View Mobile Site

Kansas high school boys state basketball

St. John Tigers finish runner-up

POSTED March 6, 2017 11:02 a.m.
View More »

CLASS 2A BOYS

MANHATTAN, BRAMLAGE COLISEUM

SATURDAY

1ST PLACE—Salina Sacred Heart 59, St. John 51

3RD PLACE—Lawrence Seabury 68, Hoxie 56

 

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS

St. John 52, Lawrence Seabury 51, 6 OT

Salina Sacred Heart 70, Hoxie 51

 

SACRED HEART 59, ST. JOHN 51

CHAMPIONSHIP

St. John 7 7 22 15 – 51

Sacred Heart 11 12 14 22 – 59

ST. JOHN— Smith 2-4 1-3 5, Kinnamon 5-12 4-5 16, Valenzuela 0-2 0-0 0, J. Calleros 5-8 4-5 14, Fisher 2-6 7-10 11, E. Calleros 0-2 0-0 0, Osborne 0-1 0-0 0, Long 2-4 0-2 4, Halling 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 16-39 17-27 51

SACRED HEART— Riordan 1-5 1-1 3, Leners 1-2 1-2 3, Herrenbruck 2-2 2-2 6, Brown 4-11 6-6 16, Jordan 4-8 11-12 21, Elmore 1-1 0-1 2, Gormley 1-1 0-0 2, Skidmore 2-3 0-0 6. Totals 16-33 21-24 59.

3-pointers—SJ 2-11 (Kinnamon 2-6, Fisher 0-1, Smith 0-2, E. Calleros 0-2), SH 6-16 (Skidmore 2-3, Jordan 2-4, Brown 2-6, Leners 0-1, Riordan 0-2). Rebounds—SJ 32 (Kinnamon 5, Valenzuela 5, Fisher 5), SH 21 (Jordan 5).

 

LAWRENCE SEABURY 68, HOXIE 56

THIRD PLACE

Seabury 12 12 25 19 – 68

Hoxie 13 7 11 25 – 56

SEABURY— Wycoff 8-10 1-2 19, McDermott 5-13 4-6 15, Dizerega 2-4 5-7 9, King 5-10 0-0 14, Gaumer 2-4 0-0 5, Shami 0-2 1-2 1, Co. Green 0-1 0-0 0, Ch. Green 1-1 0-1 2, Xu 0-1 0-0 0, Hornberger 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-53 11-18 68.

HOXIE— Weimer 0-6 2-2 2, Dible 4-10 0-1 11, Slipke 4-10 2-2 12, Schwartz 5-9 2-4 14, Robben 4-6 0-2 8, Tr. Burris 1-2 0-0 3, Ta. Burris 2-3 0-0 4, Schipers 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 21-47 6-11 56.

3-pointers—LS 9-22 (King 4-8, Wycoff 2-3, Gaumer 1-3, McDermott 1-4, Easter 1-4), Hoxie 8-22 (Dible 3-7, Schwartz 2-3, Slipke 2-6, Burris 1-1, Weimer 0-5). Rebounds—LS 33 (Dizerega 9), Hoxie 35 (Dible 8).

WEDNESDAY

St. John 51, Pittsburg Colgan 38

Lawrence Seabury 59, Ness City 47

Salina Sacred Heart 55, Hillsboro 54

Hoxie 74, Sedan 57

 

CLASS 1A-DIV. 2 BOYS
DODGE CITY, UNITED WIRELESS ARENA

SATURDAY

1ST PLACE—Wallace County 69, Hartford 54

3RD PLACE—Caldwell 61, Central Christian 35

 

CALDWELL 61, C. CHRISTIAN 35

THIRD

CC 8 9 6 12 – 35

Caldwell 8 22 18 13 – 61

CENTRAL CHRISTIAN— Butterfield 2-10 0-0 4, Gibson 3-5 0-0 8, Duree 2-2 0-0 4, Rich 2-4 0-0 4, Heneha 4-12 1-4 9, Hall 1-5 0-0 3, Schwartzkopf 0-0 1-2 1, Heading 0-1 0-0 0, Walton 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 14-40 4-8 35.

CALDWELL— Di. Volavka 8-10 4-6 20, Risley 5-9 2-3 15, Brown 2-6 0-0 5, Dent 1-1 0-0 2, Ward 5-14 0-1 10, Dent 1-1 0-0 2, Schmidt 0-1 0-0 0, Noyezz 0-0 0-2 0, Dvorak 0-1 0-0 0, Rice 3-3 0-0 7, Da. Volavka 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 25-47 6-13 61.

