View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Tatkenhorst leaving Great Bend for Basehor-Linwood post

His girls' basketball teams secured three Class 5A state tournament berths, including a state runner-up campaign in 2009.

May 21, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Neeland, Keenan play practice round today at Alvamar

Tanner Neeland and Jeff Keenan of Great Bend High School are headed to Lawrence today to have a practice round of 18 holes at Alvamar Country Club.

May 20, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


BUSLOAD TO WICHITA

SALINA - Several Great Bend High School track and field athletes qualified for this weekend's state meet in Wichita after finishing in the top four in their respective events.

May 20, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Hildebrand leads GBHS at state meet

TOPEKA - Each of the Great Bend High School swimmers in the Class 5-1A girls' state meet were able to improve their times in Saturday's finals competition at Hummer Sports Complex.

May 20, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Eagles to bring young team to state tourney

While only one golfer has state tournament experience on the Ellinwood High School boys' team, most of the players have at least seen the Class 2A tournament in action.

May 19, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Class 1A regional track & field roundup

MONTEZUMA - Macksville High School's boys' track and field team won a Class 1A regional championship.

May 19, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Tigers driven by St. John’s tradition

A history of success at the Class 1A boys' golf regional level has been established at St. John High School.

May 19, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Class 4-2A regional track & field roundup

GREENSBURG - The Ellinwood High School girls track and field team finished runners-up at a Class 2A regional on Friday.

May 19, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Tribe duo ready for state tourney

Michael Reece and Tague Conrad of Larned High School will represent their school in the Class 4A state golf tournament on Monday.

May 19, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


QUALIFYING TIME

Jacy Quade will be bidding for her second consecutive Class 5A regional track and field championship in the discus today, as regional competition takes place in Salina at Salina Stadium.

May 17, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Multi-dimensional Moyd

The multi-dimensional Matt Moyd had a Western Athletic Conference meet he'd like to forget.

May 17, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Burley has goal of 15 feet in pole vault

Chris Burley has already set a Great Bend High School record in the pole vault, clearing 14 feet, six inches twice this season, including last week at the Western Athletic Conference meet in Dodge City.

May 17, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Regional track & field set for Friday; State golf set for Monday

Berths for the Class 5A portion of the 6-1A state track and field championships will be at stake Friday as Great Bend High School heads to Salina.

May 16, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


READY TO DIVE IN

After a regular season that saw the Great Bend High School girls' swim team win their 10th straight Western Athletic Conference championship, the Lady Panthers will be taking 12 swimmers to the Class 5-1A state meet this weekend.

May 16, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


GBHS falls at Winfield

WINFIELD - The Great Bend High School girls' soccer team closed their season with a loss to Winfield in the first round of a Class 5A regional tournament on Tuesday.

May 16, 2012 | | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  97 98 99 100 101  Next »  Last »

Page 99 of 174

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


Sophomore trio leads GBHS girls soccer in victory over Liberal

Great Bend forward Keely Ireland belted out three goals while fellow sophomores Araceli Delgadillo and Melani Garcia scored a goal each to lead the Panthers to a 6-1 win over visiting Liberal in Tuesday afternoon play.

April 08, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


GBHS tennis places second at Buhler quad

BUHLER- Grant Harris swept through the first round of singles play as the Great Bend tennis team posted a second place finish at Tuesday's quadrangular in Buehler. Buhler won the quad with 27 team points, while the Panthers finished with 12.

April 08, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood jv track girls come up big at home meet, boys finish fifth

Ellinwood jv track girls come up big at home meet, boys finish fifth

April 08, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


GBMS Monday tennis results from Sterling triangular

#1 doubles Jace Whetham, Daniel Abbott 0-2

April 07, 2015 | | Prep Sports


GBHS JV tennis results from Garden City

Great Bend Red

April 07, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Swimmers qualify seven in second home meet

Seven qualifiers represented Great Bend as the Panthers declared their second straight victory at Monday's five-team meet at the BCCC natatorium.

April 07, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Harris wins singles to lead Panther tennis at home invitational

In four seasons, Grant Harris is undefeated at the annual Great Bend Invitational tennis tournament following Saturday's competition. The Panther senior improved his season record to 7-1 on Saturday and recorded his fourth straight victory at the annual meet.

April 06, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Macksville’s tandem share track spotlight

By Jim Misunas

April 04, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther boys track wins at Junction City, girls place fourth

JUNCTION CITY- Battling against a six-team lineup including schools from the Topeka and Kansas City areas, Great Bend boys track and field saddled a first place finish at Friday's Junction City Invitational. Meanwhile the Great Bend girls team wrapped up competition with a fourth slot in the final standings with 80, one seed above Shawnee Heights at 78.

April 04, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood girls track places second at Cimarron

CIMARRON- Ellinwood girls track combined for 109 team points and a second place finish out of nine teams at Thursday's Cimarron Invitational. Ellinwood boys took the eighth slot with 20 points. Meade won the championship in the girls division while South Gray posted the top spot in the boys meet.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


St. John boys track places third, girls fourth at Kinsley Invitational

KINSLEY- St. John's boys wrapped up competition with 47 team point and a third place team finish while the girls team placed fourth with 41 points at Thursday's Kinsley Invitational. A total of nine school competed in both boys and girls meets.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Panther swim team wins quad

Great Bend registered six first place performances and five state-qualifying times out of 12 events to take the gold at Thursday's quadrangular at the BCCC natatorium.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Hoisington sweeps Haven in first games of season

HAVEN- The Hoisington Cardinal baseball team outlasted the Haven Wildcats on Tuesday picking up a doubleheader sweep by scores of 9-6 and 8-1.

April 02, 2015 | London Reif, Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Hoisington to host Class 4A baseball regional

Hoisington will be the site of a Class 4A-Division 2 baseball regional May 19. Teams competing will be Hoisington-Central Plains, Hays-Thomas More Prep, Larned and Russell/Victoria. Russell defeated Larned 5-2 in last year's regional final at Larned.

April 02, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3

Page 3 of 3


Please wait ...