View Mobile Site

Ellinwood Eagles sweep CPL track titles

POSTED May 14, 2018 5:13 p.m.
View More »

Ellinwood Eagles sweep CPL titles

ST. JOHN — The Ellinwood’s girls completed a sweep of the Central Prairie League track titles with a fourth-place finish in the 1,600-meter relay with Skylar Harrington, Daphne Doll, Ashtin Klepper and LaTaja Gray competing. The Eagles (94) edged Kinsley (92) by two points.
Ellinwood’s Ashtin Klepper swept the 800 (2:34.37) and 1,600m (5:44.52). Madison Ward swept the shot put (37-03/4) and discus (108-4). Erin Hammeke won the 3,200 (13:03.85).
“We’re very proud,” said Ellinwood coach Andrew Cherry. “This is the first time in school history that the boys and girls have won league in the same year. It’s the first time the boys won league since the 1960s.”
Other winners were St. John’s Paige Doran, pole vault (9-0); Central Plains’ Oeser, javelin (119-2); and the Ooilers’ 3,200-meter relay (11:00.3) with Hannah Redetzke, Amelia Bailey, Faith Hurley and Monica Short competing.
ELLINWOOD BOYS — Ellinwood’s boys were paced by Drew Blake with wins in the 100 (10.91) and 200 (23.17). The Eagles won the 400-meter relay (45.17) with Isaak Fisher, Kody Koetter, Peter Joslin and Drew Blake competing. Seth Winget won the pole vault (8-6).
Central Plains’ winners were Alex Barton, high jump (6-2); Anthony Oberle, 800 (2:06.82); and Dalton Beck, javelin (164-10)and 3,200-meter relay (8:36.81) with Barton, Jacob McAtee, Grant Heldstab and Oberle competing.
Other winners were Macksville’s Jacob Rein, long jump (20-91/2) and triple jump (44-03/4); Otis-Bison’s Luke Higgason, discus (133-6); and St. John’s 1,600 relay (3:33.54) with Trey Fisher, Cashe McVey, Mason Osborne and Quincy Smith competing.
CENTRAL PRAIRIE LEAGUE
BOYS TEAM SCORES
1—Ellinwood 91
2—Otis-Bison 78
3—Central Plains 77
4—Victoria 65
5—St. John 62
6—Macksville 59
7—Ness City 50
8—Kinsley 43
9—La Crosse 20
BOYS RESULTS
100m—1—Blake, E, 10.91; 3—Rein, M, 11.28; 4—Bahr, OB, 11.28
100m hurdles—1—Heyen-Gerhardt, K, 15.98; 2—Scott, OB, 16.6; 3—Blaske, M, 16.85; 6—Bissell, M, 19.72
200m—1—Blake, E, 23.17; 2—Foust, OB, 23.56; 3—Rein, M, 24.27; 5–Fisher, E, 25.49
300m hurdles—1—Heyen-Gerhardt, K, 41.66; 2—McAtee, CP, 41.72; 3—Blaske, M, 16.85; 4—Scott, OB, 45.16
400m—1—Kisner, V, 50.84; 2—Smith, SJ, 51.09; 3—Barton, CP, 51.16
800m—1—Oberle, CP, 2:06.82; 2—Joslin, E, 2:07.81; 3—Fisher, SJ, 2:11.25; 4—McVey, SJ, 2:17.0; 5–Ricker, E, 2:19.25
1,600m—1—Schulte, V, 5:03.95; 2—Waters, M, 5:03.97; 3—Ricker, E, 5:04.9; 5—Whisnant, E, 5:10.92; 6—Fish, OB, 5:11.37
3,200m—1—Schulte, V, 11:13.53; 2—Whisnant, E, 11:15.25; 3—Waters, M, 11:27.09; 5—Fish, OB, 11:48.68; 6—Nemec, SJ, 12:01.12
400m relay—1—Ellinwood, 45.17 (Fisher, Koetter, Joslin, Blake); 2—Otis-Bison, 45.52 (Bahr, Scott, Foust, Kohls); 4—Central Plains, 46.5 (Letourneau, McAtee, Doll, beck); 5—St. John, 48.15 (E. Calleros, Fisher, Halling, Osborne)
1,600m relay—1—St. John, 3:32.54 (Fisher, McVey, Osborne, Smith); 2—Central Plains, 3:32.64 (LeTourneau, McAtee, Oberle, Barton); 3—Otis-Bison, 3:43.83 (Foust, Kohls, Olivares, Scott); 5—Ellinwood, 3:44.76 (Cole, Koetter, Joslin, Ricker)
3,200m relay—1—Central Plains, 8:36.81 (Barton, McAtee, Heldstab, Oberle); 2—St. John, 8:45.6 (Trey Fisher, McVey, Osborne, Smith); 4—Ellinwood, 9:24.36 (Ricker, Whisnant, Cole, Winget); 6—Macksville, 10:04.21
