View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


McClure wins pair of 1A state titles in distance events

WICHITA - The Class 1A boys' 1,600-meter run came down to the wire.

May 31, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Seibert claims state title in 1A pole vault

WICHITA - Isaac Seibert of Macksville High School qualified for three events in the Class 1A portion of the Class 6-1A State Track and Field Championships at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

May 31, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Pittsburg Colgan wins Class 2-1A baseball title

Pittsburg Colgan shut out Little River 4-0 to capture the Class 2-1A State Baseball Championship.

May 30, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Chase County softball captures third straight 2-1A championship

Catcher Cassidy Kelsheimer ripped a three-run homer to spark Cottonwood Falls-Chase County past Hillsboro 5-1 for the Class 2-1A State Softball Championship Friday at the Great Bend Sports Complex.

May 30, 2014 | | Prep Sports


TAKING FLIGHT

Great Bend High School will be represented by three seniors and a sophomore in jumping field events in the Class 5A portion of the State Track and Field Championships.

May 29, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Brack, others set to throw at state meet

There will be three throwers representing the Great Bend High School track and field team in the Class 5A portion of the State Track and Field Championships today.

May 29, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


State Track & Field area qualifiers

PREP TRACK & FIELD

May 29, 2014 | | Prep Sports


SPRINTING FOR STATE

On Friday, the Class 6-1A State Track and Field Championships will begin in Wichita at Cessna Stadium.

May 28, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Eagles compete at 2A state tourney

The Ellinwood High School boys' golf team finished their season at the Class 2A State Tournament, finishing fourth on Tuesday in Hays.

May 28, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Larned’s state track qualifiers

May 28, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Haney, Mulch compete at 5A State Tournament

WICHITA - A pair of Great Bend High School golfers competed in the Class 5A State Golf Tournament on Tuesday.

May 27, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Great Bend boasts 11 All-WAC swimming selections

At the end of every season, there are 20 swimmers selected to be a part of one of two All-Western Athletic Conference teams.

May 26, 2014 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Area State Track & Field Qualifiers

PREP TRACK & FIELD

May 24, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Great Bend competes at regional meet

SALINA - The Great Bend High School boys' track and field team tied for third place at a Class 5A Regional Meet on Friday.

May 24, 2014 | | Prep Sports


STATE SWIMMERS

TOPEKA - Great Bend High School senior Hannah Hildebrand led the swim team at the Class 5-1A State Swim Meet on Friday and Saturday.

May 24, 2014 | | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  100 101 102 103 104  Next »  Last »

Page 102 of 253

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


Great Bend, area wrestlers head to regionals

By JIM MISUNAS

February 17, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther swimmers to compete at state

By JIM MISUNAS

February 17, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Great Bend 7th-graders split games

The Great Bend Middle School 7th-grade boys basketball team split their games against Dodge City Middle School Thursday.

February 17, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend boys capture WAC bowling title

DODGE CITY - The Great Bend boys captured the Western Athletic Conference bowling championship and Panthers Jordan Black and Allie Brodrick earned WAC-Bowler of the Year ...

February 17, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Class 4A wrestling rankings

CLASS 4A RANKINGS

February 16, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panthers Sander, Fritz are state ranked

CLASS 5A RANKINGS

February 16, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Hoisington wrestling ranked No. 2 in 3A

CLASS 3A RANKINGS

February 16, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Larned's all-league wrestlers

Larned's All-Central Kansas League wrestlers are Brayden Lemuz, Josh Dooley, Edgar Garcia, Hunter Fitzpatrick and Kristopher Nolde. First-team all-league Lemuz (113) placed first and ...

February 15, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Macksville boys, girls surprise Otis-Bison

MACKSVILLE 59, OTIS-BISON 49

February 15, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Monarchs roll past Lady Panthers, 65-36

How hot was Thomas More Prep Monarch Kayla Vitztum?

February 14, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Macksville sweeps Otis-Bison

MACKSVILLE 59, OTIS-BISON 49

February 14, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


KING CROSBY

Great Bend's Kody Crosby was not going to be denied a victory on Senior Night.

February 14, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Area basketball roundup

ELLINWOOD 58, KINSLEY 25

February 13, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


No. 2 ranked St. John boys roll past Victoria

ST. JOHN 87, VICTORIA 22

February 13, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


St. John girls defeat Victoria

ST. JOHN 63, VICTORIA 31

February 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


1 2 3 4 5  Next »  Last »

Page 3 of 5


footer
Please wait ...