View Mobile Site

St. John, Central Plains girls win Oiler Relays

POSTED April 17, 2017 4:15 p.m.

GREAT BEND — Girls middle school track teams competed in the Oilers Relay hosted by Central Plains held at Barton Community College April 6.

7TH GRADE GIRLS
TEAM SCORES—1—St. John 110.5; 2—LaCrosse 104; 3—Ellinwood 71; 4—Wilson; 5—Kinsley 32; 6—Central Plains 29.5; 7—Otis-Bison 28; 8—Pawnee Heights 26; 9—Tescott 18; 10—Raymond

100m—1—Mary Dimitt, E, 15.06; 2—Nazareth Rios-Valles, PH, 15.73; 5—Hailee Morrison, OB, 15.94; 6—Brittany Simpson 15.98; 8—Lexie Brummer, SJ, 16.07; 10—Taylor Alloway, OB, 16.12; 11—Rebekka Winters, PH, 16.15; 13—Piage Duncan, PH, 16.53; 14—Natalie Rolfs, CP, 16.68; 15—McKenzie Hacker, SJ, 16.8; 16—Gracey Nemec, SJ, 16.86; 18—Macie Wiltse, OB, 17.4; 19—Brooklyn Morgan, E,, 17.77; 21—Alyssa Vasquez, CP, 18.74;

100 hurdles—1—Baylee Lauffer, SJ, 19.45; 4—Kassidy Nixon, CP, 21.14; 5—Callie Schartz, Callie, E, 21.23; 8—Paige Mansel, SJ, 22.94

200—2—Hailee Morrison, OB, 32.27; 3—Baylee Lauffer, SJ, 32.36; 7—Payton Meyer, SJ, 33.31; 8—Yeimi Cordero, PH, 33.85; 9—Lauren Knop, E, 33.9; 9—Addi Ward, SJ, 33.9; 11—Brooke McReynolds, E, 34.22; 15—Rios-Valles, PH, 35.13; 16—Annika Brake, PH, 35.21; 17—Isabel Mai, E, 35.38; 20—Destiny Doyle, OB, 39.97; 21—Hunter Haselhorst, OB, 40.38

200 hurdles—1—Lauffer, SJ, 36.78; 3—Blayr Doggett, SJ, 39.5

400—1—Darby Smith, SJ, 1:09.15; 2—Callie Schartz, E, 1:13.15; 4—Allison McReynolds, E, 1:17.36; 5—Kristi Weeks, CP, 1:18.75; 7—Gabby Jacobs, E, 1:19.01; 9—Kaylynn Claussen, SJ, 1:21.71; 10—Gracey Nemec, SJ, 1:21.88; 11—Sarah Beran, CP, 1:22.24

800—1—Smith, SJ, 2:50.19; 3—Kassidy Nixon, CP, 2:59.98; 4—Cordero, PH, 3:00.88; 5—Kimbra Dowling, SJ, 3:04.49; 6—Gracie Schlessiger, E, 3:07.22; 7—MacKenzie Hacker, SJ, 3:14.56; 8—Schartz, E, 3:19.36; 9—McReynolds, E, 3:24.31

1,600m—1—Cordero, PH, 6:24.53; 2—Payton Meyer, SJ, 6:25.37; 3—Dowling, SJ, 6:55.44; 4—Hunter Haselhorst, OB, 8:43.67; 5—JoDe McCallie, OB, 8:52.19

400 relay—3—Central Plains, 1:02.81 (Rolfs, Beran, Weeks, Nixon); 4—St. John 1:04.23 ( Hacker, Ward, Mansel, Doggett); 5—Otis-Bison, 1:04.96 (Baird, Schenk, Alloway, Morrison); 6—Ellinwood, 1:05.3 (Keith, Dimitt, Morgan, McReynolds)

800 relay—1—St. John, 2:12.36 (Claussen, Meyer, Dowling, Brummer); 3—Ellinwoood, 2:19.57 (Bella Baker, Lauren Knop, Brooke McReynolds, Gabby Jacobs); 4—Otis-Bison, 2:23.41 (Wiltse, McVey, McCallie, Alloway)

