View Mobile Site

Ellinwood runner wins two events

Ellinwood, Panthers compete at Pre-State Challenge

POSTED April 17, 2017 4:09 p.m.

BY Jim Misunas
jmisunas@gbtribune.com

WICHITA — Ellinwood High School’s Joanna Strecker captured first place in two events and Maddie Hayes won an event the Class 3-1A division at the Shocker Pre-State Track Challenge.
Hayes captured the 300-meter hurdles (51.27). Strecker swept the 800 (2:25.52) and the 1,600 meters (5:40.8), improving her time by 13 seconds. Hayes placed second in the javelin (117-11).
GREAT BEND – Great Bend’s LaCora Bryant finished third in the elite 100 meters (12.21) and fourth in the 200 (25.99). Both races featured some of the state’s top sprinters.
The Panthers’ 1,600 relay (4:23.56) featuring Baleigh Fry, McKenna Esfeld, Annie Mills and LaCora Bryant finished third. The 3,200 relay (10:12.74) ran Fry, Karen Razo, Paloma Sandoval and Esfeld finished third. Fry was third in the 800 (2:32.99) and Kate Warren was third in the discus (136-10).
Kerby Depenbusch led the Panther boys with a second in the elite 800 (2:05.5) and fifth in the elite 3,200 (9:49.62).
The Panthers’ 1,600 relay (3:43.63) placed third with Eric Vazquez, Connor Griffith, Mason YellowWolf and Kerby Depenbusch. The 3,200 relay placed third (8:15.32) with Vazquez, Griffith, Mason YellowWolf and Depenbusch competing.

CLASS 3-1A GIRLS
100—3—LaTaja Gray, Ellinwood, 13.23; 15—Baley Doggett, SJ, 14.09; 19—Kerisa Brown, SJ, 14.78
100 hurdles—4—Bailey Burns, SJ, 17.59; 5—Paige Doran, 18.31
200—6—Gray, E, 28.32; 16—Dayton Long, SJ, 32.16
300 hurdles—1—Maddie Hayes, E, 51.27; 5—Bailey Burns, SJ, 52.53; 11—Paige Doran, SJ, 56.7
400—8—Erin Crissman, SJ, 1:10.66; 12—Katrena Brown, 1:18.15
800—1—Joanna Strecker, E, 2:35.52
1,600—1—Strecker, Ellinwood, 5:40.8
3,200—4—Sarah Hammeke, E, 13:18.16; 10—Courtney Cook, E, 14:15.88; 12—Shayla Garcia, SJ, 15:13.58
400 shuttle relay—4—St. John, 1:21.09
400 relay—8—St. John 57.26 (Kerisa Brown, Dayton Long, Bialey Burns, Baley Doggett)
Long jump—17—Baley Doggett, SJ, 13-51/2
Triple jump—15—Melissa Williamson, SJ, 27-33/4
Javelin—2—Maddie Hayes, E, 117-11; 8—Tara Nelson, SJ, 90-1; 12—Ramsey McVey, SJ, 87-8
Shot put—9—Baley Doggett, SJ, 30-33/4; 11—Maddy Ward, Ellinwood, 29-31/4
Discus—7—Ward, Ellinwood, 94-9
Pole vault—6—Bailey Burns, St. John, 8-0; 11—Paige Doran, St. John, 7-0

CLASS 3-1A BOYS
100—5—Drew Blake, Ellinwood, 11.34; 15—Cole Kinnamon, St. John, 11.93; 25—Jacob Cole, Ellinwood, 12.24
200—5—Isaak Fischer, E, 24.46; 25—Cole, E, 25.05
300 hurdles—14—Triston Long, SJ, 47.8
400—5—Trey Fisher, SJ, 56.35
800—8—Quincy Smith, SJ, 2:10.63; 25—Hunter Harrison, SJ, 2:29.52
11—Peter Joslin, E, 2:12.05
1,600—12—Peter Joslin, E, 5:06.54; 18—Cashe Mcvey, St. John, 5:16.62; 19—A.J. Miller, SJ, 5:16.91
3,200—15—Triston Long, St. John, 11:37.69
400 relay—5—St John, 47.26 (Jorge Calleros, Quincy Smith, Doran Berisha, Cole Kinnamon); 11—Ellinwood, 48.09 (Isaak Fischer, Jacob Cole, Peyton Duvall, Drew Blake)
1,600 relay—4—St. John, 3:46.79 (Calleros, Fisher, Kinnamon, Smith); 9—Ellinwood, 3:54.76 (Fischer, Blake, Duvall, Joslin)
3,200 relay—5—St. John, 8:59.48 (Smith, Hunter Hanson, Calleros, Long)
Javelin—8—Peyton Duvall, Ellinwood, 131-5; 14—McVey, St. John, 104-4; 18—Eddy Ibarra, SJ, 95-5
Long jump—3—Chase Fisher, SJ, 19-41/4; 5—Drew Blake, Ellinwood, 19-1/4
High jump—4—Chase Fisher, SJ, 5-11/2
Pole vault—13—Hunter Harrison, SJ, 8-

CLASS 6-4A
100 ELITE—3—LaCora Bryant, GB, 12.21
200 ELITE—4—Bryant, GB, 25.99
300 hurdles—11—McKenna Esfeld, GB, 53.91
800—3—Baleigh Fry, GB, 2:32.99; 12—Paloma Sandoval, GB, 2:39.62
3,200 ELITE—11—Karen Razo, GB, 12:36.88
1,600 relay—3—Great Bend, 4:23.56 (Baleigh Fry, McKenna Esfeld, Annie Mills, LaCora Bryant)
3,200 relay—3--Great Bend, 10:12.74 (Fry, Razo, Sandoval, Esfeld)
High jump—5—Jaclynn Schroeder, 4-93/4
Shot put ELITE—8—Kate Warren, GB, 32-53/4
Discus—3—Warren, GB, 136-10

CLASS 6-4A
110 hurdles—19—Dalton Miller, GB, 17.29
200—25—Nick Reed, GB, 24.09
400—4—Mason YellowWolf, GB, 52.75
800 ELITE—2—Kerby Depenbusch, GB, 2:05.48
800--4—Eric Vazquez, GB, 2:02.67
1,600—10—Connor Griffith, GB, 4:46.25; 20—Jesus Sanchez, GB, 4:57.4
3,200 ELITE—5—Kerby Depenbusch, GB, 9:49.62
3,200—30—Justin Owen, GB, 11:12.6
1,600 relay—3—Great Bend, 3:43.63 (Eric Vazquez, Connor Griffith, Mason YellowWolf, Kerby Depenbusch)
3,200 relay ELITE—3—Great Bend, 8:15.32 (Eric Vazquez, Connor Griffith, Mason YellowWolf, Kerby Depenbusch)
High jump—1—Jared Petz, Nickerson, 6-11/2; 4—Hunter Jones, Nickerson, 5-93/4
Shot put—35—Zach Seymour, GB, 36-23/4; 38—Trevor Fehr, GB, 31-111/4
Discus—25—Seymour, GB, 117-4; 33—Fehr, GB, 94-4
Pole vault—12—Braxton Schooler, GB, 11-0

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.
http://www.gbtribune.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses. To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://beta.gbtribune.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.
To post a comment you must be a registered user of www.gbtribune.com.


POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...