View Mobile Site

KSHSAA STATE SOFTBALL BRACKETS

POSTED May 15, 2018 10:29 a.m.

STATE SOFTBALL QUALIFIERS 
6A STATE MAY 24-25 LAWRENCE ROCK CHALK PARK
11 a.m.—Blue Valley 21-1 vs. Lawrence Free State 15-7

1 p.m.—Olathe South 20-2 vs. Washburn Rural 17-5

3 p.m.—Derby 20-2 vs. Olathe Northwest 16-6

5 p.m.—Olathe North 20-2 vs. Dodge City 17-5

5A
STATE MAY 24-25 WICHITA TWO RIVERS
11 a.m.—Shawnee Heights 21-0 vs. Maize South 13-9

1 p.m.—Mill Valley 18-4 vs. Goddard 16-6

3 p.m.—Wichita Carroll 19-2 vs. Goddard Eisenhower 14-8

5 p.m.—Topeka Seaman 19-3 vs. St. Thomas Aquinas 15-7

4A DIVISION 1
STATE MAY 24-25 EMPORIA, TRUSLER COMPLEX
5 p.m.—Independence 22-0 vs. Abilene 8-14

7 p.m.—Andale 18-4, Tonganoxie 18-4

5 p.m.—KC Piper 20-2 vs. Andover Central 11-9

7 p.m.—Paola 19-3 vs. Arkansas City 18-4

4A DIVISION 2
STATE MAY 24-25 SALINA, BURKE COMPLEX
5 p.m.—Clay Center 22-0 vs. Galena 12-10 
7 p.m.—Kingman 17-3 vs. Holton 18-4
5 p.m.—Girard 22-0 vs. Smoky Valley 13-9 
7 p.m.—Burlington 21-1 vs. Baldwin 15-7

3A 
STATE MAY 24-25 MANHATTAN, TWIN OAKS
5 p.m.—Haven 21-1 vs. Riverton 13-9

7 p.m.—Oskaloosa 19-3 vs. Hays-TMP 18-5

5 p.m.—Cheney 19-3 vs. ,Osage City 16-7

7 p.m.—Silver Lake 20-3 vs. SE Saline 17-6

2-1A
STATE MAY 24-25 PRATT, GREEN COMPLEX
7 p.m.—Udall 22-0 vs. Lebo-Waverly 9-11

7 p.m.—Uniontown 16-6 vs. Chase County 16-6

7 p.m.—Leon-Bluestem 17-5 vs. Medicine Lodge 11-9

7 p.m.—Alma Wabaunsee 16-6 vs. Belleville-Republic Co. 15-7

6A REGIONALS
DERBY—Derby 10, Junction City 0; Topeka 8, Campus 1; Derby 3, Topeka 1
GARDEN CITY—Hutchinson 4, Garden City 2; Dodge City 15, Wichita West 0; Dodge City 7, Hutchinson 6
OLATHE—Olathe North 15, KC Washington 0; Olathe East 2, BV Northwest 1; Olathe North 8, Olathe East 5, 9 innings
OLATHE—Olathe NW 16, SM East 0; BV West 4, SM North 2; Olathe Northwest 10, BV West 2
OLATHE —Olathe South 19, SM South 0; Gardner 14, BV North 1; Olathe South 5, Gardner 0
OVERLAND PARK—BV 15, SM West 0; Lawrence 10, SM Northwest 0; Blue Valley 10. Lawrence 0
TOPEKA—Washburn Rural def. Wichita North; Wichita SE def. Manhattan; Washburn Rural 3, Wichita SE 0 
WICHITA—Free State 17, Wichita South 2; Wichita NW 20, Wichita East; Free State 4, Wichita NW 0

5A REGIONALS
ANDOVER—Andover 13-7 vs, Salina Central 4-16; Goddard Eisenhower 12-8 vs. Valley Center 6-14
GODDARD—Goddard 12, Newton 2; Wichita Kapaun Mount Carmel 12, Wichita Heights 2; Goddard 8, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 2
MAIZE—Maize South 12, Liberal 2; Maize South 12, Maize High 4
OLATHE (May 17)—Olathe West 15-5 vs. DeSoto 3-17; St. Thomas Aquinas 13-7 vs. KC Turner 6-14 
TOPEKA—BV Southwest 9, Topeka West 4; Shawnee Heights 13, BV Southwest 3
TOPEKA—Topeka Seaman 15, St. James 0; Emporia 14, Pittsburg 0; Topeka Seaman 16, Emporia 1
SHAWNEE—Mill Valley 15, Highland Park 0; Lansing 10, Leavenworth 4; Mill Valley 11, Lansing 2
WICHITA CARROLL—Salina South 6, Great Bend 3; Wichita Carroll 4, Salina South 1

4A DIVISION 1 REGIONALS
ANDALE—Andale 12, Mulvane 0; Rose Hill 12, Ulysses 0; Andale 4, Rose Hill 1
ARKANSAS CITY—Arkansas City 11, Coffeyville 0; Winfield 4, Wellington 1; Arkansas City 
BASEHOR—SM Miege 22, KC Sumner 7; KC Piper 15, Miege 0; Bonner Springs 6, Basehor-Linwood 1; KC Piper 19, Bonner Springs 9
BUHLER—Hays 11, Buhler 7; Abilene 9, McPherson 0; Abilene 12, Hays 6 
CHANUTE—Independence 9, Chanute 0; Fort Scott 7, Labette Co. 2; Independence 6, Fort Scott 2
EL DORADO—Augusta 6, El Dorado 1; Andover Central 15, Circle 1; Andover Central 11, Augusta 10
OTTAWA—Paola 8, Louisburg 0; Spring Hill 8, Ottawa 4; Paola 2, Spring Hill 1
WAMEGO—Tonganoxie 22, Atchison 0; Eudora 2, Wamego 0; Tonganoxie 7, Eudora 3