Medley relay—1—St. John, 2:15.36 (Dowling, Lauffer, Brummer, Smith); 4—Ellinwood, 2:27.42 (Mary Dimitt, Brittany Simpson, Allison McReynolds, Gracie Schlessiger); 5—Otis-Bison 2:47.55 (Schenk, Baalman, McVey, Baird)

Shot—4—Kalynn Claussen, SJ, 25-01/2; 5—Hudson, SJ, 23-8; 7—Duvall, E, 23-5; 9—Paige Duncan, PH, 21-63/4; 10—Rolfs, CP, 21-43/4; 11—Jade Portillo, SJ, 21-01/2; 12—Alyssa Vasquez, CP, 19-3; 14—Baker, E, 17-8; 15—Chloe Schenk, OB, 17-71/2; 16—Kendal Dalton, OB, 17-5

Discus—1—Dimitt, E, 67-0 (meet record); 2—Karson Harrington, E 65-10; 4—Claussen, SJ, 55-3; 7—Hudson, SJ, 50-2; 9—Baker, E, 46-1; 11—Beran, CP< 44-2; 12—Vasquez, CP, 43-5; 14—Kaylie Winkle, SJ, 39-0; 15—Destiny Doyle, OB, 38-8

Long jump—2—Smith, SJ, 13-51/2; 4—Morrison, OB, 12-5; 5—Nixon, CP, 12-3; 10—Weeks, CP, 11-51/2; 13—Rylie Duvall, E, 10-11; 15—Isabel Mai, E, 10-6; 15—Anna Ricker, E, 10-6; 17—Rebekka Winters, PH, 10-5; 18—Piage Duncan, PH, 10-41/2; 19—Nemec, SJ, 10-4; 20—Brake, PH, 10-3; 21—McCallie, OB, 10-0; 23—Johanna Baalman, OB, 9-6; 24—Ward, SJ, 9-31/2

High jump—2—Weeks, CP, 4-0; 3—Schlessiger, E, 4-0; 4—Cordero, PH, 4-0; 5—Beran, CP, 3-8; 8—Doggett, SJ, 3-8; 9—Rylee Baird, OB, 3-6; 9—Brittany Simpson, E, 3-6; 9—Jayden Keith, E, 3-6; 12—Paige Mansel, SJ, 3-6; 13—Destiny Doyle, OB, 3-4

Triple jump—6—Kaylie Winkle, SJ, 20-2; 7—Alleyna McVey, OB, 19-8; 8—Jayden Keith, E, 18-93/4; 9—Wiltse, OB, 18-63/4; 10—Kendal Dalton, OB, 17-11/2; 11—Jade Portillo, SJ, 17-51/2

8TH GRADE GIRLS
TEAM SCORES—1—Central Plains 111; 2—Ellinwood 108; 3—Pawnee Heights 80; 4—LaCrosse 74; 5—Kinsley 28.5; 6—Raymond 24; 7—Tescott 21.5; 8—St. John 16; 9—Otis-Bison 14; 10—Wilson 2; 11—SCA 1

100--2—Madison Polson, PH, 14.8; 3—Nahhan Redetzke, CP, 14.81; 4—Kaylan Blackwood, CP, 14.9; 6—Abbi Bahr, OB, 15.05; 10—Liz Rasmussen, PH, 16.96; 11—Katie Burke, SJ, 17.25; 12—Breanna Clark, SJ, 17.56; 14—Madison Brown, SJ, 18.2; 16—Rylie Bailey, CP, 18.8; 17—McKenna Gales, PH, 18.87

100 hurdles—1—Mya Maxwell, E 19.04; 2—Callie Zink, CP, 19.88; 3—Brooke Farmer, CP, 20.17; 8—Samanatha Duran, SJ, 23.37

200 hurdles— 1—Callie Zink, CP, 33.64; 2—Maxwell, E 33.98; 3—Brooke Farmer, CP, 35.79; 4—Erin Hammeke, E, 36.92; 6—Duran, SJ, 50.1

