View Mobile Site

Cardinals, Indians earn CKL track medals

Central Kansas League track results

POSTED May 11, 2018 6:25 a.m.

HALSTEAD –Hoisington’s Christopher Ball and Larned’s Brock Skelton earned two gold medals at Thursday’s Central Kansas League track meet.

Christopher Ball won the 110-meter hurdles (15.87) and pole vault (13-8) with a season-best effort. Ball placed fourth in the 3A pole vault (13-6), eighth in the 110 hurdles (16.12) and ninth in the 300 hurdles (42.22) at state last year.

Skelton swept the long jump (20-71/2) and triple jump (42-63/4).

Hoisington’s Samanatha Colson won the 100-meter hurdles (16.61) and placed runner-up in the 300-meter hurdles (49.15).

Runner-up finishes were earned by Hoisington’s Xavier Robinson, triple jump (41-11/2); Hoisington’s Maleigha Schmidt, pole vault (10-3) and Larned’s 4A state runner-up Katie Fischer, long jump (5-0).

The Hoisington girls tied for fifth (45) and Larned placed seventh (43). Hoisington’s boys placed third (70) and Larned finished sixth (49).

The Kingman boys (124) and Smoky Valley girls (115) captured CKL track titles.



GIRLS TEAM SCORES— 1—Smoky Valley 115, 2—Hesston 92, 3—Hillsboro 62, 4—Haven 47, 5—Hoisington 45, Nickerson 45, 7—Larned 43, 8—Pratt 38, 9—Kingman 32, 10—Halstead 31, 11—Lyons 5

 100m — 1—Behanna, Amanda SV 13—11; 2— Helfrich, Sian Prt. 13.4; 3— Weaver, Emily Hav. 13.43; 4— Schott, Connie Hes. 13.88; 5— Dickerson, Christina Nic. 13.93; 6— Schneider, Suzanna Hoi. 13.94; 8—Stokes, L, 14.04; 13—Sanger, L, 14.72

100m hurdles — 1—(tie) Colson, Samantha Hoi. 16.61; Peters, Belle SV 16.61; 3— Busche, Jalyn Nic. 16.66; 4— Haxton, Kerington SV 16.72; 5— Kaiser, Elise Hes. 17.03; 6— Vargas, Karime Ly. 17.36; 9—Isabelle Gonzalez, H, 18.57

200m — 1—Behanna, Amanda SV 27.12; 2— Helfrich, Sian Prt. 27.30; 3— Kaiser, Elise Hes. 27.73; 4— Schneider, Suzanna Hoi. 28.02; 5— Gerber, Karenna Hal. 28.04; 6— Heitschmidt, Addie SV 28.52; 9—Stokes, L, 29.84; 12—Apfel, 30.82; 13—Suarez, H, 30.87

300m hurdles — 1—Haxton, Kerington SV 47.73; 2— Colson, Samantha Hoi. 49.15; 3— Helfrich, Sian Prt. 49.22; 4— Albin, Josie Kng. 49.78; 5— Weaver, Emily Hav. 50.84; 6— Busche, Jalyn Nic. 51.89.; 7—I. Gonzalez, H, 52.69; 10—Leiker, L, 54.14

400m — 1—Kaiser, Elise Hes. 1:00.85; 2— Paramore, Faith Hav. 1:01.86; 3— Davis, Tara Nic. 1:02.52; 4— Schott, Connie Hes. 1:03—49; 5— Leckner, Vanessa Prt. 1:05.06; 6— McClain, Madison Hal. 1:05.96

800m — 1—Davis, Tara Nic. 2:27.86; 2— Paramore, Faith Hav. 2:29.58; 3— Peterson, Ellise SV 2:29.93; 4— Bangert, Bailey Kng. 2:37.47; 5— Johnson, Lydia Hal. 2:39.50; 6— Siebert, Jayden Hal. 2:40.3; 12—Butler, L, 2:54.98; 13—Guthrie, H, 2:56.62