3-pointers—CC 3-20 (Gibson 2-2, Hall 1-4, Walton 0-1, Heneha 0-6, Butterfield 0-7), Caldwell 5-14 (Risley 3-4, Rice 1-1, Brown 1-5, Ward 0-4). Rebounds—CC 26 (Rich, Duree, Butterfield 6), Caldwell 29 (Di. Volavka 8).

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Hartford 57, Central Christian 50

Caldwell 49, Wallace County 44

 

THURSDAY

Hutchinson Central Christian 60, Grainfield-Wheatland 50
Hartford 49, Otis-Bison 46, OT
Caldwell 64, Axtell 40 
Wallace County 51, Ashland 36

 

CLASS 1A-DIV. 1 BOYS
HAYS, GROSS MEMORIAL COLISEUM

SATURDAY

1ST PLACE—Hanover 60, South Gray 36

3RD PLACE—Burlingame 59, St. Francis 56, 2 OT

 

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Hanover 64, St. Francis 44

South Gray 58, Burlingame 56

 

HANOVER 60, SOUTH GRAY 36

CHAMPIONSHIP

Hanover 16 15 12 17 – 60

South Gray 9 8 11 8 – 36

HANOVER— W. Bruna 3-9 6-6 12, Fritschi 3-5 1-3 7, Zarybnicky 2-3 2-3 6, Jueneman 8-14 8-8 26, C. Bruna 1-4 1-2 4, Zabokrtsky 0-1 0-0 0, Stallbaumer 1-1 1-1 3, Atkins 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 19-37 19-23 60.

SOUTH GRAY— Miller 4-10 0-0 10, Skinner 0-7 0-0 0, Peters 7-11 4-5 18, Davis 1-5 0-2 2, Miller 1-8 3-4 5, Enns 0-2 0-0 0, Jantz 0-2 1-2 1, Neufeld 0-1 0-0 0, Bullinger 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 13-47 8-13 36.

3-pointers— Hanover 3-11 (Jueneman 2-3, C. Bruna 1-3), SG 2-15 (Miller 2-4, Griebel 0-1, Peters 0-1, Miller 0-4, Skinner 0-5). Rebounds—Hanover 33 (W. Bruna 6), SG 28 (Peters 8).

 

BURLINGAME 59, ST. FRANCIS 56

THIRD

St. Francis 4 14 12 11 7 8 – 56

Burlingame 9 15 12 5 7 11 – 59

ST. FRANCIS— Rogers 0-3 1-2 1, Busse 8-13 6-6 26, Cravens 4-9, 5-6 13, Waters 3-16 8-11 14, Nietzel 0-2 0-0 0, Krien 0-1 0-0 0, Raby 0-1 0-0 0, Dinkel 1-2 0-0 2, Straub 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 16-52 20-25 56.

BURLINGAME— Quaney 2-3 0-1 4, Greenwood 3-8 0-0 7, Noonan 2-7 1-2 5, Giffin 4-15 0-0 11, Thompson 7-13 4-8 18, Herrick 4-5 1-2 10, Lee 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 24-55 6-13 59.

3-pointers—SF 4-16 (Busse 4-8, Waters 0-1, Nietzel 0-1, Krien 0-1, Dinkel 0-1, Straub 0-2, Rogers 0-2), Burlingame 5-17 (Giffin 3-8, Herrick 1-2, Greenwood 1-4, Thompson 0-1, Noonan 0-2). Rebounds—SF 40 (Cravens 11), Burlingame 30 (Thompson 10).

 

THURSDAY

Hanover 68, Hope-Rural Vista 46 
St. Francis 49, Kiowa-South Barber 36
South Gray 72, Onaga 46
Burlingame 64, Osborne  53, OT

 

CLASS 3A BOYS

HUTCHINSON SPORTS ARENA

SATURDAY

1ST PLACE—Marysville 45, Cheney 37

3RD PLACE—SE Saline 72, Galena 60

 

MARYSVILLE 45, CHENEY 37

CHAMPIONSHIP

Marysville 9 19 9 17 – 45

Cheney 13 12 6 6 – 37

MARYSVILLE— Blumer 1-7 3-4 6, Pieschl 6-12 9-11 22, Haggard 1-4 2-2 4, Lindhorst 1-3 1-2 4, Meinhardt 3-6 1-3 7, Wetter 0-3 2-4 2. Totals 12-35 18-26 45.

CHENEY— Dewey 1-4 0-0 2, Scheer 4-8 0-1 9, Petz 3-6 3-6 9, Patterson 2-9 2-4 6, Grover 1-2 1-2 3, Adolph 1-3 0-0 3, Grace 2-5 0-0 5, White 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 14-38 6-13 31.

