View Mobile Site

Kansas high school girls state basketball

Central Plains girls riding 56-game winning streak

POSTED March 8, 2017 11:18 a.m.
View More »

CLASS 2A GIRLS

MANHATTAN, BRAMLAGE COLISEUM

SATURDAY

1ST PLACE—Central Plains 60, Alma-Wabausee 48

3RD PLACE—Meade 51, Valley Falls 40

 

CENT. PLAINS 60, WABAUNSEE 48

CHAMPIONSHIP

Wabaunsee 12 10 7 19 – 48

Central Plains 17 13 10 20 – 60

WABAUNSEE— Hutley 1-5 0-0 3, Johnson 1-4 1-2 3, M. Michaelis 3-13 0-0 6, Oliver 5-10 3-4 13, Schultz 5-15 10-13 21, A. Schreiner 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 16-49 14-19 48.

CENTRAL PLAINS— E. Ryan 6-10 6-7 18, Crites 0-5 3-4 3, Hurley 3-4 0-0 7, Kasselman 6-9 6-6 18, J. Ryan 4-9 2-2 14, Donecker 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 19-39 17-19 60.

3-pointers— Wabaunsee 2-7 (Schultz 1-3, Hutley 1-4), CP 5-11 (J. Ryan 4-7, Hurley 1-2, Crites 0-1, E. Ryan 0-1). Rebounds—Wabaunsee 31 (Johnson 7), CP 29 (J. Ryan 7).

 MEADE 51, VALLEY FALLS 40

THIRD

Meade 12 5 16 18 – 51

Valley Falls 15 10 11 4 – 40

MEADE—Stapleton 5-17 15-16 26, Reimer 2-7 1-1 5, Rudzik 1-4 1-1 3, Lewis 3-11 4-4 10, Wondra 2-5 1-4 5, Neel 0-2 0-0 0, Shewey 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 13-47 24-28 51.

VALLEY FALLS—DeLong 0-8 0-2 0, Kirkwood 4-8 5-6 14, Kearney 4-5 3-4 13, Burns 1-3 1-2 3, Frakes 3-6 0-5 6, Wildeman 0-1 0-0 0, Hawk 1-5 2-2 4. Totals 13-36 11-21 40.

3-pointers— Meade 1-6 (Stapleton 1-2, Rudzik 0-1, Wondra 0-1, Lewis 0-2), VF 3-6 (Kearney 2-2, Kirkwood 1-2, Burns 0-1, DeLong 0-1). Rebounds— Meade 38 (Wondra 9), VF 32 (Kearney 8).

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Central Plains 53, Valley Falls 41

Wabaunsee 48, Meade 47

 

THURSDAY

Central Plains 60, Chase County 30

Valley Falls 31, Elbing-Berean Academy 26

Alma-Wabaunsee 61, Pittsburg Colgan 42 

Meade 57,Hill City 46

 

CLASS 1A-DIV. 2 GIRLS

DODGE CITY, UNITED WIRELESS ARENA

SATURDAY

1ST PLACE— Waverly 54, Wheatland 49

3RD PLACE— Otis-Bison 41, Golden Plains 34 

 

WAVERLY 54, WHEATLAND 49

CHAMPIONSHIP

Wheatland 6 18 12 13 – 49

Waverly 14 9 11 20 – 54

WHEATLAND— Haffner 3-11 0-2 7, Kniesteadt 2-9 0-0 4, Schultz 2-6 0-0 5, Br. Bixenman 3-10 5-5 12, Ba. Bixenman 2-12 2-2 7, Heier 0-1 0-0 0, Goetz 2-4 2-2 6, Zimmerman 3-5 2-2 8. Totals 17-58 11-13 49.

WAVERLY— Bowers 1-2 1-2 3, Massoth 8-20 7-7 25, Meader 6-12 4-6 16, Foster 3-4 0-0 6, Johnson 1-1 0-2 2, Fischer 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 20-40 12-17 54.

3-pointers—Wheatland 4-23 (Schultz 1-2, Br. Bixenman 1-4, Haffner 1-6, Ba. Bixenman 1-8), Waverly 2-7 (Massoth 2-7). Rebounds— Wheatland 30 (Schultz, Kniesteadt 6), Waverly 35 (Meader 14).

 OTIS-BISON 41, GOLDEN PLAINS 34

THIRD

Golden Plains 0 7 14 13 – 34

Otis-Bison 4 12 13 12 – 41

GOLDEN PLAINS— Miller 2-15 4-4 10, Schiltz 2-16 6-8 10, Nieman 1-9 1-2 3, Ritter 2-2 1-1 5, Schaben 0-2 0-0 0, Lugo 2-3 2-3 6. Totals 9-47 14-18 34.