1,600m — 1—Peterson, Ellise SV 5:33.78; 2— Bangert, Bailey Kng. 5:53.54; 3— Sechrist, Abby Hil. 5:55.08; 4— Lott, Gracie SV 5:56.77; 5— Nord, Cierra Lar. 6:08.72; 6— Weber, Abby Hes. 6:11.36; 10—Kindschner, H, 6:24.68; 11—Guthrie, H, 6:25.61

 3,200m — 1—Lott, Gracie SV 13:02.8; 2— Nord, Cierra Lar. 13:46.71; 3— Barthelme, Danielle Hes. 14:49.61; 4— Unruh, Natalie Hav. 14:55.68; 5— Pearce, Hannah Kng. 15:01.72; 6— Lacoy, Ryleigh Hav. 15:06.34

 400m relay — 1—Smoky Valley 50.60 (Haxton, Kerington; Peters, Belle; Heitschmidt, Addie; Behanna, Amanda); 2— Halstead 51.16 (McClain, Madison; Gerber, Karenna; Millspaugh, Katylynn; McKee, Maggie); 3— Hoisington 52.98 (Schmidt, Maleigha; Sanders, Bailey; Schneider, Suzanna; Colson, Samantha); 4— Hesston 53.09 (Vogt, Marisa; Schott, Connie; Koehn, Emily; Klassen, Kylie); 5— Hillsboro 53.12 (Nieto, Roxana; Kaufman, Sienna; Klein, Iris; Kleiner, Kinsey); 6— Larned 54.56 (Stokes, Alaijah; Butler, Brooke; Nesby, Shaylee; Sanger, Katelynn)

 1,600m relay — 1—Smoky Valley 4:12.98 (Peters, Belle; Peterson, Ellise; Heitschmidt, Addie; Haxton, Kerington); 2— Hesston 4:14.62 (Schott, Connie; Vogt, Marisa; Koehn, Emily; Kaiser, Elise); 3— Halstead 4:17.62 (McClain, Madison; Gerber, Karenna; Johnson, Lydia; McKee, Maggie); 4— Hoisington 4:28.18 (Schmidt, Maleigha; Kindscher, Jessi; Schneider, Suzanna; Colson, Samantha); 5— Pratt 4:31.5 (Leckner, Vanessa; Meyers, Aubrey; Kolm, Lauren; Helfrich, Sian); 6— Haven 4:31.93 (Weaver, Emily; Paramore, Faith; Matteson, Kara; Roper, Arie); 7—Larned, 4:34.47 (Sanger, Leiker, Butler, Nesby)

 3,200m relay — 1—Kingman 10:33.56 (Albin, Josie; Bangert, Bailey; Birkenbaugh, Audry; Oeding, Makayla); 2— Halstead 10:56—93 (Johnson, Lydia; Siebert, Jayden; Millspaugh, Katylynn; Gerber, Karenna); 3— Larned 11:46—33 (Nesby, Shaylee; Nord, Cierra; Leiker, Makayla; Butler, Brooke); 4— Hesston 14:09.53 (Barthelme, Danielle; Vogt, Marisa; Hamilton, Kailie; Weber, Abby).

 High jump — 1—Rasmussen, Kaitlyn Prt. 5-0; 2— Fischer, Katie Lar. J5-0; 3— Leiker, Makayla Lar. 4-10; 4— Klein, Iris Hil. J4-10; 5— Stout, Morgan Nic. 4-8; 6— Roper, Arie Hav. 4-6—

 Long jump — 1—Green, Remyngton Nic. 15-6; 2— Kaufman, Sienna Hil. 14-11 3/4; 3— Kleiner, Kinsey Hil. 14-9 3/4; 4— Barker, Halle Lar. 14-6; 5— Rasmussen, Kaitlyn Prt. 14-5; 6— Berens, Addie Hil. 14-0.