4A DIVISION 2 REGIONALS
BALDWIN—Santa Fe Trail 17, KC Ward 8; Baldwin 10, Osawatomie 1; Baldwin 4, Santa Fe Trail 1
CHAPMAN—Clay Center 10, Concordia 0; Marysville 10, Chapman 0; Clay Center 4, Marysville 1
COLUMBUS—Galena 6, Columbus 0; Baxter Springs 16, Parsons 0; Galena 12, Baxter Springs 0
GIRARD—Girard 15, Wichita Trinity 0; Frontenac 5, Clearwater 0; Girard 9, Frontenac 0
HOISINGTON—Smoky Valley 15, Nickerson 0; Larned 15, Hoisington-Central Plains 8; Smoky Valley 9, Larned 0
HUGOTON—Kingman 15, Hugoton 0; Pratt 11, Holcomb 5; Kingman 13, Pratt 6
LACYGNE— Burlington 7, Prairie View 2; Anderson Co. 6, Iola 4; Burlington def. Anderson Co. 
ST. GEORGE—Holton 10, Rock Creek 3; Jefferson West 8, Topeka Hayden 7; Holton 5, Jefferson West 2

3A REGIONALS
BELOIT—Ellsworth 10, Minneapolis 0; SE Saline 10, Plainville 0; Lyons 11, Russell 1; Beloit 13, Ellsworth 2; SE Saline 10, Lyons 5; SE Saline 4, Beloit 1 
CHEROKEE—Riverton 11, Neodesha 0; Humboldt 14, Erie 0; Arma-NE 11, Cherryvale 5; Riverton 13, Cherokee-SE 3; Humboldt 15, Arma-NE 0; Riverton 9, Humboldt 4 
COUNCIL GROVE—Osage City 11, West Franklin 1; Jayhawk Linn 6, Central Heights 4; Wellsville 9, Mission Valley 8; Osage City 13, Council Grove 4; Jayhawk Linn 6, Mission Valley 4; Osage City 8, Wellsville 7 
DOUGLASS—Eureka 13, Caney Valley 9; Belle Plaine 9, Chaparral 1; Douglass 12, Fredonia 2; Cheney 8, Eureka 3; Belle Plaine 6, Douglass 5; Cheney 8, Belle Plaine 1
GOODLAND—Colby 12, Goodland 8; Hays-TMP 7, Lakin 0; Sublette 14, Cimarron 9; Colby 13, Scott City 3; TMP 10, Sublette 0; TMP 8, Colby 1
HAVEN—Sterling 14, Remington 13; Hesston 6, Hutchinson Trinity 4; Sedgwick 17, SW Heights 0; Haven 15, Sterling 4; Sedgwick 5, Hesston 4, 8 innings; Haven 12, Sedgwick 2
OSKALOOSA—Atchison Co. 17, Wathena Riverside 6; Perry-Lecompton 10, Pleasant Ridge 0; McLouth 12, Atchison-Maur Hill 0; Oskaloosa 16, Atchison Co. 2; Perry-Lecompton 6, McLouth 3; Oskaloosa 12, Perry-Lecompton 11 
SABETHA—Rossville 13, Hiawatha 3; St. Marys 12, Nemaha Central 2; Silver Lake 10, Sabetha 0; Riley Co. 2, Royal Valley 0; Rossville 3, St. Marys 0; Silvver Lake 10, Riley Co. 0; Silver Lake 4, Rossville 1

2A REGIONALS
BELLEVILLE—Bennington 8, Lincoln 0; Sylvan-Lucas-Wilson 7, Ellis 4; Republic Co. 9, Bennington 0; Republic Co. 12, Sylvan-Lucas-Wilson 11 
BURDEN—Burden-Central 14, Dexter-Cedar Vale 13; South Haven 10, Oxford 0; Udall 5, Burden-Central 0; South Haven 4, Sedan 1; Udall 6, South Haven 0
BURLINGAME—Lyndon 8, Burlingame 5; Valley Falls 19, Pleasanton 4; Lebo-Waverly 9, Lyndon 8, 8 innings; Lebo-Waverly 5, Valley Falls 3
CANTON—Hillsboro 12, Canton-Galva 2; Moundridge 19, Inman 7; Hillsboro 9, Marion 7; Chase Co. 7, Moundridge 1; Chase Co, 3, Hillsboro 0
JOHNSON—Medicine Lodge 10, Stanton Co. 0; Medicine Lodge 10, Spearville 0; Elkhart 7, Ellinwood 5; Medicine Lodge 10, Elkhart 4
LEON—Crest 15, West Elk 14; Yates Center 7, Altoona Midway 0; Flinthills 14, Crest 1; Bluestem 13, Yates Center 3; Bluestem 13, Flinthills 0 
PITTSBURG—Pittsburg Colgan 13, Chetopa 1; Marmaton Valley 20, St. Paul 3; Oswego 5, Pittsburg Colgan 4; Uniontown 9, Marmaton Valley 2; Uniontown 8, Oswego 3
SALINA—Ell-Saline 16, Little River 3; Wabaunsee 10, Ell-Saline 0; Salina Sacred Heart 3, No. Heights 0; Wabaunsee 8, Sacred Heart 1

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

No comments have been posted. Log in or Register to post a comment.
http://www.gbtribune.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses. To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

The comments below are from readers of http://beta.gbtribune.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.
To post a comment you must be a registered user of www.gbtribune.com.


POST A COMMENT


Please wait ...