View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - Prep Sports


Bowman, Sell & Kottas named to first team

Mainstays for the Great Bend High School Panthers baseball team, seniors Mitch Kottas, Jace Bowman and Connor Sell have been named as All-Western Athletic Conference first-team selections in a vote by league coaches.

May 26, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


HEAVY HEART

WICHITA - Larned High School's Carrie Kellie picked the perfect time to unleash a personal-best jump of 36 feet, nine inches in the triple jump.

May 26, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


GBHS pole vaulters nab medals

WICHITA - Great Bend High School pole vaulter Chris Burley had his hands full on Friday in the Class 6-1A state track and field championships at Cessna Stadium on the Wichita State University campus.

May 26, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Area athletes stand out at state meet

WICHITA - Larned High School's Carrie Kellie won a Class 4A state title in the triple jump (36-9), and also finished third in the long jump (17 feet, 3 1/4 inches) on Friday at the 6-1A state track and field championships.

May 26, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Several GBHS athletes earn medals on opening day of state meet

WICHITA - Great Bend High School's Chris Burley, Selam Ball, Hannah Middleton, Jacy Quade and Chon Chavez finished in the top seven in their individual events to earn medals on Friday.

May 26, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


STATE ASPIRATIONS

School records are hard to break.

May 24, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Ellinwood bringing flock of athletes to state meet

The Ellinwood High School track and field team qualified 18 kids to compete at the Class 6-1A state track and field championships today and Saturday.

May 24, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


One final weekend

On one side of the spectrum, there's senior 110-meter hurdler/200 sprinter Matt Moyd, in quest of a gold medal.

May 23, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Rose seeks Class 3A state repeat

DeleteHOISINGTON - Drive and determination propelled Hoisington High School long jumper Savannah Rose to a Class 3A state championship at the 6-1A state track and field championship last year.

May 23, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


FINAL OPPORTUNITY

Memorial Day weekend is Great Bend High School senior thrower Jacy Quade's final Class 6-1A state track and field championships at Wichita State's Cessna Stadium.

May 22, 2012 | Mack McClure | Prep Sports


Macksville’s Oak tries to break lock on second

For Macksville High School's Adam Oak, he has always been the groomsman, never the groom at the Class 6-1A state track and field championships.

May 22, 2012 | Kevin Price | Prep Sports


Eagles gain experience at state tournament

SENECA - The experience of competing at a Class 2A state golf tournament got to many of the Ellinwood High School golfers, according to Eagles head coach Greg Maxwell.

May 22, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Neeland, Keenan compete at Class 5A state golf tourney

LAWRENCE - The neatly cropped greens and plush fairways of Alvamar Country Club is its trademark.

May 21, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Larned’s Reece captures fourth place

KANSAS CITY, Kan. - In his first trip to a Class 4A state golf tournament, Larned High School sophomore Michael Reece finished fourth on Monday at Dub's Dread Golf Club.

May 21, 2012 | | Prep Sports


Tigers finish second at state tournament

HUTCHINSON - Despite a tough start, St. John High School golf team finished as the No. 2 team at the Class 1A state tournament on Monday at Highlands Country Club.

May 21, 2012 | | Prep Sports


« First  « Prev  96 97 98 99 100  Next »  Last »

Page 98 of 174

Articles by Section - Prep Sports


GBHS jv tennis quad results at Sterling

#1 Singles Rigo Miranda 2-1 2nd place

April 08, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Sophomore trio leads GBHS girls soccer in victory over Liberal

Great Bend forward Keely Ireland belted out three goals while fellow sophomores Araceli Delgadillo and Melani Garcia scored a goal each to lead the Panthers to a 6-1 win over visiting Liberal in Tuesday afternoon play.

April 08, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


GBHS tennis places second at Buhler quad

BUHLER- Grant Harris swept through the first round of singles play as the Great Bend tennis team posted a second place finish at Tuesday's quadrangular in Buehler. Buhler won the quad with 27 team points, while the Panthers finished with 12.

April 08, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood jv track girls come up big at home meet, boys finish fifth

Ellinwood jv track girls come up big at home meet, boys finish fifth

April 08, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


GBMS Monday tennis results from Sterling triangular

#1 doubles Jace Whetham, Daniel Abbott 0-2

April 07, 2015 | | Prep Sports


GBHS JV tennis results from Garden City

Great Bend Red

April 07, 2015 | | Prep Sports


Swimmers qualify seven in second home meet

Seven qualifiers represented Great Bend as the Panthers declared their second straight victory at Monday's five-team meet at the BCCC natatorium.

April 07, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Harris wins singles to lead Panther tennis at home invitational

In four seasons, Grant Harris is undefeated at the annual Great Bend Invitational tennis tournament following Saturday's competition. The Panther senior improved his season record to 7-1 on Saturday and recorded his fourth straight victory at the annual meet.

April 06, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Macksville’s tandem share track spotlight

By Jim Misunas

April 04, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


Panther boys track wins at Junction City, girls place fourth

JUNCTION CITY- Battling against a six-team lineup including schools from the Topeka and Kansas City areas, Great Bend boys track and field saddled a first place finish at Friday's Junction City Invitational. Meanwhile the Great Bend girls team wrapped up competition with a fourth slot in the final standings with 80, one seed above Shawnee Heights at 78.

April 04, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Ellinwood girls track places second at Cimarron

CIMARRON- Ellinwood girls track combined for 109 team points and a second place finish out of nine teams at Thursday's Cimarron Invitational. Ellinwood boys took the eighth slot with 20 points. Meade won the championship in the girls division while South Gray posted the top spot in the boys meet.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


St. John boys track places third, girls fourth at Kinsley Invitational

KINSLEY- St. John's boys wrapped up competition with 47 team point and a third place team finish while the girls team placed fourth with 41 points at Thursday's Kinsley Invitational. A total of nine school competed in both boys and girls meets.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Panther swim team wins quad

Great Bend registered six first place performances and five state-qualifying times out of 12 events to take the gold at Thursday's quadrangular at the BCCC natatorium.

April 03, 2015 | Travis Hendryx | Prep Sports


Hoisington sweeps Haven in first games of season

HAVEN- The Hoisington Cardinal baseball team outlasted the Haven Wildcats on Tuesday picking up a doubleheader sweep by scores of 9-6 and 8-1.

April 02, 2015 | London Reif, Special to the Tribune | Prep Sports


Hoisington to host Class 4A baseball regional

Hoisington will be the site of a Class 4A-Division 2 baseball regional May 19. Teams competing will be Hoisington-Central Plains, Hays-Thomas More Prep, Larned and Russell/Victoria. Russell defeated Larned 5-2 in last year's regional final at Larned.

April 02, 2015 | Jim Misunas | Prep Sports


1 2 3

Page 3 of 3


Please wait ...