 Triple jump — 1—Peterson, Ellise SV 33-8; 2— Green, Remyngton Nic. 32-8 1/2; 3— Franz, Eva Hil. 30-11; 4— Stansbury, Anna Ly. 30-10; 5— Barker, Halle Lar. 30-6 1/4; 6— Isaac, Kyla Hil. 28-0.

 Shot put — 1—Richardson, Celbi Hes. 38-5 1/4; 2— Saunders, Jessica Hil. 36-3 3/4; 3— Clark, Monica Lar. 34-5; 4— Enge, Lydia Hes. 33-7 1/2; 5— Day, Shaeley Hal. 33-0 1/2; 6— Pedigo, Jocelynn Hoi. 33-0; 10— Jacquelyn Gonzales, H, 30-13/4; 12—Jones, L, 28-31/4; 13—Starnes, 27-8; 16—Blosser, 26-71/4; 20—Upson, L, 23-61/2

 Discus — 1—Richardson, Celbi Hes. 113-8; 2— Enge, Lydia Hes. 111-6; 3— Saunders, Jessica Hil. 109-6; 4— Pedigo, Jocelynn Hoi. 106-10; 5— Yutzy, Abbie Hav. 105-0; 6— Day, Shaeley Hal. 104-6; 12— J. Gonzales, H, 80-11; 14—Starnes, 77-10; 17—Sanders, H, 70-4; 19—Blosser,  66-1; 20—Harms, L, 64-9; 21—Upson, L, 62-1; 22—Collins, L, 55-6

 Javelin — 1—Berens, Addie Hil 114-10 1/2; 2— Yutzy, Abbie Hav. 113-7; 3— Paramore, Faith Hav. 110-1 1/2; 4— Clark, Shelby Hes. 107-8; 5— Saunders, Jessica Hil. 107-1; 6— Schmidt, Maleigha Hoi. 104-10; 8— J. Gonzalez, H, 85-9; 10—Jones, L, 81-51/2; 11—Stout, 80-8; 12—Harms, L, 74-0; 13—Starnes, 72-6; 16—Blosser, 62-2

 Pole vault — 1—Peters, Belle SV 11-3; 2— (tie) Schmidt, Maleigha Hoi. 10-3; Klassen, Kylie Hes. 10-3; 4— Huhman, Madalyn Kng. 9-9; 5— Kaufman, Sienna Hil. J9-9; 6— Kindscher, Jessi Hoi. J9-9; 7—Sanders, H, 8-9

 BOYS

TEAM SCORES—1—Kingman 124, 2—Smoky Valley 76, 3—Hoisington 70.16, 4—Halstead 61, 5—Hesston 58, 6—Larned 49, 7—Nickerson 41, 8—Hillsboro 34, 9—Pratt 29.83, 10—Lyons 9, 11—Haven 3

 100m — 1—Lambert, Timmy SV 11.02; 2— Roth, Parker Hes. 11.36; 3— Skelton, Brock Lar. 11.77; 4— Peters, Andrew SV 11.86; 5— Davis, Wes Lar. 11.87; 6— Isley, Trystan Nic. 11.91; 9—McConnell, L, 12.19; 14—Mason, H, 12.58; 15—Noblitt, H, 12.79

 110mHH — 1—Ball, Christopher Hoi. 15.87; 2— Jones, Hunter Nic. 16.01; 3— Winsor, Brett Prt. 16.06; 4— Venables, Kaidin SV 19.92

 200m — 1—Lambert, Timmy SV 22.63; 2— Roth, Parker Hes. 23.4; 3— Siemens, Seth Kng. 23.82; 4— Robinson, Xavier Hoi. 24.04; 5— Isley, Trystan Nic. 24.06; 6— Fox, Dakota Hav. 24.37; 14—Noblitt, H, 25.29; 15—Mason, H, 25.52; 20—Delgadillo, L, 26.27

