View Mobile Site

Otis-Bison boys win Oiler Relays

POSTED April 17, 2017 4:18 p.m.
View More »

GREAT BEND — Boys middle school track teams competed in the Oilers Relay hosted by Central Plains held at Barton Community College April 6.

The Otis-Bison boys won the 7th-grade division. LaCrossse edged the Central Plains boys for first place in the 8th-grade division.

AT GREAT BEND
BOYS
7TH GRADE BOYS
TEAM SCORES—1—Otis-Bison 82; 2—LaCrosse 75; 3—Central Plains 70; 4—St. John 66; 5—Tescott 54; 6—Pawnee Heights 37; 7—Ellinwood 35; 8—Wilson 22; 9—Kinsley 1

100—2—Thompson, CP, 13.42; 3—Lopez, OB, 13.51; 4—Hands, PH, 14.01; 6—McCandless, SJ, 14.3; 7—Bailey, E, 14.63; 8—Smith, SJ, 15.4; 11—Torres, SJ, 15.9; 12—Zink, E, 16.03; 16—Behnke, CP, 16.95; 19—Whiterock, CP, 17.82; 21—Kooper Maneth, OB, 18.2; 22—Kolton Maneth, OB, 20.27; 23—Seltmann, PH, 21.65

100 hurdles—1—Huston, SJ, 20.0; 3—Petz, E, 21.2; 4—Garcia, SJ, 21.43; 5—Son, SJ, 22.49; 6—Benavidez, CP, 22.89

200—6—Matthew Cook 30.1; 3—Thompson, CP, 29.11; 4—Hands, PH 29.88; 5—McCandless, SJ, 29.9; 9—Garcia, SJ, 31.15; 10—Brammer, E, 31.41; 11—McNeal, CP, 31.46; 13—Bowen, CP, 32.44; 16—Zink, E, 36.81; 18—Ibarra, SJ, 41.07; 19—Seltmann, PH, 45.65

200 hurdles—1—Huston, SJ, 33.58

400—6—Ayden Brammer, E, 1:10.44; 2—Hands, PH, 1:04.59; 3—Thompson, CP, 1:07.29; 4—Dunn, SJ, 1:08.43; 5—McNeal, CP, 1:09.35; 7—Meyer, SJ, 1:14.38; 8—VanderMeer, E, 1:14.42; 14—Frayre, E, 1:48.25

800—1—Lamatsch, CP, 2:32.06; 2—Carlson, PH, 2:38.31; 3—Graff, OB, 2:45.84; 5—Koy Behnke, E, 2:50.61; 8—Baird, E, 3:02.63; 9—Miller, E, 3:04.23; 10—Meyer, SJ, 3:11.31; 12—Ibarra, SJ, 3:37.62

1,600—1—Lamatsch, CP, 5:26.17; 2—Carlson, PH, 5:42.24; 3—Graff, OB, 6:01.77; 4—Kaden Baird, E, 6:04.79; 7—Butler, OB, 6:15.66; 9—Miller, E, 6:20.65; 10—Torres, SJ, 6:48.9

400m relay—1—Otis-Bison, 58.34 (Roth, Bahr, Foust, Lopez); 2—Ellinwood, 1:00.4 (Ayden Brammer, Cole Petz, Cooper Bailey, Matthew Cook); 4—Central Plains, 1:05.96 (Behnke, Bowen, Benavidez, Whiterock); 5—St. John, 1:14.73 (Garcia, Ibarra, Lauffer, Son)

800m relay—1— Otis-Bison, 2:01.91 (Butler, Bahr, Foust, Roth); 3—St. John, 2:15.11 (Adame,Torres, Smith, Dunn); 6—Ellinwood, 2:24.12 (Cody Zink, Peter VanderMeer, Asher Miller, Logan Bauer)

Sprint Medley--2—St. John, 2:11.7 3 (Smith, Huston, Garcia, Dunn); 3—Central Plains, 2:12.13 (Bowen, Benavidez, Lamatsch, McNeal); 5— Otis-Bison, 2:20.61 (Schneider, Bahr, Schwartz, Graff); 6—Ellinwood, (Bailey, Bauer, Behnke, Baird)

High Jump--3—Carlson, PH, 4-10; 4—Benavidez, CP, 4-6; 6—Dunn, SJ, 4-4; 9—Lamatsch, CP, 3-10; 9—Zink, E, 3-10; 9—Cook, E, 3-10; 12—Meyer, SJ, 3-8; 12—Schneider, OB, 3-8; 12—Butler, OB, 3-8

Long Jump--4—Roth, OB, 12-8; 5—McCandless, SJ, 12-61/2; 7—Smith, SJ, 12-11/2; 9—Brammer, E, 11-111/2; 11—Petz, E, 11-4; 13—Behnke, CP, 10-2; 14—Butler, OB, 10-11/2; 15—Adame, SJ, 9-8; 16—Kooper Maneth, OB, 9-7; 19—Seltmann, PH, 8-2