OTIS-BISON— Regan 3-11 2-6 8, Schilowsky 1-5 0-0 3, Mitchell 1-6 0-0 2, Wiltse 4-9 5-6 13, Trapp 1-5 2-4 4, Anderson 3-5 5-7 11. Totals 13-41 14-23 41.

3-pointers—GP 2-16 (Miller 2-7, Schiltz 0-9), Otis-Bison 1-6 (Schilowsky 1-4, Trapp 0-1, Regan 0-1). Rebounds—GP 33 (Lugo 9), OB 43 (Wiltse 14).

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Waverly 44, Otis-Bison 34

6:30 p.m.—Grainfield-Wheatland 20-3 vs. Golden Plains 20-3

 

WEDNESDAY

Waverly 49, Wetmore 44

Otis-Bison 53, Caldwell 46

Grainfield-Wheatland 69, Fowler 37 

Rexford-Golden Plains 60, Hutchinson Central Christian 38

 

CLASS 1A-DIV. 1 GIRLS

HAYS, GROSS MEMORIAL COLISEUM

SATURDAY

1ST PLACE—Hanover 50, Olpe 47

3RD PLACE—Centralia 55, South Central 45

 

HANOVER 50, OLPE 47

CHAMPIONSHIP

Olpe 13 12 12 10 – 47

Hanover 9 17 8 16 – 50

OLPE— Smith 4-7 6-7 14, McDougald 4-4 0-1 8, Barnard 2-2 0-0 5, Miller 0-2 0-0 0, Vogts 3-7 5-6 11, Klumpe 1-1 1-2 3, F. Davis 0-1 0-0 0, N. Davis 2-7 1-1 6. Totals 16-31 13-17 47.

HANOVER— Jueneman 6-12 0-0 12, R. Doebele 3-10 1-2 7, M. Doebele 3-6 9-11 15, Zarybnicky 2-4 0-1 6, Sedlacek 0-0 1-2 1, Lohse 1-7 1-2 4, Klipp 0-2 5-6 5. Totals 15-41 17-24 50.

3-pointers— Olpe 2-6 (Barnard 1-1, N. Davis 1-3, Smith 0-1), Hanover 3-18 (Zarybnicky 2-4, Lohse 1-7, M. Doebele 0-1, Klipp 0-2). Rebounds— Olpe 24 (Vogts 9), Hanover 25 (Jueneman 6).

 CENTRALIA 55, SOUTH CENTRAL 45

THIRD PLACE

South Central 8 14 15 8 – 45

Centralia 9 19 9 18 – 55

SOUTH CENTRAL— Harris 2-2 1-2 5, Rutherford 10-17 0-0 20, Kissel 0-2 0-0 0, Alexander 6-18 3-4 15, Jellison 0-3 0-0 0, T. Snyder 1-3 0-0 3, A. Snyder 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 20-47 4-6 45.

CENTRALIA— Koch 1-3 0-0 2, Glatczak 4-14 5-6 15, Kramer 2-7 1-3 5, Haufler 5-9 0-0 10, Lueger 9-13 2-5 20, Boyce 1-4 0-0 3. Totals 22-50 8-14 55.

3-pointers—SC 1-13 (T. Snyder 1-2, Rutherford 0-1, Kissel 0-2, Alexander 0-8), Centralia 3-19 (Glatczk 2-9, Boyce 1-4, Lueger 0-2, Kramer 0-4). Rebounds—SC 26 (Alexander 6), Centralia 34 (Haufler 7).

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Hanover 58, Centralia 57

Olpe 58, South Central 47

 

WEDNESDAY

Centralia 67, Quinter 34
Hanover 49, Dighton 34 
Coldwater-South Central 62, Hope-Rural Vista 43 
Olpe 61, Stockton 53 

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS

HUTCHINSON SPORTS ARENA

SATURDAY

1ST PLACE—Hugoton 59, Cheney 37

3RD PLACE—Hays-Thomas More Prep 63, Nemaha Valley 57

 

HUGOTON 59, CHENEY 37

CHAMPIONSHIP

Cheney 2 11 15 9 – 37

Hugotin 21 16 8 14 – 59

CHENEY— Ortiz 0-2 1-2 1, Wewe 0-2 1-1 1, Campbell 3-10 3-4 10, Smith 4-7 0-1 8, Albers 3-16 4-6 11, Freund 1-2 0-0 2, Monson 2-4 0-0 4, Jones 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 13-44 9-14 37.

