View Mobile Site

KBCA state basketball rankings

Central Plains girls, boys No. 1 ranked

POSTED January 9, 2018 11:01 a.m.

KBCA GIRLS RANKINGS
6A—1—Olathe East 8-0; 2—Manhattan 7-1; 3—Derby 7-1; 4—Washburn Rural 6-1; 5—Wichita South 8-1; 6—Olathe Northwest 7-1; 7—SM Northwest 5-3; 8—Gardner-Edgerton 6-2; 9—Lawrence 6-2; 10—Olathe South 7-2
OTHERS—Blue Valley North 8-2, Wichita East 7-2

5A—1—Lansing 8-1; 2—Shawnee-Mill Valley 7-1; 3—St. Thomas-Aquinas 7-2; 4—Newton 7-2; 5—Wichita Carroll 8-1; 6—Salina Central 7-2; 7—Maize High 6-3; 8—Liberal 8-1; 9—Highland Park 5-1; 10—Leavenworth 4-3
OTHERS—DeSoto 7-2

4A DIVISION 1—1—SM Miege 4-1; 2—McPherson 9-1; 3—KC Piper 9-0; 4—Labette County 9-0; 5—Circle 8-1; 6—Hays High 8-1; 7—Andover Central 7-2; 8—Abilene 6-2; 9—KC Sumner 7-1; 10—Augusta 5-3
OTHERS—Ulysses 7-3

4A DIVISION 2—1—Baldwin 10-0; 2—Holton 9-1; 3—Clay Center 8-1; 4—Marysville 8-1; 5—Jefferson West 8-2; 6—Burlington 7-1; 7—Topeka Hayden 3-2; 8—Parsons 5-3; 9— Galena 8-2; 10—Baxter Springs
OTHERS—Andale 7-2, Santa Fe Trail 6-2, Wichita Trinity 6-3, Nickerson 6-3

3A—1—Haven 9-0; 2—Garden Plain 9-0; 3—Nemaha Central 8-1; 4—Council Grove 8-1; 5—Hays-Thomas More Prep 9-1; 6—Beloit 8-1; 7—Scott City 7-1; 8—Halstead 9-1; 9—Mission Valley 6-2; 10—Kingman 8-1
OTHERS—Sterling 8-2, Eureka 8-2, Russell 7-2, Wichita Independent 7-2, Wellsville 6-2, Rossville 6-2, Riley Co. 6-2, Hesston 7-3

2A—1—Central Plains 9-0; 2—Olpe 9-0; 3—Hoxie 8-0; 4—Meade 9-0; 5—Alma-Wabaunsee 7-1; 6—Smith Center 8-1; 7—Goessel 8-1; 8—Berean Academy 9-1; 9— Hill City 6-1; 10—Kiowa County 9-1
OTHERS—Jackson Heights 8-0, West Elk 8-1, Pittsburg Colgan 7-1, Trego 7-2, Hodgeman Co. 7-2, Marion 7-2, Jefferson North 6-2, Sedan 6-2

1A-DIV. 1—1—Coldwater-South Central 10-0; 2—Hanover 6-1; 3—Centralia 8-1; 4—Frankfort 9-1; 5—St. Paul 8-1; 6—Hope-Rural Vista 8-1; 7—Montezuma-South Gray 7-2; 8—Stockton 7-2; 9—Valley Falls 7-2; 10—Sylvan-Lucas 7-1
OTHERS— Little River 8-2, Fairfield 8-2, Clifton-Clyde 8-3, Centre 5-2, St. John 6-3

1A-DIVISION 2—1—Rexford-Golden Plains 7-1; 2—Hartford 9-1; 3—Cunningham 9-1; 4—Quinter 7-2; 5—Attica 9-1; 6—Wilson 8-1; 7—Otis-Bison 7-2; 8—Beloit-St. John’s 6-2; 9—Ingalls 7-3; 10—South Haven 7-3
OTHERS—Northern Valley 7-3, South Barber 7-3