300mIH — 1—Lambert, Timmy SV 38.7; 2— Ball, Chrstopher Hoi. 41.02; 3— Jones, Hunter Nic. 41.62; 4— Nebel, Reese Hes. 41.84; 5— Winsor, Brett Prt. 42.1; 6— Freeman, Kameron Hal. 43.7; 11—Marley, L, 46.5; 12—Morris, H, 48.02; 

400m — 1—Siemens, Seth Kng. 52.51; 2— Albright, Hayden Kng. 53.26; 3— Haxton, Mason Hoi. 54.66; 4— Albright, Tanner Kng. 54.79; 5— Gomez, Jarin Nic. 54.81; 6— Rathbone, Brodie Hil. 54.86; 16—Anderson, L, 1:00.88

800m — 1—Talbott, Josh Hal. 2:02.69; 2— Harmon, Thomas Lar. 2:05.21; 3— Pearce, Owen Kng. 2:05.7; 4— Blaylock, Dakota Hal. 2:06.23; 5— Gerber, Braden Hal. 2:06.74; 6— Flanagan, Treagan Kng. 2:07.36; 13—Castro, L, 2:33.03; 15—Cross, H, 2:42.84

1,600m — 1—Pearce, Owen Kng. 4:38.39; 2— Flanagan, Teagan Kng. 4:42.5; 3— Yott, Dayne Hoi. 4:52.95; 4— Lothman, Brayden Lar. 4:54.66; 5— Nava, Alex Nic. 4:56.0; 6— Miller, Quinton Hav. 4:59.0; 12—Chambers, H, 5:21.51; 14—Haas, L 5:25.47; 15—Harmon, L, 5:30.54; 21—Cross, H, 6:25.2

3,200m — 1—Pearce, Owen Kng. 10:08.10; 2— Flanagan, Teagan Kng. 10:11.89; 3— Heline, Ryan SV 10:47.71; 4— Peterson, Joshua SV 10:57.08; 5— Yang, Johnny Hes. 11:04.46; 6— Yott, Dayne Hoi. 11:06.94; 19—Lothman, L, 11:23.36; 11—Chambers, H, 11:39.76; 16—Haas, L, 12:06.22

400m relay — 1—Hesston 44.05 (Roth, Josh; Fleming, Ayden; Martin, Mitchell; Roth, Parker); 2— Kingman 44.8 (Hansard, Dakota; Siemens, Seth; Molitor, John; Krehbiel, Riley); 3— Larned 44.83 (Skelton, Brock; Smith, Jacob; McConnell, Anthony; Davis, Wes); 4— Halstead 45.23 (Freeman, Kameron; Propst, Aric; Grider, Scott; O’Neal, Kason); 5— (tie) Pratt 45.38 (Cox, Dylan; Blankenship, Caden; Riner, Kadence; Nickelson, Trent); Hoisington 45.38 (Mason, Caden; Ball, Chrstopher; Pedigo, Wyatt; Robinson, Xavier).

1,600m relay — 1—Smoky Valley 3:30.87 (Windholz, Carson; Peters, Andrew; Couchman, Carter; Lambert, Timmy); 2— Halstead 3:31.89 (Blaylock, Dakota; Gerber, Braden; Freeman, Kameron; Talbott, Josh); 3— Kingman 3:32.31 (Albright, Hayden; Albright, Tanner; Siemens, Seth; Krehbiel, Riley); 4— Hesston 3:36.79 (Vogt, Jordyn; Ramirez, Jesus; Nebel, Reese; McDonald, Chase); 5— Pratt 3:39.84 (Winsor, Brett; Cox, Dylan; Sanchez, Daniel; Nickelson, Trent); 6— Haven 3:40.67 (Fox, Dakota; Unruh, Thane; Quintero, Mario; Miller, Quinton); 7—Larned, 3:46.88 (Harmon, Marley, Smith, Anderson)