200—1—Augusta Hauck, PH, 29.96; 3—Maxwell, E, 31.06; 6—Bahr, OB, 32.07; 7—Monica Short, CP, 33.31; 10—Burke, SJ, 35.84; 11—Rasmussen, PH, 36.05; 12—Adrianne Togersen, CP, 36.73; 13—Clark, SJ, 36.96; 14—Gales, PH. 39.74

400—1—Jaden Carlson, PH, 1:08.0; 4—Hauck, PH, 1:10.92; 6—Amelia Bailey, CP, 1:14.81; 8—Brooke Farmer, CP, 1:18.39; 12—Adrianne Togersen, CP. 1:27.89

800—1—Ashtin Klepper 2:34.24 (meet record); 2—Callie Zink, CP, 2:42.3; 5—Atarah Walker, SJ, 3:17.41

1,600—1—Klepper 5:46.10 (meet record, school record); 2—Haley Troyer, E, 5:57.11; 3—Hannah Redetzke, CP, 6:23.82; 4—Kylee Scott, PH, 6:57.7; 5—Walker, SJ, 6:59.37

3,200—1—Hammeke 13:14.9; 2—Monica Short, CP, 14:10.31; 3—Amelia Bailey, CP, 14:38.05; 4—Scott, PH, 15:23.38

400 relay—1—Pawnee Heights, 56.87 (Polson, Hauck, Scott, Carlson); 3—Central Plains, 59.41 (Oeser, Blackwood, Zink, Redetzke); 6—St. John (Brown, Guillen, Clark, Koelsch)

800 relay—1—Central Plains, 2:13.61 (Oeser, Blackwood, Short, Bailey); 4—St. John, 2:24.7 (Duran, Koelsch, Burke, Walker)

Medley—1—Pawnee Heights, 2:10.12 (Hauck, Scott, Polson, Carlson); 2—Ellinwood, 2:13.1 (Eliana Hernandez, Mya Maxwell, Haley Troyer, Ashtin Klepper); 3—Central Plains, 2:16.19 (Redetzke, Blackwood, Short, Bailey)

Shot put—1—Lauren Maier, OB, 28-31/2; 2—Hernandez, E 27-10; 3—Stout, E, 26-9; 4—Courtney Stacey, PH, 26-51/2; 7—Eva Schartz, E, 25-91/2; 8—Emma Koelsch, SJ, 25-51/2; 10—Madison Brown, SJ, 25-21/2; 14—Rasmussen, PH, 21-5; 17—Rylie Bailey, CP, 19-71/2; 22—Itzel Guillen, SJ, 17-71/2; 23—Kylie Reeves, OB, 17-41/2

Discus—1—Cass Stout, E, 73-9; 3—Eliana Hernandez, 67-9; 4—Rylie Bailey, CP, 65-8; 5—Maier, OB, 62-8; 6—Clark, SJ, 62-7; 7—Schartz, E, 58-11; 12—Koelsch, SJ, 50-6; 14—Stacey, PH, 48-3; 16—Rasmussen, PH, 41-4; 17—Reeves, OB, 40-6; 18—Togersen, CP, 40-1; 19—Guillen, SJ, 34-7; 20—Gales, PHm 33-7

High jump—2—Brooke Farmer, CP, 4-0; 3—Duran, SJ, 3-8

Long jump— 1—Jaden Carlson, PH, 14-2; 3—Madison Polson, PH, 13-21/2; 4—Hammeke, E, 12-10; 7—Lexi Oeser, CP, 11-9; 8—Bahr, OB, 11-5; 10—Walker, SJ, 11-0; 13—Togersen, CP, 10-31/2; 14—Burke, SJ, 9-6; 15—Madison Brown, SJ, 9-1
Triple jump—2—Oeser, CP, 25-11/4; 4—Anna Ricker, E, 21-0

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.
http://www.gbtribune.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses. To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://beta.gbtribune.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.
To post a comment you must be a registered user of www.gbtribune.com.


POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...