KBCA BOYS RANKINGS
6A—1—Lawrence Free State 5-1; 2—Wichita-Southeast 7-2; 3—Olathe Northwest 7-1; 4—Blue Valley Northwest 5-4; 5—Blue Valley North 5-3; 7—Derby 5-3; 8—Lawrence 6-3; 9—Wichita South; 10—SM West 6-2
OTHERS—SM South 6-2, Manhattan 5-3, Wichita North 5-3, SM East 5-3, Olathe North 5-3, Topeka High 5-3

5A—1—Goddard Eisenhower 9-0; 2—Wichita Heights 8-1; 3—Emporia 7-2; 4—Pittsburg High 7-2; 5—KC Schlagle 8-2; 6—Maize South 5-3; 7—Topeka West 6-2; 8—Topeka Highland Park 5-2; 9—Salina Central 6-3; 10—Maize High 6-2
OTHERS—Topeka Seaman 5-3

4A-DIVISION 1—1—SM Miege 7-0; 2—McPherson 9-1; 3—Wamego 7-0; 4—Bonner Springs 8-1; 5—Ottawa 6-2; 6—Labette County 7-2; 7—Augusta 7-1; 8—Andover Central 6-3; 9—KC Piper 6-3; 10—Basehor-Linwood 6-2
OTHERS—Hays High 7-2, Coffeyville 6-2, Rose Hill 6-3

4A-DIVISION 2—1—Wichita Trinity 9-0; 2—Holcomb 8-1; 3—Rock Creek 9-0; 4—Andale 8-1; 5—Wichita Collegiate 6-2; 6—Topeka Hayden 4-4; 7—Marysville 7-2; 8—Burlington 7-1; 9—Baxter Springs 6-1; 10—Girard 4-1
OTHERS—Galena 8-2

3A—1—Cheney 10-0; 2—Halstead 9-1; 3—Nemaha Central 8-1; 4—Hesston 8-2; 5—Phillipsburg 8-1; 6—Belle Plaine 8-2; 7—Silver Lake 7-1; 8—Atchison Maur Hill 7-1; 9—St. Marys 6-2; 10—Hays-Thomas More Prep 8-2
OTHERS—Caney Valley 6-1, Perry-Lecompton 7-2, Goodland 7-2, Lakin 6-2

2A—1—Central Plains 9-0; 2—Hoxie 8-0; 3—Lyndon 9-0; 4—Berean Academy 10-0; 4—Pittsburg Colgan 8-1; 6—Hillsboro 9-1; 7—Ness City 8-2; 8—Jefferson North 7-1; 9— Olpe 8-1; 10—West Elk
OTHERS—Bennington 8-1, Pratt-Skyline 8-1, Yates Center 7-1, Jackson Heights 7-1, Burlingame 8-2, Macksville 7-2, Salina Sacred Heart 8-3

1A DIVISION 1—1—Hanover 7-0; 2—Montezuma-South Gray 9-0; 3—St. Paul 6-2; 4—St. John 7-2; 5—Doniphan West 8-0; 6—Centralia 6-2; 7—Osborne 7-1; 8—Mankato-Rock Hills 6-1; 9—Clifton-Clyde 9-1; 10—Atwood-Rawlins County 6-2
OTHERS—Centre 7-2, Pike Valley 6-2, Sylvan Grove-Lucas 6-2

1A DIVISION 2—1—McPherson-Elyria Christian 8-0; 2—Logan 8-0; 3—Almena-Northern Valley 9-1; 4—Kiowa-South Barber 8-2; 5—Attica 8-2; 6—Rozel Pawnee Heights 8-2; 7—Otis-Bison 6-3; 8—Wilson 7-3; 9—Beloit-St. John’s 6-4; 10—Southern Cloud 5-3
OTHERS—Moscow 6-3

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.
http://www.gbtribune.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses. To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://beta.gbtribune.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.
To post a comment you must be a registered user of www.gbtribune.com.


POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...