3-pointers—Marysville 3-19 (Lindhorst 1-3, Blumer 1-6, Pieschl 1-7, Wetter 0-1, Haggard 0-2); Cheney 3-9 (Grace 1-1, Adolph 1-2, Scheer 1-2, Petz 0-1, Patterson 0-3). Rebounds— Marysville 21 (Meinhardt 5); Cheney 31 (Grover 8).

 

SE-SALINE 72, BELLE PLAINE 60

THIRD

Belle Plaine 17 19 13 11 – 60

SE Saline 19 14 17 22 – 72

BELLE PLAINE— Gooch 9-16 4-4 26, Reynolds 0-3 3-4 3, Osgood 5-12 1-2 14, Stover 5-6 1-4 11, Sturgeon 1-4 0-1 2, Padley 0-1 0-0 0, Nolan 1-7 2-2 4. Totals 21-49 11-17 60.

SE-SALINE— Koehn 3-5 0-0 7, Murray 5-8 1-3 12, J. Montgomery 7-14 9-10 26, White 0-13 5-6 23, Taborsky 2-2 0-1 4, Pohl 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-43 15-20 72.

3-pointers—BP 7-22 (Gooch 4-6, Osgood 3-8, Sturgeon 0-2, Reynolds 0-3, Nolan 0-3), SE 5-9 (J. Montgomery 3-5, Murray 1-1, Koehn 1-3). Rebounds—BP 26 (Gooch 7), SE-Saline 26 (Murray, White 8).

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Marysville 68, Galena 35

Cheney 49, SE Saline 41, OT

 

THURSDAY

Galena 63, Belle Plaine 62
Marysville 62, Silver Lake 44
Cheney 54, Norton 44
SE Saline 56, Hugoton 39

 

CLASS 4A-DIV. 2 BOYS

EMPORIA, WHITE AUDITORIUM

SATURDAY

1ST PLACE—Holcomb 60, Pratt 45

3RD PLACE—Topeka Hayden 92, Wichita Collegiate 72

 

HOLCOMB 60, PRATT 45

CHAMPIONSHIP

Holcomb 14 17 12 17 – 60

Pratt 7 15 10 13 – 45

HOLCOMB— Roth 0-4 3-4 3, Bra. Stegman 1-2 0-0 2, Gilbert 0-8 0-4 1, VanCleave 13-16 0-1 31, Dickson 4-8 0-5 8, Mader 2-3 0-0 6, Blackburn 2-4 5-6 9. Totals 22-45 9-18 60.

PRATT— Stephens 2-5 0-0 5, Theis 2-6 0-0 5, Myers 4-10 1-1 10, Kohman 5-15 6-6 19, Bry. Stegman 1-4 0-0 2, Studer 0-1 0-0 0, Roadhouse 0-2 0-0 0, Peltier 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 16-50 7-7 45.

3-pointers—Holcomb 7-15 (VanCleave 5-7, Mader 2-3, Roth 0-1, Gilbert 0-4); Pratt 6-17 (Kohman 3-8, Stephens 1-1, Theis 1-3, Myers 1-3, Roadhouse 0-2). Rebounds— Holcomb 38 (VanCleave 16); Pratt 24 (Kohman 7).

 

TOPEKA HAYDEN 92, W. COLLEGIATE 72

THIRD

Collegiate 10 27 21 14 – 72

Hayden 28 26 20 18 – 92

W. COLLEGIATE— McNerney 9-19 6-10 24, Fisher 6-9 6-6 20, Kelley 1-3 4-6 6, Winter 0-3 0-0 0, Root 2-3 3-4 5, Bradley 2-5 0-0 5, Dick 1-6 3-4 5, Reddy 0-2 0-0 0, Ashley 1-7 3-4 5. Totals 22-57 25-34 72.

T. HAYDEN— Sutton 4-5 1-1 9, Harvey 9-11 5-6 23, Hanika 5-7 4-6 15, Canfield 4-8 1-2 11, Wilson 1-2 1-4 3, Federico 2-3 0-0 4, Hobart 0-1 0-0 0, Braun 8-13 0-0 21, Dinkel 2-3 1-2 6. Totals 35-53 13-21 92.

3-pointers—TH 9-19 (Braun 5-8, Canfield 2-5, Hanika 1-1, Dinkel 1-2, Hobart 0-1, Harvey 0-2), WC 3-16 (Fisher 2-2, Bradley 1-3, Dick 0-1, Kelley 0-1, McNerney 0-3, Ashley 0-3, Winter 0-3). Rebounds—TH 33 (Federico 8), WC 29 (McNerney 13).

