View Mobile Site

KSHSAA BASEBALL BRACKETS

5A Panthers to play Shawnee Heights at state baseball

POSTED May 15, 2018 10:14 a.m.
View More »

WICHITA — No. 8 seed Great Bend (9-13) will play Shawnee Heights (20-2) at 11 a.m. May 24 at the 5A state baseball tournament at Wichita State’s Eck Stadium.

6A
STATE MAY 24-25 LAWRENCE HOGLUND STADIUM
11 a.m.—Blue Valley NW 17-5 vs. Washburn Rural 14-8

1;15 p.m.—Derby 16-6 vs. Olathe Northest 15-7

3:30 p.m.—Blue Valley 19-3 vs. SM Northwest 13-9

5:45 p.m.—Lawrence Free State 16-6 vs. Campus 15-7

REGIONALS

DERBY—Derby 12-2 Topeka; Wichita West 8-6 Dodge City; Derby 1-0 Wichita West
HAYSVILLE—Campus 10-0 Hutchinson; Junction City 11-1 Wichita North; Campus 9-0 Junction City
LAWRENCE—Free State 15-0 Wichita South; Wichita NW 4-1 Wichita East; Free State 4-2 Wichita NW 
MANHATTAN—Manhattan 13-0 Wichita SE; Washburn Rural 4-3 Garden City; Washburn Rural 14-11 Manhattan
OLATHE—Olathe NW 6-1 Olathe North; Olathe South 1-0 Lawrence; Olathe NW 5-4 Olathe North
OVERLAND PARK—Blue Valley 15-0 KC Harmon; BV North 5-4 Gardner; Blue Valley 1-0 BV North
OVERLAND PARK—Blue Valley NW 10-4 BV West; Olathe East 5-0 SM West; BV Northwest 2-0 Olathe East
SHAWNEE—SM East 2-0 SM North 0; SM Northwest 10-2 SM South; SM Northwest 3-2 SM East

5A
STATE—MAY 24-25 WICHITA ECK STADIUM
11 a.m.—Shawnee Heights 20-2 vs. Great Bend 9-13

1:15 p.m.—Topeka Seaman 18-4 vs. BV Southwest 16-6

3:30 p.m.—Wichita Heights 20-2 vs. Maize High 14-8

5:45 p.m.—Wichita Carroll 19-3 vs. Mill  Valley 14-8
REGIONALS

DESOTO—Mill Valley 3-0 KC Turner; DeSoto 9-0 KC Wyandotte; Mill Valley 3-2 DeSoto, 8 innings
LIBERAL—Liberal 4-0 Newton; Great Bend 3-0 Salina Central; Great Bend 2-0 Liberal
TOPEKA—Shawnee Heights 10-0 Highland Park; Olathe West 12-0 KC Schlagle; Shawnee Heights 7-2 Olathe West
TOPEKA—Topeka Seaman 8-0 Leavenworth 0; St. Thomas Aquinas 3-2 St. James 2; Topeka Seaman 3-2 St. Thomas Aquinas
MAIZE—Maize 7-1 Goddard; Maize South 5-1 Topeka West; Maize 5-3 Maize South
PITTSBURG—Pittsburg 10-0 KC Washington; BV Southwest 7-0 Lansing; BV Southwest 7-1 Pittsburg 
WICHITA—Wichita Carroll 8-2 Eisenhower; Valley Center 6-1 Kapaun-Mt. Carmel; Wichita Carroll 5-4 Valley Center
WICHITA—Wichita Heights 10-0 Andover; Emporia 8-4 Salina South, 8 innings; Wichita Heights 2-1 Emporia

4A DIVISION 1
STATE MAY 24-25 EMPORIA SODEN’S GROVE
11 a.m.—Arkansas City 18-4 vs. Independence 9-13