3,200m relay — 1—Halstead 8:23.21 (Blaylock, Dakota; Gerber, Braden; O’Brien, Andrew; Talbott, Josh); 2— Kingman 8:25.74 (Pearce, Owen; Flanagan, Teagan; Hansard, Dakota; Flanagan, Treagan); 3— Hesston 8:43.31 (Vogt, Jordyn; Ramirez, Jesus; Nebel, Reese; McDonald, Chase); 4— Smoky Valley 8:44.23 (Peterson, Joshua; Couchman, Carter; Peterson, Stephen; Heline, Ryan); 5— Larned 9:08.97 (Harmon, Thomas; Lothman, Brayden; Marley, Isiah; Castro, Keelan); 6— Hillsboro 9:27.88 (Rathbone, Brodie; Boldt, Dillon; Reed, Tristan; Diener, Caleb)

High jump — 1—Jones, Hunter Nic. 6-7; 2— Nebel, Reese Hes. 6-2; 3— O’Neal, Kason Hal. 5-8; 4— Driggers, Josiah Hil. J5-8; 5— Rios, Israel Ly. J5-8; 6— Yott, Dayne Hois, 5-8; 7—Marley, L, 5-6

 Long jump — 1—Skelton, Brock Lar. 20-7 1/2; 2— Driggers, Josiah Hil. 20-7; 3— Roth, Parker Hes. 20-2 1/2; 4— Winsor, Brett Prt. 20-0 1/4; 5— Robinson, Xavier Hoi. 19-11 3/4; 6— Windholz, Carson SV 19-9; 13—Morris, H, 16-9

 Triple jump — 1—Skelton, Brock Lar. 42-6 3/4; 2— Robinson, Xavier Hoi. 41-1 1/2; 3— O’Neal, Kason Hal. 40-11; 4— Meng, Adam Kng. 40-10; 5— Martin, Mitchell Hes. 40-6 3/4; 6— Windholz, Carson SV 40-4 3/4

 Shot put — 1—Shaw, Wes Hil. 58-6; 2— Govert, Jack Kng. 46-1 3/4; 3— Pedigo, Wyatt Hoi. 45-9; 4— Propst, Aric Hal. 43-2; 5— Williams, Devin Kng. 43-0 1/2; 6— McConnell, Anthony Lar. 42-4 ¼; 14—Philbern, H, 38-3; 16—Delgadillo, L, 37-8; 24—Wittington, L, 33-71/2

 Discus — 1—Shaw, Wes Hil. 170-0; 2— Govert, Jack Kng. 145-2; 3— Pena, Alejandro Ly. 128-0; 4— Wampler, Ethan SV 124-5; 5— Snider, Dawson Prt. 120-3; 6— Williams, Devin Kng. 118-8; 10—Curtis, H, 113-1; 12—Philbern, H, 110-10; 16—Powell, L, 105-4; 18—Pedigo, H, 103-1; 25—Martinez, L, 93-7; 26—J. Ball, H, 91-8; 29—Delgadillo, L, 72-9

 Javelin — 1—Jones, Hunter Nic. 168-2; 2— Blankenship, Caden Prt. 167-3; 3— Curtis, Jake Hoi. 159-11 1/4; 4— Fernandez, Andres Prt. 143-9 1/2; 5— Propst, Aric Hal. 133-7; 6— Smith, Terek Ly. 133-3; 11—Powell, L, 112-31/2; 15—Baker, L, 107-11/2; 18—Haxton, H, 106-4; 24—Wittington, L, 95-21/2

 Pole vault — 1—Ball, Chrstopher Hoi. 13-8; 2— Peters, Andrew SV 12-8; 3— Oeding, Carter Kng. 12-2; 4— Larson, Gage Hal. J12-2; 5— Hansard, Dakota Kng. 11-8; 6— (tie) Haxton, Mason Hoi. 10-8; Nickelson, Camdon Prt. 10-8; Ball, Joshua Hoi. 10-8.

 







 

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.
http://www.gbtribune.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses. To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://beta.gbtribune.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.
To post a comment you must be a registered user of www.gbtribune.com.


POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...