HUGOTON— D. Hoskinson 5-13 6-12 16, Hein 5-8 2-2 13, Scott 2-6 10-12 15, Rawlins 0-1 0-0 0, Heger 6-13 1-1 15, Fabela 0-2 0-0 0, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-44 19-27 59.

3-pointers— Cheney 2-19 (Campbell 1-4, Albers 1-10, Ortiz 0-1, Wewe 0-1, Jones 0-1, Monson 0-2), Hugoton 4-11 (Heger 2-2, Scott 1-2, Hein 1-3, D. Hoskinson 0-2, Fabela 0-2). Rebounds— Cheney 33 (Albers 16), Hugoton 32 (D. Hoskinson 12).

TMP 63, NEMAHA CENTRAL 57

THIRD PLACE

TMP 11 20 12 20 – 63

Nemaha Central 10 17 16 14 – 57

THOMAS MORE PREP— M. Koenigsman 2-8 7-8 12, Wellbrock 1-3 0-0 2, Koeerner 5-11 4-5 17, Zimmerman 3-4 2-2 8, Vitztum 5-10 10-12 20, A. Koenigsman 1-3 0-0 2, Schippers 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 18-41 23-27 63.

NEMAHA CENTRAL— M. Hammes 2-8 1-2 6, Larkin 1-2 0-0 2, Macke 8-14 2-2 18, K. Dalinghaus 10-18 0-0 20, J. Dalinghaus 0-2 0-0 0, A. Kramer 3-4 1-2 9, Rottinghaus 0-1 0-0 0, A. Hammes 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 25-52 4-6 57.

3-pointers—TMP 4-15 (Koerner 3-8, M. Koenigsman 1-5, A. Koenigsman 0-1, Schipper 0-1), NC 3-11 (A. Kramer 2-3, M. Hammes 1-5, K. Dalinghaus 0-1, Rottinghaus 0-1, A. Hammes 0-1). Rebounds— TMP 28 (Vitztum 10); NC 26 (K. Dalinghaus 9).

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Hugoton 55, Nemaha Valley 37
Cheney, 54, Thomas More Prep 43

WEDNESDAY

Hugoton 44, Riley County 24

Seneca-Nemaha Valley 47, Humboldt 37

Hays-Thomas More Prep 61, Wichita Independent 29 

Cheney 44, Council Grove 29

 

CLASS 4A-DIV. 2 GIRLS
EMPORIA, WHITE AUDITORIUM

SATURDAY

1ST PLACE—Girard 54, Jefferson West 48

3RD PLACE—Andale 57, Scott City 54

 

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Jefferson West 57, Andale 41

Girard 42, Scott City 19

 

GIRARD 54, JEFF WEST 48

CHAMPIONSHIP

Jeff West 10 10 11 17 – 48

Girard 9 14 9 22 – 54

JEFFERSON WEST—A. Negonsott 2-8 0-0 4, Becker 3-10 2-2 11, Garza 3-6 1-3 7, Metzger 3-6 0-0 9, Murdie 4-11 7-8 15, Biltoft 1-1 0-0 2, Giltner 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 16-44 10-13 48.

GIRARD—Cuthbertson 0-1 0-2 0, Hanson 5-6 2-3 12, Augustin 3-6 7-8 15, Crain 2-6 8-8 13, Ray 6-12 2-2 14, Murphy 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-32 19-23 54.

3-pointers— JW 6-18 (Metzger 3-6, Becker 3-8, A. Negonsott 0-4), Girard 3-6 (Augustin 2-4, Crain 1-2). Rebounds—JW 20 (Murdie 8), Girard 29 (Augustin 9).

ANDALE 57, SCOTT CITY 54

THIRD

Andale 15 12 14 16 – 57

Scott City 9 20 10 15 – 54

ANDALE— Geist 4-4 5-7 13, R. Bergkamp 1-5 5-6 7, Winter 3-6 2-3 9, Easter 1-4 3-4 6, J. Bergkamp 3-7 1-1 7, Blasi 1-2 0-0 2, Gutschenritter 2-9 1-3 5, Eck 0-0 2-2 2, Knoblauch 2-5 0-0 5, Bruce 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 17-44 19-26 57.

SCOTT CITY— Wiebe 0-4 0-0 0, Latta 4-13 3-4 13, Yager 2-9 3-6 7, Weathers 1-2 0-0 2, Price 8-14 3-3 23, Smith 3-5 3-5 9, McGonagle 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 18-49 12-18 54.