1:15 p.m.—Andover Central 16-6 vs. Ottawa 12-10

3:30 p.m.—Paola 18-4 vs. Tonganoxie 6-16

5:45 p.m.—Buhler 15-7 vs. SM Miege 12-10 
REGIONALS

ALTAMONT—Chanute 13-3 Coffeyville 3; Independence 7-3 Labette Co.; Independence 5-2 Chanute
AUGUSTA—Andale 9-1 Augusta; Circle 4-3 El Dorado; Andover Central 1-0 Circle; Andover Central 5-2 Andale
BALDWIN—Abilene 9-1 Wamego; Ottawa 4-1 Baldwin; Ottawa 4-1 Abilene 
EUDORA—Eudora 2-1 Bonner Springs; SM Miege 15-3 KC Sumner; SM Miege 9-3 Eudora
FORT SCOTT—Paola 12-2 Louisburg; Spring Hill 7-3 Fort Scott; Paola 14-9 Spring Hill
HAYS—McPherson 11-1 Ulysses; Buhler 1-0 Hays High; Buhler 7-5 McPherson
TONGANOXIE—Tonganoxie 12-10 Atchison; KC Piper 4-3 Basehor-Linwood, 9 innings; Tonganoxie 5-2 KC Piper
WINFIELD—Winfield 13-3 Rose Hill; Arkansas City 10-1 Winfield; Wellington 6-4 Mulvane; Arkansas City 4-1 Wellington

4A DIVISION 2
STATE— MAY 24-25 SALINA, DEAN EVANS
11 a.m.—Nickerson 21-1 vs. Anderson County 11-11

1:15 p.m.—Iola 20-2 vs.  Wichita Trinity 18-3

3:30 p.m.—Pratt 20-2 vs. Parsons 13-9

5:45 p.m.—Rock Creek 20-2 vs. KC Ward 11-7

REGIONALS 
CLAY CENTER—Marysville 5-4 Chapman; Rock Creek 10-2 Marysville; Clay Center 8-5 Concordia Rock Creek 11-4 Clay Center
CLEARWATER—Wichita Trinity 6-3 Clearwater; Wichita Collegiate 7-3 Kingman; Wichita Trinity 2-1 Wichita Collegiate
FRONTENAC—Iola 4-1 Prairie View; Girard 5-3 Frontenac, 9 innings; Iola 10-0 Girard 
GARNETT—Burlington 4-1 Santa Fe Trail; Anderson Co. 4-3 Osawatomie; Anderson Co. 6-5 Burlington
HOISINGTON—Nickerson 9, Hoisington-Central Plains 0; Russell 13, Smoky Valley 11; Nickerson 8, Russell 0
HOLCOMB—Pratt 10-0 Hugoton; Larned 6-4 Holcomb; Pratt 4-1 Larned
MERIDEN—Holton 4-2 Jefferson West; KC Ward 11-8 Topeka Hayden; KC Ward 7-1 Holton
PARSONS—Columbus def. Galena; Parsons 5-4 Baxter Springs; Parsons 11-10 Columbus

3A 
STATE— MAY 24-25 MANHATTAN, TOINTON STADIUM
11 a.m.—Cherokee-SE 20-1 vs. Sabetha 20-3