Triple Jump—1—Thompson, CP, 31-9; 3—Huston, SJ, 27-8; 4—Torres, SJ, 24-33/45; 4—Regan, OB, 24-33/4; 6—Schneider, OB, 22-111/2; 7—Bauer, E, 22-91/4; 8—Kooper Maneth, OB, 19-2

Discus—2—Regan, OB, 66-8; 3—Bahr, OB, 66-5; 4—Wyatt Henkle 64-11; 6—Garcia, SJ, 63-9; 11—Brauer, E, 50-11; 19—Behnke, CP, 38-1; 20—Lauffer, SJ, 31-11; 21—Garcia, SJ, 28-10
Shot Put--1—Foust, OB, 28-8; 2—Henkle, E, 25-91/2; 4—Adame, SJ, 23-21/2; 6—Whiterock, CP, 21-51/21; 9—Miller, E, 20-10; 13—Hayes, E, 18-101/2; 14—Gracia, SJ, 18-8; 16—Mitchell, OB, 17-71/2; 17—Lauffer, SJ, 17-4; 18—Mitchell, OB, 16-71/2

8TH GRADE BOYS
TEAM SCORES—1—LaCrosse 102; 2—Central Plains 97; 3—Raymond 91; 4—Ellinwood 63—5; 5—St. John 38; 6—Otis-Bison 30; 7—Kinsley 26; 8—Wilson 24—5; 9—Tescott 5; 10—Pawnee Heights 4; 11—SCA 1

100—2—Eli Hernandez, E, 12.89; 5—Schneider, OB, 13.88; 9—Menges, CP, 14.18; 10—Roth, OB, 14.62; 12—Donecker, CP, 14.92; 16—Trimmer, E, 20.43

100 hurdles—2—Menges, CP, 19.58; 3—Holguin, SJ, 20.72

200—2—Eli Hernandez, E, 25.92; 3—Kohls, OB, 27.04; 5—Taylor, SJ, 29.8; 6—Beck, CP, 29.96; 7—Fernandez, SJ, 30.38

200 hurdles—2—Rolfs, CP, 33.58

400m—2—Layman, CP, 1:04.66

800—1—Aiden Ricker, E, 2:33.98; 5—Hurley, CP, 2:41.55; 7—Donecker, CP, 2:52.09; 8—Duncan, PH, 2:56.75; 11—Amspacker, Cody PH, JH 3:21.14

1,600—1—Ricker, E, 5:32.15; 2—Oberle, CP, 5:33.81; 3—Reed, SJ, 5:50.37; 5—Duncan, PH, 6:00.69

3,200m—1—Oberle, CP, 12:01.29; 4—Calleros, SJ, 12:52.2; 5—Duncan, PH, 13:04.44

400 relay—3—Central Plains, 1:03.16 (Hurley, Holmes, Whiterock, Donecker)

800 relay--2—St. John, 1:58.31 (Holguin, Fernandez, Taylor, Reed); 3—Central Plains, 1:59.2 (Menges, Rolfs, Oberle, Layman)

Sprint Medley—1—Ellinwood, 1:57.37 (Trimmer, Dimitt, Hernandez, Ricker); 3— Otis-Bison, 2:03.84 (Roth, Bahr, Kohls, Schneider); 4—SJ, Fernandez, 2:05.34 (Calleros, Taylor, Reed); 5—Central Plains, 2:08.01 (Hurley, Donecker, Oberle, Beck)

Shot put—5—Michael Dimitt 31-2

High Jump—1—Layman, CP, 4-10; 2—Ricker, E, 4 -10; 4—Rolfs, CP, 4-8; 8—Amspacker, PH, 4-2; 9—Calleros, SJ, 4-2

Long jump—2—Eli Hernandez, E, 15-7; 3—Schneider, OB, 15-11/2; 5—Menges, CP, 4-10; 6—Beck, CP, 14-7; 9—Reed, SJ, 13-91/2

Triple Jump--1—Kohls, OB, 35-111/2; 4—Taylor, SJ, 31-8; 5—Rolfs, CP, 31-7; 6—Layman, CP, 31-41/2; 7—Beck, CP, 29-1; 7—Fernandez, SJ, 29-1; 9—Roth, OB, 28-93/4; 12—Calleros, SJ, 27-61/2

Shot Put--1—Holmes, CP, 35-7; 4—Holguin, SJ, 32-1; 5—Dimitt, E, 31-2; 10—Amspacker, PH, 27-11/2; 12—Whiterock, CP, 25-71/25; 13—Bahr, OB, 24-91/2; 17—Trimmer, 17-7

Discus--1—Foust, OB, 100-0; 2—Holmes, CP, 106-5; 4—Henkle, E, 64-11; 5—McNeal, CP, 64-5; 7—Dimitt, E, 84-9; 8—Johnson, E, 59-4; 9—Holguin, SJ, 74-5; 10—Whiterock, CP, 55-5; 11—Bahr, OB, 71-01/2; 14—Whiterock, CP, 61-2; 17—Trimmer, E, 46-2

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.
http://www.gbtribune.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses. To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://beta.gbtribune.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.
To post a comment you must be a registered user of www.gbtribune.com.


POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...