View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Great Bend boys capture WAC bowling title

DODGE CITY - The Great Bend boys captured the Western Athletic Conference bowling championship and Panthers Jordan Black and Allie Brodrick earned WAC-Bowler of the Year honors.

February 17, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Class 4A wrestling rankings

CLASS 4A RANKINGS

February 16, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panthers Sander, Fritz are state ranked

CLASS 5A RANKINGS

February 16, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Hoisington wrestling ranked No. 2 in 3A

CLASS 3A RANKINGS

February 16, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Larned's all-league wrestlers

Larned's All-Central Kansas League wrestlers are Brayden Lemuz, Josh Dooley, Edgar Garcia, Hunter Fitzpatrick and Kristopher Nolde. First-team all-league Lemuz (113) placed first and honorable mention all-league Nolde (120), Fitzpatrick (126), Josh Dooley (132) and Edgar Garcia (285) placed second. Larned competes in the Buhler wrestling regional Friday and Saturday.

February 15, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Macksville boys, girls surprise Otis-Bison

MACKSVILLE 59, OTIS-BISON 49

February 15, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Monarchs roll past Lady Panthers, 65-36

How hot was Thomas More Prep Monarch Kayla Vitztum?

February 14, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Macksville sweeps Otis-Bison

MACKSVILLE 59, OTIS-BISON 49

February 14, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


KING CROSBY

Great Bend's Kody Crosby was not going to be denied a victory on Senior Night.

February 14, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Area basketball roundup

ELLINWOOD 58, KINSLEY 25

February 13, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


No. 2 ranked St. John boys roll past Victoria

ST. JOHN 87, VICTORIA 22

February 13, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


St. John girls defeat Victoria

ST. JOHN 63, VICTORIA 31

February 12, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Great Bend swimmers capture WAC title

Panther swimmers capture WAC title

February 12, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Runner-up Cardinals earn five wrestling titles

PRATT – Central Kansas League runner-up Hoisington featured five weight division champions at the league tournament Saturday. Pratt won the CKL Tournament with 170.5 points and Hoisington placed second with 165 points.

February 11, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


WAC co-leader beats Panthers

By JIM MISUNAS

February 11, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  6 7 8 9 10  Next »  Last »

Page 8 of 262

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


Larned tennis returns four state qualifiers

BY JIM MISUNAS

March 28, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Three Panther golfers place

Great Bend's Jensen Randall placed fourth (49), Isaac Panzer finished seventh (51) and Jensen Randall placed ninth (52) in the Great Bend junior varsity ...

March 28, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


High school sports schedule

TUESDAY

March 27, 2017 | Tribune Staff | Prep Sports


Larned's Parr, Hoisington's Harmon make first-team All-CKL

Larned's Kelsey Parr and Hoisington's Emma Harmon and Brenner Donovan earned first-team All-Central Kansas League basketball honors.

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Cardinals' Donovan makes CKL first team

Larned's Kelsey Parr and Hoisington's Emma Harmon and Brenner Donovan earned first-team All-Central Kansas League basketball honors.

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Prairie League Boys Basketball

CPL BOYS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Prairie League Girls Basketball

CPL GIRLS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Kansas League girls basketball

CKL GIRLS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Central Kansas League boys basketball

CKL BOYS

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


State champion headlines Cougars

OTIS - Class 1A state long jump champion Taylor Regan (16-9) headlines the Otis-Bison Cougar track team. Regan finished third in the Class 1A triple jump ...

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Oilers’ twosome headlines Central Prairie

CLAFLIN - Central Plains all-staters Emily Ryan (22 ppg) and Janae Ryan (17 ppg) earned unanimous first-team All-Central Prairie League basketball honors. Emily Ryan was named ...

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Tigers headline Central Prairie League basketball

ST. JOHN - First-team all-stater Cole Kinnamon (16 ppg) joined teammate Chase Fisher (13 ppg) on the first team of the Central Prairie League basketball team.

March 23, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panthers' Crosby earns first-team WAC honors

By JIM MISUNAS

March 14, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panthers Brack, Dreiling earn first-team All-WAC honors

Carly Brack (17 ppg) and Carly Dreiling (10 ppg) earned first-team honors for Great Bend's girls basketball team, which finished 11-10 with a 61-33 ...

March 14, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panthers' Broeckelman named WAC Coach of Year

By JIM MISUNAS

March 14, 2017 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1

Page 1 of 1


Please wait ...