1:15 p.m.—Marion 21-2 vs. Cheney 20-3

3:30 p.m.—Hays-TMP 22-1 vs. Wellsville 194

5:45 p.m.—Riley County 19-2 vs. Humboldt 20-3
REGIONALS

ATCHISON—Pleasant Ridge 5-1 Wathena-Riverside; Atchison Maur Hill 12-2 Atchison Co. Hiawatha 3-2 Nemaha Central; Sabetha 13-3 Pleasant Ridge; Maur Hill 10-0 Hiawatha; Sabetha 10-1 Maur Hill 
CHENEY—Hesston 15-4 Chaparral; Halstead 2-1 Sedgwick; Haven 10-0 Belle Plaine; Cheney 12-2 Hesston; Haven 12-0 Halstead; Cheney 11-1 Haven 
HUMBOLDT—Fredonia 10-8 Remington; Jayhawk Linn 5-4 Wichita Independent; Eureka 11-0 Douglass; Humboldt 5-1 Fredonia; Jayhawk-Linn 8-7 Eureka; Humboldt 5-4 Jayhawk-Linn 
LAKIN—Scott City 4-2 Goodland; Lakin 12-0 Cimarron; Colby 11-0 SW Heights; Hays-TMP 15-0 Scott City; Colby 6-0 Lakin; TMP 6-0 Colby
LYONS—Marion 10-3 Lyons; Hillsboro 12-0 Minneapolis; SE Saline 12-2 Lincoln-Sylvan-Lucas; Beloit 7-1 Ellsworth-Wilson; Marion 6-5 Hillsboro, 8 innings; SE Saline 5-4 Beloit; Marion 6-0 SE Saline
RIVERTON—Cherryvale 1-0 Arma-NE, 9 innings; Caney Valley 13-1 Erie; Riverton 12-1 Neodesha; Cherokee-SE 5-4 Cherryvale; Caney Valley 4-3 Riverton, 8 innings; Cherokee-SE 4-2 Caney Valley 
SILVER LAKE—Silver Lake 12-4 St. Marys; Riley Co. 17-0 Royal Valley; Council Grove 4-2 Rossville; Silver Lake 6-2 Mission Valley; Riley Co 11-1 Council Grove; Riley Co. 17-9 Silver Lake 
WELLSVILLE—Osage City 7-6 West Franklin; Central Heights 3-2 Perry-Lecompton; Wellsville 17-2 McLouth; Oskaloosa 13-2 Central Heights; Wellsville 10-0 Osage City; Wellsville 15-4 Oskaloosa

2-1A
STATE—GREAT BEND SPORTS COMPLEX
STATE QUALIFIERS—Elkhart 20-2, Spearville 16-2, Howard West Elk 17-3, KC Christian 16-4, Ell-Saline 16-7, Leon Bluestem 13-8, Chase County 13-9
REGIONALS

ALMA—Lebo-Waverly 14-4 Burlingame; No. Heights 12-11 Lyndon; Chase Co. 5-3 No. Heights; Wabaunsee 18-8 Lebo-Waverly; Chase Co. 4-3 Wabaunsee
ELKHART—Sublette 18-8 Satanta; Syracuse 9-8 Leoti Wichita Co.; Elkhart 7-2 Sublette; Moscow 17-2 Syracuse; Elkhart 5-2 Moscow 
HOWARD—Sedan 14-13 Oswego; West Elk 16-5 Sedan; Cedar Vale-Dexter 10-0 Yates Center; West Elk 7-4 Cedar Vale-Dexter 
MORAN (May 18)—Pittsburg Colgan 15-0 Pleasanton; Marmaton Valley 11-0 Crest; Uniontown 14-6 vs. Pittsburg Colgan 5-13; St. Paul 9-10 vs. Marmaton Valley 7-11
MOUNDRIDGE—Inman 17-7 Canton-Galva; Moundridge 8-3 Minneola; Spearville 7-6 Inman; Moundridge 3-0 Medicine Lodge; Spearville 5-3 Moundridge
OVERLAND PARK—Olathe Heritage 5-0 Doniphan West; Valley Falls 8-4 Troy; KC Christian 9-3 Olathe Heritage; Shawnee Maranatha 14-1 Valley Falls; KC Christian 10-0 Maranatha 
SALINA—Salina Sacred Heart 10-6; Bennington; Ell-Saline 9-0 Ellinwood; Little River 3-1 Sacred Heart; Ell-Saline 11-3 Ellis; Ell-Saline 11-5 Little River
UDALL—Burden-Central 9-2 Udall; Oxford 10-0 Burden Central; Bluestem 3-2 Flinthills; Bluestem 9-8 Oxford, 11 innings

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.
http://www.gbtribune.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses. To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://beta.gbtribune.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.
To post a comment you must be a registered user of www.gbtribune.com.


POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...