High jump—1—Barton, CP, 6-2; 3—Fisher, SJ, 5-10; 4—Heldstab, CP, 5-8; 5—Oberle, CP, 5-6
Long jump—1—Rein, M, 20-91/2; 2—Blake, E, 19-11/2; 4—Fisher, SJ, 17-111/4
Triple jump—1—Rein, M, 44-03/4; 2—Smith, SJ, 41-01/2; 4—Beck, 39-9
Shot put—1—Vandegrift, NC, 47-111/4; 2—Higgason, OB, 45-31/2; 5—Schwartz, OB, 42-51/2; 6—Halling, SJ, 41-9
Discus—1—Higgason, OB, 133-6; 2—Foust, OB, 132-6; 5—Hooingarner, OB, 108-8; 6—Baker, E, 103-1
Javelin—1—Beck, CP, 164-10; 3—Kohls, OB, 145-0; 6—Letourneau, CP, 140-5
Pole vault—1—Winget, E, 8-6; 2—Dimitt, E, 7-6
CENTRAL PRAIRIE LEAGUE
GIRLS TEAM SCORES—1—Ellinwood 94
2—Kinsley 92
3—La Crosse 84
4—Macksville 61
5—Ness City 60
6—St. John 51
7—Central Plains 50
8—Victoria 30
9—Otis-Otis 23
GIRLS RESULTS
100m—1—Oborny, L, 13.21; 2—Gray, E, 13.32; 3—Galan, M, 3.66; 6—Bahr, OB, 13.88
110m hurdles—1—Gleason, K, 15.82; 3—Fisher, SJ, 17.69; 4—Schoonmaker, CP, 17.9; 5—Doran, SJ, 18.05; 6—Meyer, SJ, 19.21
200m—1—Gleason, K, 26.1; 2—Galan, M, 28.53; 3—Gray, E, 28.58; 5—Ortiz, M, 29.4; 6—Stratmann, CP, 30.25
300m hurdles—1—Gleason, K, 44.72; 3—Fisher, SJ, 49.29; 5—Doran, SJ, 53.64; 6—Wright, M, 55.28
400m—1—Hattrup, K, 1:06.36; 4—Kuckelman, M, 1:09.03; 5—Stratmann, CP, 1:09.7; 6—Blackwood, CP, 1:11.08
800m—1—Klepper, E 2:34.37; 4—Bailey, CP, 2:50.14; 5—Jeffrey, CP, 2:55.25; 6—Blaske, M, 2:56.57
1,600m—1—Klepper, E, 5:44.523; 3—Erin Hammeke, E, 5:55.62; 4–Redetzke, CP, 6:20.38; 5—Sarah Hammeke, E, 6:30.21; 6—Wiltse, OB, 6:39.02
3,200m—1—Erin Hammeke, E, 13:03.85; 3—Garcia, M, 13:40.58; 4—Sarah Hammeke, E, 14:00.79; 5—Redetzke, CP< 14:23.96
400m relay—1—Ness City, 53.19; 3—Macksville, 54.42 (Galan, Ortiz, Anshutz, Kuckelman); 4—St. John, 54.86 (Fisher, Meyer, Williamson, Crissman); 5—Central Plains, 56.06 (Blackwood, Schoonmaker, Oeser, Stratmann); 6—Otis-Bison, 59.19 (Anderson, Bahr, Ewy, Schneider)
1,600m relay—1—Kinsley, 4:17.29; 4—Ellinwood, 4:34.08 (Harrington, Doll, Klepper, Gray); 5—Macksville, 4:34.75 (Kuckelman, Ortiz, Wright, Anshutz); 6—St. John, 4:39.49 (Cissman, Doran, Williamson, Fisher)
3,200m relay—1—Central Plains, 11:00.3 (Redetzke, Bailey, Hurley, Short); 2—Macksville, 11:04.4 (Ortiz, Anshutz, Blaske, Wright); 3—Ellinwood, 11:12.47 (E. Hammeke, Doll, S. Hammeke, Klepper); 5—Otis-Bison, 11:37.29 (Ewy, Welsh, Trapp, Wiltse)
High jump—1—Klozenbucher, L, 5-4; 3—Anshutz, M, 4-6; 4—Sanders, M, 4-4; 6—Farmer, CP, 4-2
Long jump—1—Klozenbucher, L, 15-5; 2—Crissman, SJ, 14-71/2; 3—Trapp, OB, 14-2; 4—Oeser, CP, 14-11/2
Triple jump—1—Klozenbucher, L, 32-101/2; 3—Galan, M, 31-81/2; 4—Trapp, OB, 31-8; 6—Crissman, SJ, 30-51/4
Shot put—1—Ward, E, 37-03/4; 2—Anderson, OB, 30-91/4; 5–Donecker, CP, 30-13/4; 6—Blaske, M, 29-91/4
Discus—1—Ward, E, 108-4; 4—Nelson, SJ, 88-1; 6—Donecker, CP, 84-10
Javelin—1—Oeser, CP, 119-2; 3—Nelson, SJ, 110-10
Pole vault—1—Doran, SJ, 9-0; 2—Harrington, E, 6-0

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.
http://www.gbtribune.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses. To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://beta.gbtribune.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.
To post a comment you must be a registered user of www.gbtribune.com.


POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...