall to Salina-South at rain-soaked regional

MAIZE- Wet field conditions, stranded runners and six errors proved costly for Great Bend as the Panthers fell in a 9-3 regional decision Tuesday to Salina-South in Maize. Tuesday's regional was called in the fifth inning due to an increasingly wet playing surface as rain showers continued to cause havoc for grounds crews.

May 19, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Weather postpones regional softball to Thursday

Due to inclement weather forecasted for the area, today's 5A Region 1 softball tournament at the Great Bend Sports Complex has been postponed and moved to Thursday, May 21. Starting times for the tournament remain as originally scheduled.

May 19, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Mulch, Titus qualify for state

GBHS golf regional results from Salina-Central

May 19, 2015 | | Prep Sports


St. John's Kinnamon wins regional title

STAFFORD COUNTY – St. John's Cole Kinnamon played with confidence in a playoff for medalist honors at the Class 2A golf regional at Stafford Country Club.

May 18, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panthers to play Maize South at Tuesday regional

MAIZE- The Great Bend girls soccer team will face No. 3 seed Maize South (13-3) at 7 p.m. Tuesday evening in the girls 5A Region 3 tournament hosted by Maize South. Great Bend (4-11-1) is listed as the 14th seed. Other Region 3 competition includes 11th seed Liberal (5-10-1) taking on Andover Central (10-5-1, 6th seed) in a 5 p.m. contest at Andover Central Tuesday. The Region 3 championship game will be played at 7 p.m. Thursday, May 21 at Maize South.

May 18, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Harris winds down GBHS career with split at state

GODDARD- Grant Harris concluded an impressive career for GBHS with a 2-2 split at Friday's state meet at Goddard.

May 16, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood girls win CPL meet, boys come in fourth

Complete meet results

May 16, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Great Bend softball will face Emporia to open regional play, baseball to face Salina South

The 2015 WAC champion Great Bend softball team will take on Emporia at 4:30 p.m. in the second round of the Region 1 tournament Tuesday, May 19. The Great Bend Sports Complex will be the venue for this year's regional. The Great Bend vs. Emporia matchup will follow the tournament opener between Wichita Heights and Maize South at 3 p.m. The championship game will take place at or around 6 p.m. that evening at GBSC.

May 16, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


1 2 3  Next »  Last »

Page 2 of 3


Please wait ...