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Holcomb 74, Topeka Hayden 69, OT

Pratt 76, Wichita Collegiate 65

 

WEDNESDAY

Holcomb 65, Smoky Valley 45 

Topeka Hayden 75, St. George-Rock Creek 51 

Wichita Collegiate 79, Frontenac 69

Pratt 69, Burlington 48

 

CLASS 4A-DIV. 1 BOYS

SALINA, TONY’S PIZZA EVENTS CENTER

SATURDAY

1ST PLACE—SM Miege 67, McPherson 53

3RD PLACE—Abilene 56, Andover Central 41

 

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINAL S

McPherson 61, Andover Central 51

SM Miege 54, Abilene 36

 

MIEGE 67, McPHERSON 53

CHAMPIONSHIP

McPherson 17 12 10 14 – 53

SM Miege 21 7 20 19 – 67

McPHERSON— Labertew 2-2 1-1 5, M. Alexander 6-18 0-0 15, Jake Alexander 2-6 0-0 6, Diggs 0-1 0-0 0, Pyle 10-20 2-2 25. Totals 21-48 3-4 53.

SM MIEGE— Ray 5-7 0-0 12, Lopes 3-3 1-2 10, Robinson 7-10 2-3 16, Weber 2-4 4-6 8, Badocchi 6-8 9-12 21. Totals 23-32 16-23 67.

3-pointers— Miege 5-9 (Lopes 3-3, Ray 2-3, Badocchi 0-1, Weber 0-2), McPherson 8-23 (Pyle 3-8, M. Alexander 3-9, Jake Alexander 2-5, Diggs 0-1). Rebounds— Miege 26 (Badocchi 13), McPherson 11 (M. Alexander, Pyle 4).

 

ABILENE 56, AND. CENTRAL 41

THIRD

Abilene 11 17 19 9 – 56

Andover Central 12 7 9 13 – 41

ABILENE— Veach 4-5 3-5 11, Wilson 3-8 0-1 7, Wildey 3-8 0-0 8, Robinson 7-10 3-5 17, Base 3-4 0-0 6, Hartman 0-0 2-2 2, O’Neal 1-1 1-2 3, Wildman 0-0 2-2 2, Mayden 0-1 0-0 0, Schartz 0-2 0-0 0, Boyd 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-40 11-17 56.

AC— Bell 4-7 3-5 12, Col. Taylor 3-8 2-2 10, Belt 0-9 0-0 0, Anthemides 1-7 2-3 4, Leedom 3-8 5-5 13, Henry 0-1 0-0 0, Con. Taylor 0-2 0-0 0, Washington 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 12-43 12-15 41.

3-pointers—Abilene 3-8 (Wildey 2-4, Wilson 1-3, Mayden 0-1), AC 5-24 (Cole Taylor 2-6, Leedom 2-6, Bell 1-3, Belt 0-4, Anthemides 0-5). Rebounds—Abilene 32 (Wildey, Base 6), AC 25 (Anthemides 7).

WEDNESDAY

Andover Central 77, KC Piper 71

McPherson 65, Labette County 47 

Abilene 83, Mulvane 58

SM Miege 81, Louisburg 47

 

CLASS 5A BOYS

TOPEKA EXPOCENTRE

SATURDAY

1ST PLACE—Shawnee Heights 66, KC Schlagle 49

3RD PLACE—Goddard-Eisenhower 64, Wichita Heights 57

 

SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 66, KC SCHLAGLE 49

CHAMPIONSHIP

KC Schlagle 11 8 15 15 – 49

Shawnee Hts 14 18 15 19 – 66

KC SCHLAGLE— Mitchell 6-17 1-3 15, Grant-Foster 2-11 4-4 9, Johnson 2-9 2-2 8, Cushon 3-5 2-2 8, Gaw 3-9 3-4 9. Totals 16-51 12-15 49.

SHAWNEE HEIGHTS— Freeman 5-7 1-1 11, Tr. Brown 7-12 2-3 21, Zentner 3-5 3-3 9, Moss 4-7 1-2 12, Brooks 2-6 0-0 4, McFalls 1-2 0-0 2, Ty. Brown 0-2 0-0 0, Buchanan 0-0 2-2 2, White 1-4 2-2 5. Totals 16-51 12-15 49.

3-pointers—KC 5-17 (Johnson 2-5, Mitchell 2-6, Grant-Foster 1-4, Gaw 0-2), SH 9-20 (Tr. Brown 5-10, Moss 3-5, White 1-4, Brooks 0-1). Rebounds—KC 27 (Cushon 10), SH 31 (Freeman, Tr. Brown 7).

