View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Indians sweep twinbill at Ulysses

ULYSSES - The Larned High School baseball team earned a pair of road victories against Ulysses on Friday evening.

April 28, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Cards blast Ellsworth in doubleheader

HOISINGTON - The Hoisington High School baseball team shut down Ellsworth not once, but twice on Friday evening.

April 28, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers win Hutch meet

HUTCHINSON - The Great Bend High School girls' swim team topped their host to win the Hutchinson swim meet on Thursday.

April 26, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Lady Eagles win St. John invite

ST. JOHN - Ellinwood High School's girls' track and field team won the Keith Blide Invitational in St. John on Friday.

April 26, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Eagles finish second at home invite

ELLINWOOD - Ellinwood High School's boys' golf team finished second at their home invitational on Thursday.

April 26, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Panthers compete in Dodge City

GARDEN CITY - A quick turnaround in tournaments saw the Great Bend High School boys' tennis team place fifth out of seven teams in Dodge City on Thursday, followed by a fourth-place finish at Garden City on Saturday.

April 26, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers run over Wichita North

WICHITA - The offense is back.

April 24, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Panthers top TMP Marian, Scott City at triangular in Hays

HAYS - Tristan Hall highlighted a pair of wins for Great Bend High School's baseball team at a triangular hosted by TMP Marian.

April 23, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Indians sweep Cardinals

LARNED - The Larned High School baseball team swept Hoisington on Tuesday evening.

April 23, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Larned wins home golf invite

LARNED - The Larned High School boys' golf team won its own invitational on Tuesday evening.

April 23, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Strong pitching boosts Lady Panthers over Dodge City

DODGE CITY - Another doubleheader, another pair of wins for the Great Bend High School softball team.

April 22, 2014 | | Prep Sports


GBHS places seventh at Hays invitational

HAYS - The Great Bend High School boys' golf team finished in seventh place at the Bob Blazer Hays High Invitational on Tuesday.

April 22, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Accident sets wheels of success in motion for Oglesbee

ELLINWOOD - Kyle Oglesbee's athletic career nearly never was.

April 21, 2014 | By Mike Courson CatchItKansas.com | Prep Sports


Brack leads GBHS athletes at KU relays

LAWRENCE - The Great Bend High School track and field team took athletes to compete in the 87th Annual Kansas Relays on Friday.

April 19, 2014 | | Prep Sports


Lady Panthers place first at Salina Invitational

SALINA - The Great Bend High School girls' swim team won the Salina Invitational on Thursday evening.

April 19, 2014 | | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  122 123 124 125 126  Next »  Last »

Page 124 of 270

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


WAC GIRLS SOFTBALL

WESTERN ATHLETIC SOFTBALL

May 13, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


WAC BASEBALL STANDINGS

WESTERN ATHLETIC BASEBALL

May 13, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Larned netters lose first matches

PRAIRIE VILLAGE - Larned's singles qualifier Nick Orth lost his first Class 4A state tennis match 6-1, 6-0 to Independence's Luke Bass. Orth (14-11 ...

May 12, 2017 | Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Macksville boys finish 2nd in Central Prairie League

Macksville's boys finished runner-up with 86 points behind champion Ness City (93) with St. John third (81).

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Ellinwood girls win Central Prairie track title

LACROSSE -Double winners Joanna Strecker and Maddy Ward led Ellinwood's girls to the Central Prairie League track championship with 96 points. Kinsley (89) was ...

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend girls win WAC events

DODGE CITY - Great Bend's LaCora Bryant swept the 100 meters (12.23) and 200 (26.91) and Kate Warren swept the shot put (33-11 ...

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend runner Depenbusch wins two WAC events

DODGE CITY - Great Bend distance runner Kerby Depenbusch swept the 1,600 meters (4:38.68) and 3,200 (10:17.05) to win the ...

May 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend swimmers win WAC title

HAYS - Great Bend standout Camryn Dunekack captured the 50 freestyle (25.45) and 100 freestyle (56.1) and anchored the winning 200 free relay and ...

May 12, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3

Page 3 of 3


Please wait ...