3-pointers— Andale 4-12 (Winter 1-1, Blasi 1-1, Knoblauch 1-3, Easter 1-4, R. Bergkamp 0-3), SC 6-15 (Price 4-6, Latta 2-7, McGonagle 0-2). Rebounds— Andale 35 (Gutschenritter 9), SC 30 (Smith 9).

THURSDAY

Andale 47, Clay Center 36, OT
Meriden-Jefferson West 51, Larned 37  
Girard 63, Topeka Hayden 58
Scott City 44, Burlington 40

 

CLASS 4A-DIV. 1 GIRLS

SALINA, TONY’S PIZZA EVENTS CENTER

SATURDAY

1ST PLACE—SM Miege 66, McPherson 59

3RD PLACE—KC Piper 66, Circle 39

 

SM MIEGE 66, McPHERSON 59

CHAMPIONSHIP

SM Miege 15 9 18 24 – 66

McPherson 16 13 11 19 – 59

SM MIEGE— Gonzalez 7-13 8-10 22, Russell 0-1 0-0 0, Bentley 6-11 14-16 27, C. Harms 0-2 0-0 0, Verhulst 4-6 0-0 8, Mannebach 0-1 0-0 0, J. Harms 3-4 0-0 9, MacDonald 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-39 22-26 66.

McPHERSON— E. Yowell 1-3 0-1 3, Hett 0-0 1-2 1, Robertson 6-17 14-15 30, Cooks 8-14 4-4 20, C. Yowell 1-4 0-0 3, Schieferecke 0-3 0-1 0, Leaf 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 17-42 19-23 59.

3-pointers— Miege 4-9 (J. Harms 3-3, Bentley 1-1, C. Harms 0-1, Mannebach 0-1, Gonzalez 0-3), McPherson 6-14 (Robertson 4-7, E. Yowell 1-3, C. Yowell 1-3, Schieferecke 0-1). Rebounds— Miege 15 (Bentley 6), McPherson 29 (Cooks 8).

KC PIPER 66, CIRCLE 39

THIRD

Circle 9 10 9 11 – 39

KC Piper 13 17 19 17 – 66

CIRCLE— Jeffries 1-4 0-0 2, Perry 1-2 0-0 2, Beck 4-10 5-6 15, Martin 2-13 4-5 9, Galloway 1-3 0-0 2, Kelly 3-7 1-3 7, Hammer 1-1 0-0 2, Garrison 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 13-42 10-14 39.

KC PIPER— Ford 4-6 1-3 9, Morrow 4-5 4-8 12, Leslie 1-7 0-0 2, Cobbins 6-13 8-8 22, Vigil 1-3 2-2 5, Andrade 0-0 2-2 2, Rogers 1-1 0-0 2, Banes 0-4 5-6 5, Gooch 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 3-4 1-2 7. Totals 20-44 23-31 66.

3-pointers—Circle 3-10 (Beck 2-4, Martin 1-5, Kelly 0-1), KC 3-9 (Cobbins 2-4, Vigil 1-3, Banes 0-2). Rebounds—Circle 19 (Martin, Galloway 5), KC 40 (Morrow 13).

FRIDAY’S SEMFINALS

McPherson 54, KC Piper 38

SM Miege 50, Circle 39

 

THURSDAY

KC Piper 45, Abilene 34
McPherson 60, Paola 54
Towanda-Circle 66, Altamont-Labette County 52
SM Miege 42, Wellington 39

 

CLASS 5A GIRLS

TOPEKA EXPOCENTRE

SATURDAY

1ST PLACE—St. Thomas Aquinas 47, Maize High 35

3RD PLACE—Leavenworth 52, Salina Central 41

 

AQUINAS 47, MAIZE 35

CHAMPIONSHIP

Aquinas 5 10 11 21 – 47

Maize 3 7 4 21 – 35

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS— Corrigan 1-2 8-9 11, Pearson 0-3 5-6 5, Townsell 2-4 5-5 10, Weledji 4-15 1-1 9, Thomas 3-5 2-2 8, Hartnett 1-1 2-5 4. Totals 11-30 23-28 47.

MAIZE— Roe 4-11 2-2 12, Stewart 0-4 1-2 5, Jones 0-6 2-2 4, Holmes 1-10 10-11 12, White 2-6 1-1 5, Cauthon 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 8-39 16-18 35.

3-pointers— Aquinas 2-7 (Corrigan 1-2, Townsell 1-3, Pearson 0-2), Maize 3-15 (Roe 2-5, Cauthon 1-1, Stewart 0-1, White 0-1, Holmes 0-3, Jones 0-4). Rebounds— Aquinas 30 (Weledji 10), Maize 21 (Roe, Jones, Holmes 3).