 

EISENHOWER 64, W. HEIGHTS 57

THIRD

Wichita Hts 18 10 18 11 – 57

Eisenhower 15 15 19 15 – 64

WICHITA HEIGHTS— Andrews 3-16 1-2 7, Davis 6-13 0-0 16, Baker 4-9 5-6 13, Collins 3-7 0-0 7, Richardson 3-7 2-2 8, Kirkendoll 3-4 0-0 6, Hale 0-1 0-0 0, Okon 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-58 8-10 57.

EISENHOWER— D. Vincent 3-8 7-9 15, Bush 1-3 2-2 5, King 10-16 0-1 20, Wake 2-7 0-0 4, Pile 8-9 4-6 20, J. Vincent 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-45 13-18 64.

3-pointers—WH 5-16 (Davis 4-8, Collins 1-5, Hale 0-1, Andrews 0-2), GE 3-11 (D. Vincent 2-6, Bush 1-3, King 0-1, J. Vincent 0-1). Rebounds—WH 26 (Richardson 7), GE 34 (Pile 16).

 

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS

KC Schlagle 50, Wichita Heights 39

Shawnee Heights 57, Goddard Eisenhower 55

 

THURSDAY

KC Schlagle 56, Salina Central 53
Wichita Heights 72, Pittsburg 65
Goddard Eisenhower 55, Wichita Carroll 50
Shawnee Heights 57, St. Thomas Aquinas 52

 

CLASS 6A BOYS

WICHITA, KOCH ARENA

SATURDAY

1ST PLACE—Blue Valley NW 64, Lawrence 61

3RD PLACE—Lawrence Free State 43, Blue Valley North 42

 

BV NORTHWEST 64, LAWRENCE 61

CHAMPIONSHIP

Lawrence 15 10 9 27 – 61

BV Northwest 16 27 9 12 – 64

LAWRENCE—Solko 0-4 0-0 0, Chapple 4-5 3-3 11, King 7-14 2-4 19, Mallory 4-9 5-5 14, Buffalomeat 3-5 0-0 6, Miller 1-7 1-2 3, Selden 1-2 0-0 2, Quartlebam 0-2 0-0 0, Butler 2-6 2-3 6. Totals 22-54 13-17 61.

BV NORTHWEST—A. Pleasant 6-16 4-5 16, Morgan 3-4 0-3 6, Braun 2-2 0-0 4, Jackson 10-16 5-8 26, J. Pleasant 2-6 0-0 4, Ward 1-3 0-0 3, Clark 1-2 1-2 3, Heath 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 26-50 10-18 64.

3-pointers—L 4-10 (King 3-5, Mallory 1-3, Solko 0-1, Miller 0-1), NW 2-6 (Jackson 1-2, Ward 1-3, A. Pleasant 0-1). Rebounds—La 33 (Chapple 9), BV Northwest 28 (Jackson 8).

FREE STATE 43, BV NORTH 42

BV North 4 4 10 24 – 42

Free State 14 3 12 14 – 43

BV NORTH—Rhyner 3-5 0-0 7, Gittemeier 0-1 0-0 0, Bullock 4-12 4-4 14, Emery 5-8 1-3 11, Hunter 0-3 0-0 0, Hendershot 0-1 0-0 0, Baston 2-4 2-2 6, Turner 0-2 0-0 0, Freberg 1-3 0-0 2, Orr 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 16-41 7-11 42.

FS—Dineen 0-2 2-2 2, Thomsen 2-3 0-0 6, Pavlyak 5-8 0-0 14, Cordes 0-3 0-0 0, Clark 0-2 2-2 2, Luinstra 3-6 2-6 8, Edwards 0-1 0-0 0, McCaffrey 1-2 0-0 3, Robinson 3-3 2-4 8. Totals 14-30 8-14 43.

3-pointers— BVN 3-16 (Bullock 2-8, Rhyner 1-3, Hendershot 0-1, Hunter 0-2, Turner 0-2), FS 7-15 (Pavylak 4-5, Thomsen 2-3, McCaffrey 1-2, Luinstra 0-2, Cordes 0-3). Rebounds—BVN 24 (Emery 8), FS 22 (Clark 6).

 

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Lawrence 41, Blue Valley North 36

Blue Valley NW 67, Lawrence Free State 40

 

WEDNESDAY

Lawrence 51, Manhattan 44, OT

Blue Valley North 61, Olathe Northwest 37 

Blue Valley NW 70, Garden City 54

Lawrence Free State 48, Wichita South 42

 

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.
http://www.gbtribune.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses. To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://beta.gbtribune.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.
To post a comment you must be a registered user of www.gbtribune.com.


POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...