LEAVENWORTH 52, SALINA CENTRAL 41

THIRD

Leavenworth 15 8 18 11 – 52

Salina Central 7 8 13 13 – 41

LEAVENWORTH— Moore 4-11 4-4 12, A. Brown 1-2 0-0 3, Haywood 1-3 0-0 3, Lister 8-14 6-10 23, M. Brown 1-1 0-0 2, Cole 0-0 4-4 4, Robinson 1-4 0-1 2, Mack 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 17-37 14-19 52.

SALINA CENTRAL— Merkle 4-7 0-0 8, Backes 3-4 0-0 7, Petty 1-2 2-2 4, Cain 3-9 4-4 12, Knoth 2-6 3-4 7, Ward 1-5 0-0 3. Totals 14-33 9-10 41.

3-pointers—L 4-11 (A. Brown 1-1, Mack 1-1, Lister 1-2, Haywood 1-3, Robinson 0-1, Moore 0-3), SC 4-12 (Cain 2-4, Backes 1-2, Ward 1-5, Knoth 0-1). Rebounds—L 19 (Moore 5), SC 19 (Backes, Cain 4).

 

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Maize High 54, Salina Central 35

St. Thomas Aquinas 47, Leavenworth 38

 

WEDNESDAY

Maize High 51, DeSoto 17

Salina Central 58, KC Schlagle 47

Leavenworth 45, Newton 40

St. Thomas Aquinas 37 Wichita Carroll 23

 

CLASS 6A GIRLS
WICHITA, KOCH ARENA

SATURDAY

 

1ST PLACE—Manhattan 44, Derby 42

3RD PLACE—Olathe South 66, Wichita West 39

 

MANHATTAN 44, DERBY 42

CHAMPIONSHIP

Manhattan 13 12 13 6 – 44

Derby 5 5 12 20 – 42

MANHATTAN— McAtee 3-5 2-2 10, Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Ke. Wilson 2-6 0-0 4, Ki. Wilson 2-5 1-1 5, Carr 5-17 0-0 14, Harper 0-2 4-4 4, Worthington 1-3 5-5 7. Totals 13-39 12-12 44.

DERBY— Young 0-3 0-0 0, Nilles 4-13 5-8 14, Winter 0-4 0-0 0, Alford 3-12 2-2 8, Brown 4-12 5-9 13, Myers 1-6 4-6 7, Henson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-50 16-25 42.

3-pointers—M 6-19 (Carr 4-13, McAtee 2-3, Williams 0-1, Ke. Wilson 0-1, Worthington 0-1), Derby 2-22 (Myers 1-2, Nilles 1-8, Winter 0-2, Young 0-3, Brown 0-3, Alford 0-4). Rebounds—M 41 (Carr 11), Derby 26 (Brown 12).

OLATHE SOUTH 66, WICHITA WEST 39

THIRD

Olathe South 18 16 14 18 – 66

Wichita West 15 5 9 10 – 39

OLATHE SOUTH— Butaud 7-14 0-0 16, Gooch 1-2 0-1 2, Griswold 2-3 0-0 5, Roebuck 8-8 4-4 20, Bartels 7-12 1-4 15, Harshbarger 0-2 0-0 0, Reed 1-1 2-2 4, Winslow 0-10 2-4 2, Alexander 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 27-53 9-15 66.

WICHITA WEST— Bri. Johnson 3-13 1-2 7, Muldrow 2-2 2-4 6, Pittman 6-11 0-1 12, McElrath 1-7 0-2 2, Timmer 0-3 0-0 0, Gould 2-3 0-0 6, Bre. Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Owens 0-1 0-0 0, Cashaw 0-0 2-2 2, Shaw 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 16-45 5-11 39.

3-pointers—OS 3-12 (Butaud 2-8, Griswold 1-1, Winslow 0-3), WW 2-16 (Gould 2-3, Pittman 0-1, Timmer 0-1, Owens 0-1, McElrath 0-3, Bri. Johnson 0-7). Rebounds—OS 38 (Bartels 8), WW 26 (Bri. Johnson, Muldrow 5).

 

FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS

Manhattan 47, Olathe South 44

Derby 50, Wichita West 48

 

THURSDAY

Manhattan 63, Olathe Northwest 52
Olathe South 51, Lawrence 44 
Wichita West 44, Wichita South 42
Derby 40, Olathe East 33

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.
http://www.gbtribune.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses. To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://beta.gbtribune.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.
To post a comment you must be a registered user of www.gbtribune.com.


POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...